Schedule Top Page

Find my Paper  
284 ARFF data source library for distributed single/multiple instance, single/multiple output learning on Apache Spark Jorge Gonzalez Lopez, Sebastián Ventura and Alberto Cano Classifier Learning from Difficult Data - 1 Room 0.6 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
540 On the role of cost-sensitive learning in imbalanced data oversampling Bartosz Krawczyk and Michal Wozniak Classifier Learning from Difficult Data - 1 Room 0.6 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
219 Characterization of Handwritten Signature Images in Dissimilarity Representation Space Victor L. F. Souza, Adriano L. I. Oliveira, Rafael M. O. Cruz and Robert Sabourin Classifier Learning from Difficult Data - 1 Room 0.6 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
229 Missing Features Reconstruction and Its Impact on Classification Accuracy Magda Friedjungová, Daniel Vašata and Marcel Jiřina Classifier Learning from Difficult Data - 2 Room 0.6 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
78 A Deep Malware Detection Method Based on General-Purpose Register Features Fang Li, Chao Yan, Ziyuan Zhu and Dan Meng Classifier Learning from Difficult Data - 2 Room 0.6 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
415 A Novel Distribution Analysis for SMOTE oversampling method in Handling Class Imbalance Dina Elreedy and Amir Atiya Classifier Learning from Difficult Data - 2 Room 0.6 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
494 Forecasting purchase categories by transactional data: a comparative study of classification methods Klavdiya Bochenina and Egor Shikov Classifier Learning from Difficult Data - 2 Room 0.6 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
439 Recognizing Faults in Software Related Difficult Data Michal Choras, Marek Pawlicki and Rafal Kozik Classifier Learning from Difficult Data - 2 Room 0.6 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
139 Research on Knowledge Discovery in Database of Traffic Flow State Based on Attribute Reduction Jia-Lin Wang, Xiao-Lu Li, Li Wang, Xi Zhang, Peng Zhang and Guang-Yu Zhu Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 1 Room 0.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
172 Factor Integration based on Neural Networks for Factor Investing Zhichen Lu, Wen Long and Jiashuai Zhang Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 1 Room 0.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
194 Brief Survey of Relation Extraction based on Distant Supervision Yong Shi, Yang Xiao and Lingfeng Niu Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 1 Room 0.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
308 Short-Term Traffic Congestion Forecasting Using Attention-Based Long Short-Term Memory Recurrent Neural Network Tianlin Zhang, Ying Liu, Zhenyu Cui, Jiaxu Leng, Weihong Xie and Liang Zhang Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 1 Room 0.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
339 Portfolio Selection based on Hierarchical Clustering and Inverse-variance Weighting Andrés Arévalo, Diego León and German Hernandez Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 2 Room 0.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
356 A computational Technique for Asian option pricing model Manisha and S Chandra Sekhara Rao Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 2 Room 0.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
489 Improving portfolio optimization using weighted link prediction in dynamic stock networks Douglas Castilho, João Gama, Leandro Mundim and André de Carvalho Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 2 Room 0.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
437 Comparison of Constraint-Handling Techniques for Metaheuristic Optimization Xing-Shi He, Qin-Wei Fan and Xin-She Yang Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room 1.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
231 Dynamic Partitioning of Evolving Graph Streams using Nature-inspired Heuristics Eneko Osaba, Miren Nekane Bilbao, Andres Iglesias, Javier Del Ser, Akemi Galvez-Tomida, Iztok Jr. Fister and Iztok Fister Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room 1.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
317 Bat Algorithm for Kernel Computation in Fractal Image Reconstruction Akemi Galvez-Tomida, Eneko Osaba, Javier Del Ser and Andres Iglesias Prieto Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room 1.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
107 Heuristic Rules for Coordinated Resources Allocation and Optimization in Distributed Computing Victor Toporkov and Dmitry Yemelyanov Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room 1.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
37 Nonsmooth Newton’s Method: Some Structure Exploitation Alberto De Marchi and Matthias Gerdts Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room 1.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
149 Fully-Asynchronous Cache-Efficient Simulation of Detailed Neural Networks Bruno Magalhaes, Thomas Sterling, Michael Hines and Felix Schuermann Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room 1.4 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
441 Application of the model with a non-Gaussian linear scalar filters to determine life expectancy, taking into account the cause of death Piotr Sliwka Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room 1.4 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
353 Improving ODE integration on graphics processing units by reducing thread divergence Thomas Kovac, Tom Haber, Frank Van Reeth and Niel Hens Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room 1.4 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
143 Data Compression for Optimization of Molecular Dynamics System: Preserving Basins of Attraction Michael Retzlaff, Todd Munson and Zichao Di Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room 1.4 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
519 An algorithm to perform hydraulic tomography based on a mixture model Carlos Minutti, Walter Illman and Susana Gomez Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room 1.4 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
269 Rapid Multi-Band Patch Antenna Yield Estimation Using Polynomial Chaos-Kriging Xiaosong Du, Leifur Leifsson and Slawomir Koziel Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room 1.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
24 Accelerating Limited-Memory Quasi-Newton Convergence for Large-Scale Optimization Alp Dener and Todd Munson Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room 1.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
88 Reduced-Cost Design Optimization of High-Frequency Structures Using Adaptive Jacobian Updates Slawomir Koziel, Anna Pietrenko-Dabrowska and Leifur Leifsson Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room 1.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
53 An Algorithm for Selecting Measurements with High Information Content Regarding Parameter Identification Christian Potthast Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room 1.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
461 Optimizing parallel performance of the cell based blood flow simulation software HemoCell Victor Azizi Tarksalooyeh, Gábor Závodszky and Alfons Hoekstra Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room 1.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
27 Surrogate-based optimisation of tidal turbine arrays: A case study for the Faro-Olhão Inlet Eduardo González-Gorbeña, André Pacheco, Theocharis A. Plomaritis, Óscar Ferreira, Cláudia Sequeira and Theo Moura Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 4 Room 1.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
240 Time-dependent link travel time approximation for large-scale dynamic traffic simulations Genaro Jr Peque, Hiro Harada and Takamasa Iryo Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 4 Room 1.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
460 Evaluation of the Suitability of Intel Xeon Phi Clusters for the Simulation of Ultrasound Wave Propagation using Pseudospectral Methods Filip Vaverka, Bradley Treeby and Jiří Jaroš Computational Optimization, Modelling and Simulation - 4 Room 1.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
325 Marine and Atmospheric Forecast Computational System for Nautical Sports in Guanabara Bay (Brazil) Rafael Rangel, Luiz Paulo Assad, Elisa Passos, Caio Souza, William Cossich, Ian Dragaud, Raquel Toste, Fabio Hochleitner and Luiz Landau Marine Computing in the Interconnected World for the Benefit of the Society - 1 Room 2.26 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
549 An integrated perspective of the Operational Forecasting System in Rı́as Baixas (Galicia, Spain) with observational data and end-users Anabela Venâncio, Pedro Montero and Pedro Costa Marine Computing in the Interconnected World for the Benefit of the Society - 1 Room 2.26 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
542 Climate evaluation of a high-resolution regional model over the Canary current upwelling system Ruben Vazquez, Ivan Parras-Berrocal, William Cabos, Dmitry V. Sein, Rafael Mañanes, Juan I. Perez and Alfredo Izquierdo Marine Computing in the Interconnected World for the Benefit of the Society - 1 Room 2.26 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
558 Validating Ocean General Circulation Models via Lagrangian particle simulation and data from drifting buoys Karan Bedi, David Gómez-Ullate, Alfredo Izquierdo and Tomás Fernández-Montblanc Marine Computing in the Interconnected World for the Benefit of the Society - 1 Room 2.26 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
554 Implementation of a 3-dimentional hydrodynamic model to a fish aquaculture area in Sines, Portugal - A down-scaling approach Alexandre Correia, Lígia Pinto and Marcos Mateus Marine Computing in the Interconnected World for the Benefit of the Society - 2 Room 2.26 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
551 Numerical characterization of the Douro River plume Renato Mendes, Nuno Vaz, Magda C. Sousa, João G. Rodrigues, Maite Decastro and João M. Dias Marine Computing in the Interconnected World for the Benefit of the Society - 2 Room 2.26 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
550 The Impact of Sea Level Rise in the Guadiana Estuary Lara Mills, João Janeiro and Flávio Martins Marine Computing in the Interconnected World for the Benefit of the Society - 2 Room 2.26 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
562 Estuarine light attenuation modelling towards improved management of coastal fisheries Marko Tosic, Flávio Martins, Serguei Lonin, Alfredo Izquierdo and Juan Darío Restrepo Marine Computing in the Interconnected World for the Benefit of the Society - 2 Room 2.26 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
555 The NARVAL software toolbox in support of ocean model skill assessment at regional and coastal scales Pablo Lorente Marine Computing in the Interconnected World for the Benefit of the Society - 3 Room 2.26 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
546 Salinity control on Saigon river downstream of Dautieng reservoir within multi-objective simulation-optimisation framework for reservoir operation Ioana Popescu, Okan Aygun and Andreja Jonoski Marine Computing in the Interconnected World for the Benefit of the Society - 3 Room 2.26 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
544 Clustering hydrographic conditions in Galician estuaries David Losada, Pedro Montero, Diego Brea, Silvia Allen-Perkins and Begoña Vila Marine Computing in the Interconnected World for the Benefit of the Society - 3 Room 2.26 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
547 Early Warning Systems for Shellfish Safety - The Pivotal Role of Computational Science Marcos Mateus, J. Fernandes, M. Revilla, L. Pinto, L. Ferrer, M. Ruiz Villarreal, P. I. Miller, J. A. Maguire and Wiebke Schmidt Marine Computing in the Interconnected World for the Benefit of the Society - 3 Room 2.26 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
42 Blue Waters Workforce Development Scott Lathrop, Aaron Weeden, Robert Panoff and Jennifer Houchins Workshop on Teaching Computational Science - 1 Room 0.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
260 Redesigning Interactive Educational Modules for Combinatorial Scientific Computing M. Ali Rostami and Martin Bücker Workshop on Teaching Computational Science - 1 Room 0.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
262 A Learner-Centered Approach to Teaching Computational Modeling, Data Analysis, and Programming Devin Silvia, Brian O'Shea and Brian Danielak Workshop on Teaching Computational Science - 1 Room 0.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
253 Computational Thinking and Programming with Python for Aspiring Data Scientists Anna-Lena Lamprecht Workshop on Teaching Computational Science - 1 Room 0.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
537 “Two Things Interact and Something Happens” Using Analogy to support Interdisciplinary Thinking in Computational Science Robert Panoff Workshop on Teaching Computational Science - 2 Room 0.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
518 Enabling Interdisciplinary Instruction inComputer Science and Humanities: An Innovative Teaching and Learning Model Customizedfor Small Liberal Arts Colleges William Crum, Aaron Angello, Xinlian Liu and Corey Campion Workshop on Teaching Computational Science - 2 Room 0.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
271 A project-based course on software development for (engineering) research Kyle Niemeyer Workshop on Teaching Computational Science - 2 Room 0.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
490 Programming paradigms for computational science: three fundamental models Miguel-Angel Sicilia, Elena Garcia-Barriocanal, Salvador Sanchez-Alonso and Marçal Mora Cantallops Workshop on Teaching Computational Science - 2 Room 0.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
43 Resource for Undergraduate Research Projects in Mathematical and Computational Biology Hannah Highlander, Carrie Eaton, Alex Capaldi, Angela Shiflet and George Shiflet Workshop on Teaching Computational Science - 3 Room 0.3 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
151 Numerical Analysis project in ODEs for undergraduate students Sigurdur Hafstein Workshop on Teaching Computational Science - 3 Room 0.3 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
514 Computational Modeling at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Jeffery Leader Workshop on Teaching Computational Science - 3 Room 0.3 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
102 Growing an inclusive scientific computing community at Boise State University Eric Jankowski Workshop on Teaching Computational Science - 3 Room 0.3 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
45 deal.II Implementation of a Weak Galerkin Finite Element Solver for Darcy Flow Zhuoran Wang, Graham Harper, Patrick O'Leary, Jiangguo Liu and Simon Tavener Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 1 Room 1.4 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
164 A mixed elasticity formulation for fluid poroelastic structure interaction Ivan Yotov and Tongtong Li Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 1 Room 1.4 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
208 Recovery of the Interface Velocity for the Incompressible Flow in Enhanced Velocity Mixed Finite Element Method Yerlan Amanbek, Gurpreet Singh and Mary F. Wheeler Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 1 Room 1.4 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
163 A New Approach to Solve the Stokes-Darcy-Transport System Applying Stabilized Finite Element Methods Iury Igreja Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 1 Room 1.4 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
449 Energy Stable Simulation of Two-Phase Equilibria with Interfaces at Given Volume, Temperature, and Moles Shuyu Sun Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 2 Room 1.4 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
385 Effects of Numerical Integration on DLM/FD Method for Solving Interface Problems with Body-Unfitted Meshes Cheng Wang, Pengtao Sun, Hao Shi, Rihui Lan and Fei Xu Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 2 Room 1.4 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
111 Application of a Double Potential Method to Simulate Incompressible Viscous Flows Tatyana Kudryashova, Sergey Polyakov and Nikita Tarasov Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 2 Room 1.4 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
161 A bubble formation in the two-phase system Karel Frana, Shehab Attia and Jorg Stiller Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 2 Room 1.4 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
187 Accelerated Phase Equilibrium Predictions for Subsurface Reservoirs Using Deep Learning Methods Tao Zhang, Yiteng Li and Shuyu Sun Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 3 Room 1.4 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
29 Multigrid solver for flow and heat transfer problems in heterogeneous irregular regions: effects of the upscaling approaches Jingfa Li, Yang Liu, Shuyu Sun, Bo Yu and Piyang Liu Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 3 Room 1.4 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
196 Study on the thermal-hydraulic coupling model for the enhanced geothermal systems Tingyu Li, Dongxu Han, Fusheng Yang, Bo Yu, Daobing Wang and Dongliang Sun Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 3 Room 1.4 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
21 Modelling of thermal transport in wire + arc additive manufacturing process Edison Bonifaz Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 3 Room 1.4 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
11 Fast Simulation of Shale Gas Flows with Different Equations of State Using the POD-DEIM Reduced-Order Model Jingfa Li, Xiaolin Fan, Shuyu Sun and Bo Yu Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 4 Room 1.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
80 Performance of a Two-Path Aliasing Free Calculation of a Spectral DNS Code Mitsuo Yokokawa, Koji Morishita, Takashi Ishihara, Atsuya Uno and Yukio Kaneda Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 4 Room 1.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
505 DNS of mass transfer from bubbles rising in a vertical channel Néstor Vinicio Balcázar Arciniega, Joaquim Rigola and Assensi Oliva Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 4 Room 1.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
285 A Hybrid Vortex Method for the simulation of 3D incompressible flows Chloe Mimeau, Georges-Henri Cottet and Iraj Mortazavi Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 4 Room 1.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
160 Nonparametric Signal Ensemble Analysis for the Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence (SETI) Robert Lodder Data Driven Computational Sciences 2019 - 1 Room 0.4 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
93 Parallel Strongly Connected Components Detection with Multi-partition on GPUs Junteng Hou, Shupeng Wang, Guangjun Wu, Ge Fu and Siyu Jia Data Driven Computational Sciences 2019 - 1 Room 0.4 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
122 Efficient Parallel Associative Classification based on Rules Memoization Michel Pires, Leonardo Rocha, Renato Ferreira and Wagner Meira Jr. Data Driven Computational Sciences 2019 - 1 Room 0.4 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
407 Extreme Value Theory based Robust Anomaly Detection Sreelekha Guggilam, Abani Patra and Varun Chandola Data Driven Computational Sciences 2019 - 1 Room 0.4 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
141 An Implementation of Coupled Dual-Porosity-Stokes Model with FEniCS Xiukun Hu and Craig C. Douglas Data Driven Computational Sciences 2019 - 2 Room 0.4 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
443 Anomaly Detection in Social Media using Recurrent Neural Network Madhu Goyal Data Driven Computational Sciences 2019 - 2 Room 0.4 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
539 Conditional BERT Contextual Augmentation Xing Wu, Shangwen Lv, Liangjun Zang, Jizhong Han and Songlin Hu Data Driven Computational Sciences 2019 - 2 Room 0.4 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
552 An innovative and reliable water leak detection service supported by data-intensive remote sensing processing Ricardo Martins, Anabela Oliveira, André Fortunato, Alberto Azevedo, Elsa Alves and Alexandra Carvalho Data Driven Computational Sciences 2019 - 2 Room 0.4 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
33 Mixed Finite Element Solution for the Natural-Gas Dual-Mechanism Model Mohamed El-Amin Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
55 On the Feasibility of Distributed Process Mining in Healthcare Roberto Gatta, Mauro Vallati, Jacopo Lenkowicz, Carlotta Masciocchi, Francesco Cellini, Luca Boldrini, Carlos Fernandez Llatas, Vincenzo Valentini and Andrea Damiani Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
69 How to Plan Roadworks in Urban Regions? A Principled Approach Based on AI Planning Mauro Vallati, Lukas Chrpa and Diane Kitchin Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
72 Big data approach to fluid dynamics visualization problem Vyacheslav Reshetnikov, Egor Golubchikov, Andrey Pyatlin, Alexey Kuzin, Vladislav Kiev, Nikolay Shabrov, Alexey Zhuravlev and Ekaterina Guseva Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
77 Dolphin Kick Swimmer using the Unstructured Moving Mesh Method Masashi Yamakawa, Norihito Mizuno and Yongmann Chung Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
81 Improvement in the performance of SPH simulation with the interaction-list-sharing method for many-core architectures Natsuki Hosono and Mikito Furuichi Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
84 Influence of the architectural features of the SNC-4 mode of the Intel Xeon Phi KNL on the matrix multiplication Ruben Laso, Francisco F. Rivera and José Carlos Cabaleiro Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
87 Improving Planning Performance in PDDL+ Domains via Automated Predicate Reformulation Santiago Franco, Mauro Vallati, Alan Lindsay and Lee McCluskey Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
89 The Case of iOS vs. Android: Applying System Dynamics to Digital Business Platforms Ektor Arzoglou, Tommi Elo and Pekka Nikander Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
94 Sockpuppet Detection in Social Network via Propagation Entropy Jiacheng Li, Wei Zhou, Jizhong Han and Songlin Hu Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
126 Event-Oriented Keyphrase Extraction Based on Bi-Clustering Model Lin Zhao, Liangjun Zang, Longtao Huang, Jizhong Han and Songlin Hu Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
148 Application and Security Issues of Internet of Things Priyanka Gautam Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
166 Exploring the performance of fine-grained synchronization and data exchange across process boundaries on modern multi-core architectures Jiri Dokulil and Siegfried Benkner Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
192 Accelerating Wild Fire Simulator using GPU Carlos Carrillo, Ana Cortes, Toni Espinosa and Tomas Margalef Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
195 Nanoscopic Scale Simulations of the Effects of Low Salinity Water Injection in Oil Reservoirs Francesco Frigerio, Luigi Abbondanza, Alberto Savoini, Andrea Ortenzi and Paola Ceragioli Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
201 Augmented Reality for Real-time Navigation Assistance to Wheelchair Users with Obstacles’ Management Sarah Ben Othman Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
204 Deep assimilation: Adversarial variational Bayes for implicit and non-linear data assimilation Tobias Sebastian Finn, Gernot Geppert and Felix Ament Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
211 p3Enum: A new Parameterizable and Shared-Memory Parallelized Shortest Vector Problem Solver Michael Burger, Christian Bischof and Juliane Krämer Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
217 Rendering Non-Euclidean Geometry in Real-Time Using Spherical and Hyperbolic Trigonometry Daniil Osudin Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
220 Improving Academic Homepage Identification from the Web using Neural Networks Zhao Jiapeng, Tingwen Liu and Jinqiao Shi Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
230 Combining Fuzzy Logic and CEP Technology to Improve Air Quality in Cities Hermenegilda Macià, Gregorio Díaz, Juan Boubeta-Puig, Edelmira Valero and Valentín Valero Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
232 Parallel parametric linear programming solving, and application to polyhedral computations% Camille Coti, David Monniaux and Hang Yu Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
236 Automating the Generation of Comparison Weights for Enhancing the AHP Decision-Making Process Karim Zarour, Djamel Benmerzoug, Nawal Guermouche and Khalil Drira Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
238 Parallel algorithm based on Singular Value Decomposition for high performance training of Neural Networks Gabriele Maria Lozito, Valentina Lucaferri, Mauro Parodi, Martina Radicioni, Francesco Riganti Fulginei and Alessandro Salvini Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
246 In-Situ Visualization with Membrane Layer for Movie-based Visualization Kohei Yamamoto and Akira Kageyama Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
248 Genetic Algorithm for an On-Demand Public Transit System using EV Thilina Perera, Alok Prakash and Thambipillai Srikanthan Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
255 Short-term irradiance forecasting on the basis of spatially distributed measurements Antonino Laudani, Gabriele Maria Lozito, Valentina Lucaferri and Martina Radicioni Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
273 Multi-GPU Acceleration of the iPIC3D Implicit Particle-in-Cell Code Chaitanya Prasad Sishtla, Wei Der Chien, Vyacheslav Olshevsky, Erwin Laure and Stefano Markidis Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
297 Reducing Symbol Search Overhead on Stream-based Data Compression Shinichi Yamagiwa, Ryuta Morita and Koichi Marumo Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
305 Stabilized variational formulations for solving cells response to applied electric field Cesar Augusto Conopoima Perez, Bernardo Martins Rocha, Iury Higor Aguiar da Igreja, Rodrigo Weber dos Santos and Abimael Fernando Dourado Loula Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
329 Data-driven PDE discovery with evolutionary approach Michail Maslyaev, Alexander Hvatov and Anna Kalyuzhnaya Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
337 Predicting Cervical Cancer with Metaheuristic optimizers for training LSTM André Quintiliano Bezerra Silva Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
346 Top k 2-Clubs in a Network: A Genetic Algorithm Mauro Castelli, Riccardo Dondi, Sara Manzoni, Giancarlo Mauri and Italo Zoppis Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
349 CA-RPT: Context-Aware Road Passage Time Estimation for Urban Traffic Ying Liu and Zhenyu Cui Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
359 Modelling and Analysis of Complex Patient-Treatment Process using GraphMiner Toolbox Oleg Metsker, Alexey Yakovlev, Sergey Kovalchuk, Sergey Kesarev, Ekaterina Bolgova, Kirill Golubev and Andrey Karsakov Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
364 Combining Algorithmic Rethinking and AVX-512 Intrinsics for Efficient Simulation of Subcellular Calcium Signaling Chad Jarvis, Glenn Terje Lines, Johannes Langguth, Kengo Nakajima and Xing Cai Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
368 Ocean Circulation Hindcast at the Brazilian Equatorial Margin Luiz Paulo Assad, Raquel Toste, Carina Böck, Dyellen Queiroz, Anne Guedes, Maria Eduarda Pessoa and Luiz Landau Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
369 A matrix-free eigenvalue solver for the multigroup neutron diffusion equation. Amanda Carreño, Antoni Vidal-Ferràndiz, Damian Ginestar and Gumersindo Verdú Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
376 Term structure calibration and option pricing with jumps Allan Jonathan da Silva, Jack Baczynski and João Felipe da Silva Bragança Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
379 Composite data types in dynamic dataflow languages as copyless memory sharing mechanism Aurélien Bloch, Endri Bezati and Marco Mattavelli Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
395 A coupled food security and refugee movement model for the South Sudan conflict Christian Vanhille Campos, Diana Suleimenova and Derek Groen Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
403 Data-based learning and reduced models for efficient scale coupling in atmospheric flow dynamics Robert Malte Polzin Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
411 A Proposal to Model Ancient Silk Weaving Techniques and Extracting Information from Digital Imagery - Ongoing Results of the SILKNOW Project Cristina Portalés Ricart, Javier Sevilla, Manolo Pérez and Arabella León Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
412 A Comparison of Selected Variable Ordering Methods for NFA Induction Tomasz Jastrząb Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
430 Traffic3D: A Rich 3D-Traffic Environment to Train Intelligent Agents Deepeka Garg, Maria Chli and George Vogiatzis Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
442 Energy Efficiency Evaluation of Distributed Systems James Phung, Young Choon Lee and Albert Zomaya Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
469 Support for high-level quantum Bayesian inference Marcin Przewiezlikowski, Michał Grabowski, Dariusz Kurzyk and Katarzyna Rycerz Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
488 Financial Time Series Motif Discovery and Analysis Using VALMOD Eoin Cartwright, Martin Crane and Heather Ruskin Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
491 Profiling of Household Residents’ Electricity Consumption Behavior using Clustering Analysis Christian Nordahl, Veselka Boeva, Håkan Grahn and Marie Netz Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
528 DNAS-STriDE Framework for Human Behavior Modelling in Dynamic Environments Christophe Cruz and Muhammad Arslan Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
553 OPENCoastS: An open-access app for sharing coastal prediction information for management and recreational use Anabela Oliveira, Marta Rodrigues, André Fortunato, João Rogeiro, Joana Teixeira, Alberto Azevedo and Pedro Lopes Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
564 PROCESS -- PROviding Computing solutions for ExaScale challengeS Maximilian Höb Poster papers - 1 Room Poster Hall 12:15 - 12:45 on 12th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 13th June 2019, 11:55 - 12:25 on 14th June 2019
7 The Schwarz Alternating Method for Multiscale Coupling in Solid Mechanics Alejandro Mota, Irina Tezaur, Coleman Alleman and Greg Phlipot Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room 0.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
400 Coupled Simulation of Metal Additive Manufacturing Processes at the Fidelity of the Microstructure John Turner Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room 0.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
281 A Semi-Lagrangian Multiscale Framework for Advection-Dominant Problems Konrad Simon and Jörn Behrens Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room 0.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
397 Projection-Based Model Reduction Using Asymptotic Basis Functions Kevin Cassel Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room 0.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
351 Special Aspects of Hybrid Kinetic-Hydrodynamic Model When Describing the Shape of Shockwaves Yurii Nikitchenko, Sergey Popov and Alena Tikhonovets Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room 0.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
465 Introducing VECMAtk - verification, validation and uncertainty quantification for multiscale and HPC simulations Derek Groen, Robin Richardson, David Wright, Vytautas Jancauskas, Robert Sinclair, Paul Karlshoefer, Maxime Vassaux, Hamid Arabnejad, Tomasz Piontek, Piotr Kopta, Bartosz Bosak, Jalal Lakhlili, Olivier Hoenen, Diana Suleimenova, Wouter Edeling, Daan Crommelin, Anna Nikishova and Peter Coveney Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room 0.5 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
350 EasyVVUQ: Building trust in simulation. David Wright, Robin Richardson and Peter Coveney Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room 0.5 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
391 Uncertainty quantification in multiscale simulations applied to fusion plasmas Jalal Lakhlili, David Coster, Olivier Hoenen, Onnie Luk, Roland Preuss and Udo von Toussaint Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room 0.5 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
293 Analysis of Uncertainty of an In-Stent Restenosis Model Anna Nikishova, Lourens Veen, Pavel Zun and Alfons Hoekstra Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room 0.5 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
100 Creating a reusable cross-disciplinary multi-scale and multi-physics framework: from AMUSE to OMUSE and beyond Federico Inti Pelupessy, Simon Portegies Zwart, Arjen van Elteren, Henk Dijkstra, Fredrik Jansson, Daan Crommelin, Pier Siebesma, Ben van Werkhoven and Gijs van den Oord Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room 0.5 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
392 Regional superparameterization of the OpenIFS atmosphere model by nesting 3D LES models Gijs van den Oord, Fredrik Jansson, Inti Pelupessy, Maria Chertova, Pier Siebesma and Daan Crommelin Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room 0.5 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
396 MaMiCo: Parallel Noise Reduction for Multi-Instance Molecular-Continuum Flow Simulation Piet Jarmatz and Philipp Neumann Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room 0.5 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
303 A Multiscale Model of Atherosclerotic Plaque Development: toward a Coupling between an Agent-Based Model and CFD Simulations Anna Corti, Stefano Casarin, Claudio Chiastra, Monika Colombo, Francesco Migliavacca and Marc Garbey Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room 0.5 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
215 Mesoscopic simulation of droplet coalescence in fibrous porous media Fang Wang and Ulf D. Schiller Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room 0.5 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
382 Computational Analysis of Pulsed Radiofrequency Ablation in Treating Chronic Pain Sundeep Singh and Roderick Melnik Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room 0.5 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
14 Path-Finding with a Full-Vectorized GPU Implementation of Evolutionary Algorithms in an Online Crowd Model Simulation Framework Anton Aguilar-Rivera Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 1 Room 0.6 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
44 Analysing the trade-off between computational performance and representation richness in ontology-based systems Salvatore Flavio Pileggi, Fabian Peña, Maria Del Pilar Villamil and Ghassan Beydoun Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 1 Room 0.6 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
92 Assessing uncertainties of unrepresented heterogeneity in soil hydrology using data assimilation Lukas Riedel, Hannes Helmut Bauser and Kurt Roth Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 1 Room 0.6 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
119 A Framework for Distributed Approximation of Moments with Higher-Order Derivatives through Automatic Differentiation Michel Schanen, Daniel Adrian Maldonado and Mihai Anitescu Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 1 Room 0.6 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
191 IPIES for Uncertainly Dened Shape of Boundary, Boundary Conditions and Other Parameters in Elasticity Problems Marta Kapturczak and Eugeniusz Zieniuk Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 1 Room 0.6 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
326 Enabling UQ for complex modelling workflows Malgorzata Zimon, Samuel Antao, Robert Sawko, Alex Skillen and Vadim Elisseev Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 2 Room 0.6 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
340 Ternary-Decimal Exclusion Algorithm for Multiattribute Utility Functions Yerkin Abdildin Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 2 Room 0.6 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
341 Sums of Key Functions Generating a Cryptosystem Viacheslav Kalashnikov, Viktor V. Avramenko and Nataliya Kalashnykova Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 2 Room 0.6 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
372 Consistent Conjectures in Globalization Problems Viacheslav Kalashnikov, Mariel A. Leal-Coronado, Arturo García-Martínez and Nataliya Kalashnykova Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 2 Room 0.6 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
373 Verification on the Ensemble of Independent Numerical Solutions Artem Kuvshinnikov, Alexander Bondarev and Aleksey Alekseev Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 2 Room 0.6 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
467 On the estimation of the accuracy of numerical solutions in CFD problems Alexander Bondarev Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 3 Room 0.6 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
499 "Why did you do that?" Explaining black box models with Inductive Synthesis Gorkem Pacaci, David Johnson, Steve McKeever and Andreas Hamfelt Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 3 Room 0.6 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
510 Predictive Analytics with Factor Variance Association Raul Ramirez-Velarde, Laura Hervert-Escobar and Neil Hernandez-Gress Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 3 Room 0.6 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
536 Integration of ontological engineering and machine learning methods to reduce uncertainties in health risk assessment and recommendation systems Svetlana Chuprina and Taisiya Kostareva Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 3 Room 0.6 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
38 Parallelization of an algorithm for automatic classification of medical data Victor M. Garcia-Molla, Addisson Salazar, Gonzalo Safont, Antonio M. Vidal and Luis Vergara Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 1 Room 0.4 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
86 The Chain Alignment Problem Leandro I. S. De Lima and Said Sadique Adi Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 1 Room 0.4 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
146 Comparing Deep and Machine Learning approaches in bioinformatics: a miRNA-target prediction case study Mauro Castelli, Stefano Beretta, Valentina Giansanti and Ivan Merelli Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 1 Room 0.4 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
158 Automated epileptic seizure detection method based on the multi-attribute EEG feature pool and mRMR feature selection method Bo Miao, Junling Gun, Liangliang Zhang, Qingfang Meng and Yulin Zhang Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 1 Room 0.4 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
205 An Approach for Semantic Data Integration in Cancer Studies Iliyan Mihaylov, Maria Nisheva-Pavlova and Dimitar Vassilev Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 2 Room 0.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
261 A Study of the Electrical Propagation in Purkinje Fibers Lucas Arantes Berg, Rodrigo Weber dos Santos and Elizabeth Cherry Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 2 Room 0.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
276 A Knowledge Based Self-Adaptive Differential Evolution Algorithm for Protein Structure Prediction Pedro Narloch and Marcio Dorn Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 2 Room 0.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
282 A multi-objective artificial bee colony algorithm for the 3-D protein structure prediction problem Leonardo de Lima Correa and Marcio Dorn Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 2 Room 0.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
332 Combining Polynomial Chaos Expansions and Genetic Algorithm for the coupling of electrophysiological models Gustavo Novaes, Joventino Campos, Enrique Alvarez-Lacalle, Sergio Muñoz, Bernardo Rocha and Rodrigo Santos Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 3 Room 0.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
365 A cloud architecture for the execution of medical imaging biomarkers Sergio López Huguet, Fabio García-Castro, Ángel Alberich-Bayarri and Ignacio Blanquer Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 3 Room 0.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
371 A Self-Adaptive Local Search Coordination in Multimeme Memetic Algorithm for Molecular Docking Pablo Felipe Leonhart, Pedro Henrique Narloch and Marcio Dorn Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 3 Room 0.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
428 Parallel CT reconstruction for multiple slices studies with SuiteSparseQR factorization package Mónica Chillarón, Vicente Vidal and Gumersindo Verdú Martín Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 3 Room 0.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
67 Efficient Computation of Sparse Higher Derivative Tensors Jens Deussen and Uwe Naumann ICCS 2019 Main Track - 1 Room 1.5 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
120 Being Rational about Approximating Scientific Data Youssef Nashed, Tom Peterka, Vijay Mahadevan and Iulian Grindeanu ICCS 2019 Main Track - 1 Room 1.5 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
336 Design of a High-Performance Tensor-Vector Multiplication with BLAS Cem Bassoy ICCS 2019 Main Track - 1 Room 1.5 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
388 High Performance Partial Coherent X-ray Ptychography Pablo Enfedaque, Stefano Marchesini, Huibin Chang, Bjoern Enders and David Shapiro ICCS 2019 Main Track - 1 Room 1.5 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
452 Monte Carlo Analysis of Local Cross-Correlation ST-TBD Algorithm Przemyslaw Mazurek and Robert Krupinski ICCS 2019 Main Track - 1 Room 1.5 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
453 Optimization of Demodulation for Air-Gap Data Transmission based on Backlight Modulation of Screen Dawid Bak, Przemyslaw Mazurek and Dorota Oszutowska-Mazurek ICCS 2019 Main Track - 2 Room 1.5 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
304 Reinsertion algorithm based on destroy and repair operators for dynamic dial a ride problems Sven Vallée, Ammar Oulamara and Wahiba Ramdane Cherif-Khettaf ICCS 2019 Main Track - 2 Room 1.5 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
399 Optimization heuristics for computing the Voronoi skeleton Dmytro Kotsur and Vasyl Tereschenko ICCS 2019 Main Track - 2 Room 1.5 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
239 Transfer Learning for Leisure Centre Energy Consumption Prediction Paul Banda, Muhammed Bhuiyan, Kevin Zhang and Andy Song ICCS 2019 Main Track - 2 Room 1.5 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
12 Forecasting Model for Network Throughput of Remote Data Access in Computing Grids Volodimir Begy, Martin Barisits, Mario Lassnig and Erich Schikuta ICCS 2019 Main Track - 3 Room 1.5 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
408 Collaborative Simulation Development Accelerated by Cloud Based Computing and Software as a Service Model Howard Stamato ICCS 2019 Main Track - 3 Room 1.5 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
487 Accurately Simulating Energy Consumption of I/O-intensive Scientific Workflows Rafael Ferreira Da Silva, Anne-Cécile Orgerie, Henri Casanova, Ryan Tanaka, Ewa Deelman and Frédéric Suter ICCS 2019 Main Track - 3 Room 1.5 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
62 Exploratory Visual Analysis of Anomalous Runtime Behavior in Streaming High Performance Computing Applications Cong Xie, Wonyong Jeong, Gyorgy Matyasfalvi, Hubertus Van Dam, Klaus Mueller, Shinjae Yoo and Wei Xu ICCS 2019 Main Track - 3 Room 1.5 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
15 Analysis of the construction of similarity matrices on multi-core and many-core platforms using different similarity metrics Uxía Casal, Jorge González-Domínguez and María J. Martín ICCS 2019 Main Track - 4 Room 1.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
16 High Performance Algorithms for Counting Collisions and Pairwise Interactions Matheus Saldanha and Paulo Souza ICCS 2019 Main Track - 4 Room 1.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
206 Comparing domain-decomposition methods for the parallelization of distributed land surface models Alexander von Ramm, Jens Weismüller, Wolfgang Kurtz and Tobias Neckel ICCS 2019 Main Track - 4 Room 1.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
228 Analysis and Detection on Abused Wildcard Domain Names Based on DNS Logs Guangxi Yu, Yan Zhang, Huajun Cui, Xinghua Yang, Yang Li and Huiran Yang ICCS 2019 Main Track - 4 Room 1.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
275 XScan: An Integrated Tool for Understanding Open Source Community-based Scientific Code Weijian Zheng, Dali Wang and Fengguang Song ICCS 2019 Main Track - 4 Room 1.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
367 An On-line Performance Introspection Framework for Task-based Runtime Systems Xavier Aguilar, Herbert Jordan, Thomas Heller, Alexander Hirsch, Thomas Fahringer and Erwin Laure ICCS 2019 Main Track - 5 Room 1.5 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
405 Productivity-aware Design and Implementation of Distributed Tree-based Search Algorithms Tiago Carneiro Pessoa and Nouredine Melab ICCS 2019 Main Track - 5 Room 1.5 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
462 Development of Element-by-Element Kernel Algorithms in Unstructured Implicit Low-Order Finite-Element Earthquake Simulation for Many-Core Wide-SIMD CPUs Kohei Fujita, Masashi Horikoshi, Tsuyoshi Ichimura, Larry Meadows, Kengo Nakajima, Muneo Hori and Lalith Maddegedara ICCS 2019 Main Track - 5 Room 1.5 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
516 A High-productivity Framework for Adaptive Mesh Refinement on Multiple GPUs Takashi Shimokawabe and Naoyuki Onodera ICCS 2019 Main Track - 5 Room 1.5 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
197 Harmonizing Sequential and Random Access to Datasets in Organizationally Distributed Environments Michał Wrzeszcz, Łukasz Opioła, Bartosz Kryza, Łukasz Dutka, Renata Słota and Jacek Kitowski ICCS 2019 Main Track - 5 Room 1.5 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
18 Towards Unknown Traffic Identification Using Deep Auto-Encoder and Constrained Clustering Shuyuan Zhao, Yafei Sang and Yongzheng Zhang ICCS 2019 Main Track - 6 Room 1.5 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
41 How to compose product pages to enhance the new users’ interest in the item catalog? Nícollas Silva, Diego Carvalho, Fernando Mourão, Adriano Pereira and Leonardo Rocha ICCS 2019 Main Track - 6 Room 1.5 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
91 Rumor Detection on Social Media: A Multi-View Model using Self-Attention Mechanism Yue Geng, Zheng Lin, Peng Fu, Weiping Wang and Dan Meng ICCS 2019 Main Track - 6 Room 1.5 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
156 EmoMix: Building An Emotion Lexicon for Compound Emotion Analysis Ran Li, Zheng Lin, Peng Fu, Weiping Wang and Gang Shi ICCS 2019 Main Track - 6 Room 1.5 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
183 Long Term Implications of Climate Change on Crop Planning Andrew Lewis, Marcus Randall, Sean Elliott and James Montgomery ICCS 2019 Main Track - 6 Room 1.5 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
247 Representation Learning of Taxonomies for Taxonomy Matching Hailun Lin ICCS 2019 Main Track - 7 Room 1.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
311 Creating Training Data for Scientific Named Entity Recognition with Minimal Human Effort Roselyne Tchoua, Aswathy Ajith, Zhi Hong, Logan Ward, Kyle Chard, Alexander Belikov, Debra Audus, Shrayesh Patel, Juan de Pablo and Ian Foster ICCS 2019 Main Track - 7 Room 1.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
366 Evaluating the benefits of Key-Value databases for scientific applications Pol Santamaria, Lena Oden, Yolanda Becerra, Eloy Gil, Raül Sirvent, Philipp Glock and Jordi Torres ICCS 2019 Main Track - 7 Room 1.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
427 Scaling the Training of Recurrent Neural Networks on Sunway TaihuLight Supercomputer Ouyi Li, Wenlai Zhao, Xuancheng Huang, Yushu Chen, Lin Gan, Hongkun Yu, Jiacheng Zhang, Yang Liu, Haohuan Fu and Guangwen Yang ICCS 2019 Main Track - 7 Room 1.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
225 Immersed boundary method halo exchange in a hemodynamics application John Gounley, Erik W. Draeger and Amanda Randles ICCS 2019 Main Track - 8 Room 1.5 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
370 Future ramifications of age-dependent immunity levels for measles: explorations in an individual-based model Elise Kuylen, Lander Willem, Niel Hens and Jan Broeckhove ICCS 2019 Main Track - 8 Room 1.5 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
386 Evolution of Hierarchical Structure & Reuse in iGEM Synthetic DNA Sequences Payam Siyari, Bistra Dilkina and Constantine Dovrolis ICCS 2019 Main Track - 8 Room 1.5 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
475 Computational design of superhelices by local change of the intrinsic curvature Pedro E. S. Silva, Maria Helena Godinho and Fernão Vístulo de Abreu ICCS 2019 Main Track - 8 Room 1.5 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
493 Spatial modeling of influenza outbreaks in Saint Petersburg using synthetic populations Vasiliy Leonenko, Alexander Lobachev and Georgiy Bobashev ICCS 2019 Main Track - 8 Room 1.5 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
30 A Deep Surrogate Model for Estimating Water Quality Parameters Yifan Zhang, Peter Thorburn and Peter Fitch ICCS 2019 Main Track - 9 Room 1.3 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
103 Six Degrees of Freedom Numerical Simulation of Tilt-Rotor Plane Ayato Takii, Masashi Yamakawa and Shinichi Asao ICCS 2019 Main Track - 9 Room 1.3 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
300 A Macroscopic Study on Dedicated Highway Lanes for Autonomous Vehicles Jordan Ivanchev, Alois Knoll, Daniel Zehe, Suraj Nair and David Eckhoff ICCS 2019 Main Track - 9 Room 1.3 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
355 An Agent-Based Model for Evaluating the Boarding and Alighting Efficiency of Public Transport Vehicles Boyi Su, Philipp Andelfinger, David Eckhoff, Henriette Cornet, Goran Marinkovic, Wentong Cai and Alois Knoll Knoll ICCS 2019 Main Track - 9 Room 1.3 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
243 MLP-IA: Multi-Label User Profile Based on Implicit Association Labels Lingwei Wei, Wei Zhou, Jie Wen, Jizhong Han and Songlin Hu ICCS 2019 Main Track - 9 Room 1.3 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
175 Estimating agriculture NIR images from aerial RGB data Daniel Caio de Lima, Diego Saqui, Steve Ataky, Lúcio Jorge, Ednaldo José Ferreira and José Hiroki Saito ICCS 2019 Main Track - 10 Room 1.3 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
431 Simulation of Fluid Flow in Induced Fractures in Shale by the Lattice Boltzmann Method Rahman Mustafayev and Randy Hazlett ICCS 2019 Main Track - 10 Room 1.3 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
433 Numeric computer simulations of the injection molding process of plastic parts Ricardo Simoes, Luis Correia, Paulo Francisco, Carla L. Simões, Luís Faria and Jorge Laranjeira ICCS 2019 Main Track - 10 Room 1.3 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
457 Incentive Mechanism for Cooperative Intrusion Response: A Dynamic Game Approach Yunchuan Guo, Xiao Wang, Liang Fang, Yongjun Li, Fenghua Li and Kui Geng ICCS 2019 Main Track - 10 Room 1.3 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
477 A k-Cover Model for Reliability-Aware Controller Placement in Software-Dened Networks Gabriela Schütz ICCS 2019 Main Track - 10 Room 1.3 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
331 Robust Ensemble-Based Evolutionary Calibration of the Numerical Wind Wave Model Pavel Vychuzhanin, Nikolay Nikitin and Anna Kalyuzhnaya ICCS 2019 Main Track - 11 Room 1.3 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
438 Approximate Repeated Administration Models for Pharmacometrics Balazs Nemeth, Tom Haber, Jori Liesenborgs and Wim Lamotte ICCS 2019 Main Track - 11 Room 1.3 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
466 Evolutionary Optimization of Intruder Interception Plans for Mobile Robot Groups Wojciech Turek, Agata Kubiczek and Aleksander Byrski ICCS 2019 Main Track - 11 Room 1.3 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
434 Synthesizing quantum circuits via numerical optimization Timothée Goubault de Brugière, Marc Baboulin, Benoît Valiron and Cyril Allouche ICCS 2019 Main Track - 11 Room 1.3 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
455 Application of continuous time quantum walks to image segmentation Michał Krok, Katarzyna Rycerz and Marian Bubak ICCS 2019 Main Track - 11 Room 1.3 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
47 Synchronized Detection and Recovery of Steganographic Messages with Adversarial Learning Haichao Shi, Xiao-Yu Zhang, Shupeng Wang, Ge Fu and Jianqi Tang ICCS 2019 Main Track - 12 Room 1.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
64 Multi-Source Manifold Outlier Detection Lei Zhang and Shupeng Wang ICCS 2019 Main Track - 12 Room 1.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
155 A Fast NN-based Approach for Time Sensitive Anomaly Detection over Data Streams Guangjun Wu, Zhihui Zhao, Ge Fu and Haiping Wang ICCS 2019 Main Track - 12 Room 1.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
199 Causal links between geological attributes of oil and gas reservoir analogues Nikita Bukhanov, Arthur Sabirov, Oksana Popova and Stanislav Slivkin ICCS 2019 Main Track - 12 Room 1.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
212 n-gram Cache Performance in Statistical Extraction of Relevant Terms in Large Corpora Carlos Goncalves, Joaquim Silva and Jose Cunha ICCS 2019 Main Track - 12 Room 1.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
71 Lung Nodule Diagnosis via Deep Learning and Swarm Intelligence Cesar Affonso De Pinho Pinheiro, Nadia Nedjah and Luiza de Macedo Mourelle ICCS 2019 Main Track - 13 Room 1.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
85 Marrying Graph Kernel with Deep Neural Network: A Case Study for Network Anomaly Detection Yepeng Yao, Liya Su, Zhigang Lu and Baoxu Liu ICCS 2019 Main Track - 13 Room 1.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
114 Machine learning for performance enhancement of molecular dynamics simulations Jcs Kadupitiya, Geoffrey Fox and Vikram Jadhao ICCS 2019 Main Track - 13 Room 1.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
210 2D-Convolution based Feature Fusion for Cross-Modal Correlation Learning Jingjing Guo, Jing Yu, Yuhang Lu, Yue Hu and Yanbing Liu ICCS 2019 Main Track - 13 Room 1.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
222 DunDi: Improving Robustness of Neural Networks using Distance Metric Learning Lei Cui, Rongrong Xi and Zhiyu Hao ICCS 2019 Main Track - 13 Room 1.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
272 Autism Screening using Deep Embedding Representation Haishuai Wang, Li Li, Lianhua Chi and Ziping Zhao ICCS 2019 Main Track - 14 Room 1.3 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
278 Function and pattern extrapolation with product-unit networks Babette Dellen, Uwe Jaekel and Marcell Wolnitza ICCS 2019 Main Track - 14 Room 1.3 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
333 Fast and Scalable Outlier Detection with Metric Access Methods Altamir Gomes Bispo Junior and Robson Leonardo Ferreira Cordeiro ICCS 2019 Main Track - 14 Room 1.3 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
384 Deep Learning Based LSTM and SeqToSeq Models to Detect Monsoon Spells of India V. Saicharan, Moumita Saha, Pabitra Mitra and Ravi S. Nanjundiah ICCS 2019 Main Track - 14 Room 1.3 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
507 Data Analysis for Atomic Shapes in Nuclear Science Mehmet Kaymak, Hasan Metin Aktulga, Fox Ron and Sean Liddick ICCS 2019 Main Track - 14 Room 1.3 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
106 A Novel Partition Method for Busy Urban Area Based on Spatial-Temporal Information Ai Zhengyang, Zhang Kai, Shupeng Wang, Chao Li, Xiao-Yu Zhang and Shicong Li ICCS 2019 Main Track - 15 Room 1.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
116 Simple Spatial Scaling Rules behind Complex Cities Ruiqi Li, Xinmiao Sun and Gene Stanley ICCS 2019 Main Track - 15 Room 1.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
144 Mention Recommendation with Context-aware Probabilistic Matrix Factorization Bo Jiang, Ning Li and Zhigang Lu ICCS 2019 Main Track - 15 Room 1.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
167 Synchronization under control in complex networks for a panic model Cantin Guillaume, Lanza Valentina and Verdière Nathalie ICCS 2019 Main Track - 15 Room 1.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
214 Personalized Ranking in Dynamic Graphs Using Nonbacktracking Walks Eisha Nathan, Geoffrey Sanders and Van Henson ICCS 2019 Main Track - 15 Room 1.3 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
233 An Agent-Based Model for Emergent Opponent Behavior Koen van der Zwet, Ana Isabel Barros, Tom van Engers and Bob van der Vecht ICCS 2019 Main Track - 16 Room 1.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
352 Fine-Grained Label Learning via Siamese Network for Cross-modal Information Retrieval Yiming Xu, Jing Yu, Jingjing Guo, Yue Hu and Jianlong Tan ICCS 2019 Main Track - 16 Room 1.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
354 MeshTrust: A CDN-centric Trust Model for Reputation Management on Video Traffic Xiang Tian, Yujia Zhu, Zhao Li, Chao Zheng, Qingyun Liu and Yong Sun ICCS 2019 Main Track - 16 Room 1.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
451 Optimizing spatial accessibility of company branches network with constraints Oleg Zaikin, Ivan Derevitskii, Klavdiya Bochenina and Janusz Holyst ICCS 2019 Main Track - 16 Room 1.3 14:20 - 16:00 on 14th June 2018
13 Effective Self Attention Modeling for Aspect Based Sentiment Analysis Ningning Cai, Can Ma, Weiping Wang and Dan Meng Smart Systems: Bringing Together Computer Vision, Sensor Networks and Machine Learning - 1 Room 2.26 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
448 Vision and crowdsensing technology for an optimal response in physical-security Fernando Enríquez de Salamanca Ros, Luis Miguel Soria-Morillo, Juan Antonio Álvarez García, Fernando Sancho Caparrini, Francisco Velasco Morente, Oscar Deniz and Noelia Vallez Smart Systems: Bringing Together Computer Vision, Sensor Networks and Machine Learning - 1 Room 2.26 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
535 New Intelligent Tools to Adapt NL-interface to Corporate Environments Svetlana Chuprina and Igor Postanogov Smart Systems: Bringing Together Computer Vision, Sensor Networks and Machine Learning - 1 Room 2.26 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
9 Asymmetric Deep Cross-modal Hashing Jingzi Gu, Jinchao Zhang, Zheng Lin, Bo Li, Weiping Wang and Dan Meng Smart Systems: Bringing Together Computer Vision, Sensor Networks and Machine Learning - 1 Room 2.26 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
530 Applying NSGA-II to a Multiple Objective Dial a Ride Problem Pedro M. M. Guerreiro, Pedro J.S. Cardoso and Hortênsio Fernandes Smart Systems: Bringing Together Computer Vision, Sensor Networks and Machine Learning - 1 Room 2.26 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
468 Smart Campus Parking – Parking Made Easy Catarina I. Reis, Marisa Maximiano, Amanda Paula, Iolanda Rosa, Ivo Santos, Tiago Paulo and Nuno Costa Smart Systems: Bringing Together Computer Vision, Sensor Networks and Machine Learning - 2 Room 2.26 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
527 The network topology of connecting Things: Defense of IoT graph in the smart city Marta Chinnici, Vincenzo Fioriti and Andrea Arbore Smart Systems: Bringing Together Computer Vision, Sensor Networks and Machine Learning - 2 Room 2.26 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
484 SILKNOWViz: Spatio-temporal data ontology viewer. Javier Sevilla Peris, Cristina Portales Ricart, Jesús Gimeno Sancho and Jorge Sebastian Lozano Smart Systems: Bringing Together Computer Vision, Sensor Networks and Machine Learning - 2 Room 2.26 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
420 Ontology-Driven Automation of IoT-Based Human-Machine Interfaces Development Konstantin Ryabinin, Svetlana Chuprina and Konstantin Belousov Smart Systems: Bringing Together Computer Vision, Sensor Networks and Machine Learning - 2 Room 2.26 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
531 Towards Parameter-Optimized Vessel Re-identication based on IORnet Amir Ghahremani, Yitian Kong, Egor Bondarev and Peter H.N. de With Smart Systems: Bringing Together Computer Vision, Sensor Networks and Machine Learning - 2 Room 2.26 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
157 Towards Low-Cost Indoor Localisation Using a Multi-camera System Oualid Araar, Bouhired Saadi, Sami Moussiou and Ali Laggoune Smart Systems: Bringing Together Computer Vision, Sensor Networks and Machine Learning - 3 Room 2.26 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
169 A New Shape Descriptor and Segmentation Algorithm for Automated Classifying of Multiple-Morphological Filamentous Algae Saowanee Iamsiri, Nuttha Sanevas, Chakrit Watcharopas and Pakaket Wattuya Smart Systems: Bringing Together Computer Vision, Sensor Networks and Machine Learning - 3 Room 2.26 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
393 Application of hierarchical clustering for object tracking with a Dynamic Vision Sensor Tobias Bolten, Regina Pohle-Fröhlich and Klaus D. Tönnies Smart Systems: Bringing Together Computer Vision, Sensor Networks and Machine Learning - 3 Room 2.26 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
473 Binarization of Degraded Document Images with Generalized Gaussian Distribution Robert Krupiński, Piotr Lech, Mateusz Tecław and Krzysztof Okarma Smart Systems: Bringing Together Computer Vision, Sensor Networks and Machine Learning - 3 Room 2.26 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
256 Nonlinear dimensionality reduction in texture classication: is manifold learning better than PCA? Cedrick Bamba and Alexandre Levada Smart Systems: Bringing Together Computer Vision, Sensor Networks and Machine Learning - 3 Room 2.26 16:30 - 18:10 on 13th June 2018
118 Refined Isogeometric Analysis (rIGA) for resistivity well-logging problems Daniel Garcia Lozano, David Pardo and Victor Calo Agent-Based Simulations, Adaptive Algorithms and Solvers - 1 Room 0.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
129 A Painless Automatic hp-Adaptive Strategy for Elliptic 1D and 2D Problems Vincent Darrigrand, David Pardo, Théophile Chaumont-Frelet, Ignacio Gómez-Revuelto and Luis Emilio Garcia-Castillo Agent-Based Simulations, Adaptive Algorithms and Solvers - 1 Room 0.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
147 Fast isogeometric Cahn-Hilliard equations solver with web-based interface Maciej Paszynski, Grzegorz Gurgul, Danuta Szeliga, Marcin Łoś, Vladimir Puzyrev and Victor Calo Agent-Based Simulations, Adaptive Algorithms and Solvers - 1 Room 0.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
159 Low-frequency Upscaling of Effective Velocities in Heterogeneous Rocks Ángel Javier Omella, Magdalena Strugaru, Julen Álvarez-Aramberri, Vincent Darrigrand, David Pardo, Héctor González and Carlos Santos Agent-Based Simulations, Adaptive Algorithms and Solvers - 1 Room 0.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
171 Distributed Memory Parallel Implementation of Agent Based Economic Models Maddegedara Lalith, Amit Gill, Sebastian Poledna, Muneo Hori, Inoue Hikaru, Noda Tomoyuki, Toda Koyo and Tsuyoshi Ichimura Agent-Based Simulations, Adaptive Algorithms and Solvers - 1 Room 0.4 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
245 Isogeometric Residual Minimization Method (iGRM) with Direction Splitting for Time-Dependent Advection-Diffusion Problems Judit Muñoz-Matute, Marcin Los, Ignacio Muga and Maciej Paszynski Agent-Based Simulations, Adaptive Algorithms and Solvers - 2 Room 0.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
328 Augmenting Multi-Agent Negotiation in Interconnected Freight Transport Using Complex Networks Analysis Alex Becheru and Costin Badica Agent-Based Simulations, Adaptive Algorithms and Solvers - 2 Room 0.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
358 Security-Aware Distributed Job Scheduling in Cloud Computing Systems: A Game-Theoretic Cellular Automata-based Approach Jakub Gasior and Franciszek Seredynski Agent-Based Simulations, Adaptive Algorithms and Solvers - 2 Room 0.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
402 Residual minimization for isogeometric analysis in reduced and mixed forms Victor Calo, Quanling Deng, Sergio Rojas and Albert Romkes Agent-Based Simulations, Adaptive Algorithms and Solvers - 2 Room 0.4 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
474 CTCmodeler: an agent-based framework to simulate pathogen transmission along an inter-individual contact network in a hospital Audrey Duval, David Smith, Didier Guillemot, Lulla Opatowski and Laura Temime Agent-Based Simulations, Adaptive Algorithms and Solvers - 3 Room 0.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
478 Socio-cognitive ACO in Multi-criteria Optimization Aleksander Byrski, Wojciech Turek, Wojciech Radwanski and Marek Kisiel-Dorohinicki Agent-Based Simulations, Adaptive Algorithms and Solvers - 3 Room 0.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
495 Reconfiguration of the multi-channel communication system with hierarchical structure and distributed passive switching Piotr Hajder and Łukasz Rauch Agent-Based Simulations, Adaptive Algorithms and Solvers - 3 Room 0.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
506 Multi-agent environment for decision support in production system using machine learning methods Jaroslaw Kozlak, Bartlomiej Sniezynski, Dorota Wilk-Kolodziejczyk, Albert Leśniak and Krzysztof Jaśkowiec Agent-Based Simulations, Adaptive Algorithms and Solvers - 3 Room 0.5 10:15 - 11:55 on 14th June 2018
414 A Fast 3D Finite-element Solver for Large-scale Seismic Soil Liquefaction Analysis Ryota Kusakabe, Kohei Fujita, Tsuyoshi Ichimura, Muneo Hori and Lalith Wijerathne Advances in High-Performance Computational Earth Sciences: Applications and Frameworks - 1 Room 0.3 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
173 Performance evaluation of tsunami inundation simulation on SX-Aurora TSUBASA Akihiro Musa, Takashi Abe, Takumi Kishitani, Takuya Inoue, Masayuki Sato, Kazuhiko Komatsu, Yoichi Murashima, Shunichi Koshimura and Hiroaki Kobayashi Advances in High-Performance Computational Earth Sciences: Applications and Frameworks - 1 Room 0.3 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
315 Parallel Computing for Module-Based Computational Experiment Zhuo Yao and Dali Wang Advances in High-Performance Computational Earth Sciences: Applications and Frameworks - 1 Room 0.3 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
390 Heuristic Optimization with CPU-GPU Heterogeneous Wave Computing for Enhancing Three-dimensional Inner Structure Takuma Yamaguchi, Tsuyoshi Ichimura, Kohei Fujita, Muneo Hori and Lalith Wijerathne Advances in High-Performance Computational Earth Sciences: Applications and Frameworks - 1 Room 0.3 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
383 A Generic Interface for Godunov-type Finite Volume Methods on Adaptive Triangular Meshes Chaulio R. Ferreira and Michael Bader Advances in High-Performance Computational Earth Sciences: Applications and Frameworks - 1 Room 0.3 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
410 Biclustering via Mixtures of Regression Models Raja Velu, Zhaoque Zhou and Chyng Wen Tee Applications of Matrix Methods in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning - 1 Room 0.3 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
524 An Evaluation Metric for Content Providing Models, Recommender Systems and Online Campaigns Kourosh Modarresi and Jamie Diner Applications of Matrix Methods in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning - 1 Room 0.3 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
162 Tolerance Near Sets and tNM Application in City Images Deivid Silva, José Saito and Daniel Caio De Lima Applications of Matrix Methods in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning - 1 Room 0.3 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
363 Meta-Graph based Attention-aware Recommendation over Heterogeneous Information Networks Feifei Dai, Xiaoyan Gu, Bo Li, Jinchao Zhang, Mingda Qian and Weiping Wang Applications of Matrix Methods in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning - 1 Room 0.3 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
521 Determining Adaptive Loss Functions and Algorithms for Predictive Models Kourosh Modarresi and Michael Burkhart Applications of Matrix Methods in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning - 2 Room 0.3 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
522 Adoptive Objective Functions and Distance Metrics for Recommendation Systems Kourosh Modarresi and Michael Burkhart Applications of Matrix Methods in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning - 2 Room 0.3 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
60 An Early Warning Method for Basic Commodities Price Spike Based on Artificial Neural Networks Prediction Amelec Viloria Applications of Matrix Methods in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning - 2 Room 0.3 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
22 Predicting Heart Attack through Explainable Artificial Intelligence Mehrdad Aghamohammadi, Manvi Madan, Jung Ki Hong and Ian Watson Applications of Matrix Methods in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning - 2 Room 0.3 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
131 Fog computing architecture based blockchain for industrial IoT Jang Su Hwan, Jongpil Jeong and Jo Guejong Computational Science in IoT and Smart Systems - 1 Room 0.6 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
492 Exploration of Data from Smart Bands in the Cloud and on the Edge - the Impact on the Data Storage Space Mateusz Gołosz and Dariusz Mrozek Computational Science in IoT and Smart Systems - 1 Room 0.6 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
209 Security of Low Level IoT Protocols Damas Gruska and M.Carmen Ruiz Computational Science in IoT and Smart Systems - 1 Room 0.6 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
569 FogFlow - computation organization for heterogeneous Fog computing environments Joanna Sendorek, Tomasz Szydlo, Robert Brzoza-Woch and Mateusz Windak Computational Science in IoT and Smart Systems - 1 Room 0.6 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
429 Research and Implementation of an Aquaculture Monitoring System Based on Flink, MongoDB and Kafka Yuan-Sheng Lou, Lin Chen and Feng Ye Computational Science in IoT and Smart Systems - 2 Room 0.6 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
568 Enhanced Hydroponic Agriculture Environmental Monitoring: An Internet of Things Approach Gonçalo Marques, Diogo Aleixo and Rui Pitarma Computational Science in IoT and Smart Systems - 2 Room 0.6 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
567 Noise Mapping through Mobile Crowdsourcing for Enhanced Living Environments Gonçalo Marques and Rui Pitarma Computational Science in IoT and Smart Systems - 2 Room 0.6 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
566 Environmental Quality Supervision for Enhanced Living Environments and Laboratory Activity Support using IBM Watson Internet of Things Platform Gonçalo Marques and Rui Pitarma Computational Science in IoT and Smart Systems - 2 Room 0.6 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2018
560 Fuzzy Join as a Preparation Step for the Analysis of Training Data Anna Wachowicz and Dariusz Mrozek Computational Science in IoT and Smart Systems - 3 Room 0.6 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
291 Collaborative Learning Agents (CLA) for Swarm Intelligence and Application to Health Monitoring of System of Systems Ying Zhao and Charles Zhou Computational Science in IoT and Smart Systems - 3 Room 0.6 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
344 Computationally Efficient Classification of Audio Events Using Binary Masked Cochleagrams Tomasz Maka Computational Science in IoT and Smart Systems - 3 Room 0.6 14:20 - 16:00 on 13th June 2018
404 Dynamic and Distributed Security Management for NoC based MPSoCs Siavoosh Payandeh Azad, Gert Jervan and Johanna Sepulveda Architecture, Languages, Compilation and Hardware Support for Emerging and Heterogeneous Systems - 1 Room 0.4 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
450 Scalable Fast Multipole Method for Electromagnetic Simulations Nathalie Möller, Eric Petit, Quentin Carayol, Quang Dinh and William Jalby Architecture, Languages, Compilation and Hardware Support for Emerging and Heterogeneous Systems - 1 Room 0.4 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
241 Kernel embedded nonlinear observational mappings in the variational mapping particle filter Manuel Pulido, Peter Jan Vanleeuwen and Derek Posselt Machine Learning and Data Assimilation for Dynamical Systems - 1 Room 0.5 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
463 Adaptive Ensemble Optimal Interpolation for Efficient Data Assimilation in the Red Sea Habib Toye, Peng Zhan, Furrukh Sana and Ibrahim Hoteit Machine Learning and Data Assimilation for Dynamical Systems - 1 Room 0.5 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
445 A Learning-Based Approach for Uncertainty Analysis in Numerical Weather Prediction Models Azam Moosavi, Vishwas Hebbur Venkata Subba Rao and Adrian Sandu Machine Learning and Data Assimilation for Dynamical Systems - 1 Room 0.5 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
432 Scalable Weak Constraint Gaussian Processes Rossella Arcucci, Douglas McIlwraith and Yi-Ke Guo Machine Learning and Data Assimilation for Dynamical Systems - 1 Room 0.5 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2018
334 Data assimilation in a nonlinear time-delayed dynamical system with Lagrangian optimization Tullio Traverso and Luca Magri Machine Learning and Data Assimilation for Dynamical Systems - 2 Room 0.5 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
97 Machine learning to approximate solutions of ordinary differential equations: Neural networks vs. linear regressors Georg Engel Machine Learning and Data Assimilation for Dynamical Systems - 2 Room 0.5 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
130 Kernel Methods for Discrete-Time Linear Equations Boumediene Hamzi and Fritz Colonius Machine Learning and Data Assimilation for Dynamical Systems - 2 Room 0.5 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
150 Data-driven inference of the ordinary differential equation representation of a chaotic dynamical model using data assimilation Marc Bocquet, Julien Brajard, Alberto Carrassi and Laurent Bertino Machine Learning and Data Assimilation for Dynamical Systems - 2 Room 0.5 14:40 - 16:20 on 12th June 2018
323 Physics-Informed Echo State Networks for Chaotic Systems Forecasting Nguyen Anh Khoa Doan, Wolfgang Polifke and Luca Magri Machine Learning and Data Assimilation for Dynamical Systems - 3 Room 0.5 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
242 On improving urban flood prediction through data assimilation using CCTV images: potential for machine learning Sanita Vetra-Carvalho, Sarah L. Dance, Javier García-Pintado and David C. Mason Machine Learning and Data Assimilation for Dynamical Systems - 3 Room 0.5 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018
394 Tuning Covariance Localization using Machine Learning Azam Moosavi, Ahmed Attia and Adrian Sandu Machine Learning and Data Assimilation for Dynamical Systems - 3 Room 0.5 16:50 - 18:30 on 12th June 2018