Dynamic Data Driven Application Systems - DDDAS 2010

M01: Main track - session on geophysics
Mali (NH hotel)
Mon, 31 May 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair: Warren Armstrong
  1. Evaluation of a Distributed Numerical Simulation Optimization Approach Applied to Aquifer Remediation
    Author(s): P.A.P. Costa, E.L.M. Garcia, B. Schulze, H.J.C. Barbosa
    Presenter: P.A.P. Costa, National Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Brazil
  2. The latest release of the lava flows simulation model SCIARA: first application to Mt Etna (Italy) and solution of the anisotropic flow direction problem on an ideal surface
    Author(s): D. D'Ambrosio, W. Spataro, M.V. Avolio, V. Lupiano, G.A. Trunfio, R. Rongo
    Presenter: D. D'Ambrosio, Department of Mathematics, University of Calabria, Italy
  3. Genetic fuzzy systems applied to model Local Winds
    Author(s): , J.J.G. de la Rosa, J.G. Ramiro, J.C. Palomares
    Presenter: , University of Cadiz
  4. Data Mining and Integration for Predicting Significant Meteorological Phenomena
    Author(s): J. Bartok, O. Habala, P. Bednar, , L. Hluchy
    Presenter: , Institute of Informatics, SAS
M02: Main track - session on algorithms
Surinam (NH hotel)
Mon, 31 May 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair: Peter van Emde Boas
  1. Generative Topographic Mapping by Deterministic Annealing
    Author(s): J. Choi, J. Qiu, M. Pierce, G. Fox
    Presenter: J. Choi, Indiana University
  2. Hybrid Modelling of Crowd Simulation
    Author(s): M. Xiong, M. Lees, W. Cai, S. Zhou, M.-Y. Low
    Presenter: M. Lees, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  3. Fast recursive matrix multiplication for multi-core architectures
    Author(s): G. Ruenger, M. Schwind
    Presenter: M. Schwind, Chemnitz University of Technology
  4. Run-time mapping of multiple communicating tasks on MPSoC platforms
    Author(s): A.K. Singh, W. Jigang, A. Kumar, T. Srikanthan
    Presenter: A. Kumar, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  5. A Hybrid Multiresolution Representation for Fast Tree Modeling and Rendering
    Author(s): J. Lluch, E. Camahort, J.L. Hidalgo,
    Presenter: J.L. Hidalgo,
M03: Main track - session on methods in physics
Mali (NH hotel)
Mon, 31 May 2010
14:40 - 16:20
Chair: Marian Bubak
  1. Ontological musings on how nature computes
    Author(s): J.F. Nystrom
    Presenter: J.F. Nystrom, Ferris State University
  2. Distributed computing in accelerator physics theory and technology
    Author(s): S.N. Andrianov
    Presenter: S.N. Andrianov, Saint Petersburg State University
  3. Scaling of ab-initio nuclear physics calculations on multicore computer architectures
    Author(s): P. Maris, M. Sosonkina, J.P. Vary, E.G. Ng, C. Yang
    Presenter: P. Maris, Dept. of Physics, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
  4. On the use of discrete adjoints in goal error estimation for shallow water equations
    Author(s): F. Rauser, J. Riehme, K. Leppkes, P. Korn, U. Naumann
    Presenter: J. Riehme
  5. Dimensional recursion for multivariate adaptive integration
    Author(s): E.H.J. De Doncker, K.J. Kaugars
    Presenter: E.H.J. De Doncker, Western Michigan University
M04: Main track - session on algorithms & software engineering
Surinam (NH hotel)
Mon, 31 May 2010
14:40 - 16:20
Chair:
  1. Dynamic monitoring framework for the SOA execution environment
    Author(s): D. Zmuda, M. Psiuk, K. Zielinski
    Presenter: D. Zmuda, Department of Computer Science, AGH-University of Science and Technology, Poland
  2. Runtime Sparse Matrix Format Selection
    Author(s): W. Armstrong, A.P. Rendell
    Presenter: W. Armstrong, Australian National University
  3. Dynamic Tuning of Algorithmic Parameters of Parallel Scientific Codes
    Author(s): P. Kang, N.K.C. Selvarasu, N. Ramakrishnan, C.J. Ribbens, D.K. Tafti, S. Varadarajan
    Presenter: C.J. Ribbens, Department of Computer Science, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA 24061
  4. From BSP Routines to High-performance ones: Formal Verification of a Transformation Case
    Author(s): J. Fortin, F. Gava
    Presenter: F. Gava, University of Paris-East
M05: Main track - session on engineering
Claus
Mon, 31 May 2010
16:40 - 18:20
Chair: Jim Nystrom
  1. Non-linear reduced order models for steady aerodynamics
    Author(s): R. Zimmermann, S. Goertz
    Presenter: R. Zimmermann, DLR, German Aerospace Center
  2. Mixed-Precision AMG as in Linear Equation Solvers for Definite Systems
    Author(s): M. Emans, A. van der Meer
    Presenter: M. Emans, AVL List GmbH
  3. A multiscale modelling of naphthalocyanine-based molecular switch
    Author(s): G.N. Shumkin, A.M. Popov, A. Curioni, T. Laino
    Presenter: G.N. Shumkin, Moscow State University, Faculty of Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics
  4. Ridge regression ensemble for toxicity prediction
    Author(s): M. Budka, B. Gabrys
    Presenter: M. Budka, Bournemouth University, UK
  5. Performance and Accuracy of Lattice-Boltzmann Kernels on Multi- and Manycore Architectures
    Author(s): D. Ribbrock, M. Geveler, D. Goeddeke, S. Turek
    Presenter: D. Ribbrock, Angewandte Mathematik, TU Dortmund
M06: Main track - session on numerical methods
Surinam (NH hotel)
Mon, 31 May 2010
16:40 - 18:20
Chair: Peter van Emde Boas
  1. Applicability of Pattern-based Sparse Matrix Representation for Real Applications
    Author(s): M. Belgin, G. Back, C.J. Ribbens
    Presenter: C.J. Ribbens, Department of Computer Science, Virginia Tech
  2. The reordered BiCGStab method for distributed memory computer systems
    Author(s): B. Krasnopolsky
    Presenter: B. Krasnopolsky, Institute of Mechanics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation
  3. Star-shaped Polyhedron Point Location with Orthogonal Walk Algorithm
    Author(s): R. Soukal, I. Kolingerova
    Presenter: R. Soukal, University of West Bohemia
  4. Efficient design of exponential-Krylov integrators for large scale computing
    Author(s): M. Tokman, J. Loffeld
    Presenter: M. Tokman, University of California, Merced
W01a: Simulation of Multiphysics Multiscale Systems
Main auditorium
Mon, 31 May 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair:
  1. Simulation of Multiphysics Multiscale Systems, 7th International Workshop
    Author(s): V.V. Krzhizhanovskaya
    Presenter: V.V. Krzhizhanovskaya, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  2. Supercomputer Simulation of Plasma Electron Heat Conductivity Decrease Due to Relativistic Electron Beam Relaxation
    Author(s): A.V. Snytnikov
    Presenter: A.V. Snytnikov, Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics SB RAS
  3. Interactions of a plasma and an incoming flow at Mach 3
    Author(s): B. FORNET, F. ROGIER, G. DUFOUR
    Presenter: B. FORNET, ONERA Toulouse
  4. A two scale model of air corona discharges
    Author(s): P. Seimandi, G. Dufour, F. Rogier
    Presenter: P. Seimandi, Onera, Centre de Toulouse, France
  5. Numerical simulation of wall heat flux in supersonic weakly ionized gas flow
    Author(s): A.A. Schmidt, S.V. Bobashev, A.S. Chernyshev
    Presenter: A.A. Schmidt, Ioffe Physical Technical Institute RAS
W01b: Simulation of Multiphysics Multiscale Systems
Main auditorium
Mon, 31 May 2010
14:40 - 16:20
Chair: A. Fedoseyev
  1. The effect of beach slope on the tsunami run-up induced by thrust fault
    Author(s): C.A. An, Y.C. Cai
    Presenter: Y.C. Cai, Peking University
  2. Cyclohexane/water dispersion behaviour in a stirred batch vessel experimentally and with CFD simulation
    Author(s): L. Abu-Farah, F. Al-Qaessi,
    Presenter: L. Abu-Farah, University of Duisburg-Essen
  3. Simulation of viscous flows with boundary layer within multiscale model using generalized hydrodynamics equations
    Author(s): A.I. Fedoseyev, B.V. Alexeev
    Presenter: A.I. Fedoseyev, CFD Research Corporation
  4. VOF Simulation of Marangoni Flow of Gas Bubbles in 2D-axisymmetric Column
    Author(s): Y. Alhendal, A. Turan, W. Aly
    Presenter: W. Aly, Department of Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Technology, Faculty of Industrial Education, Helwan University, 11282 C
  5. A Coupling Environment for Partitioned Multiphysics Simulations Applied to Fluid-Structure Interaction Scenarios
    Author(s): B. Gatzhammer, M. Mehl, T. Neckel
    Presenter: B. Gatzhammer,
W01c: Simulation of Multiphysics Multiscale Systems
Main auditorium
Mon, 31 May 2010
16:40 - 18:20
Chair: A. Schmidt
  1. A new asymptotic approximation of the Vlasov-Maxwell equations
    Author(s): F. Assous, F. Tsipis
    Presenter: F. Assous, Ariel University Center
  2. Parallel Newton-Krylov solvers for modeling of a navigation lock filling system
    Author(s): H. Nguyen, J.R. Cheng, E. Hammack, R. Maier
    Presenter: H. Nguyen, ERDC
  3. Adaptive modeling of methane hydrates
    Author(s): M. Peszynska, M. Torres, A. Trehu
    Presenter: M. Peszynska, Department of Mathematics, Oregon State University
  4. Processes of dispersion of working liquid jets in electro droplet-jet technology: numerical simulation
    Author(s): N. Kondrashov, V.S. Nagorniy, A. Schmidt, A. Smirnovskii
    Presenter: N. Kondrashov, State Polytechnical University, Saint-Petersburg, Russia
  5. Simulation of laser interaction with a vertical liquid metal jet
    Author(s): A.V. Murashov, Y.K. Lohansky, O.E. Melnik
    Presenter: A.V. Murashov, T-Services
W05a: Computational Chemistry
Emma
Mon, 31 May 2010
16:40 - 18:20
Chair: Ponnadurai Ramasami
  1. First Principle Study of the Trans and Gauche Rotamers of 1,2-Dihalogenodisilanes (XSiH2SiH2X; X=F, Cl, Br, I) in vacuum
    Author(s): P. ramasami
    Presenter: P. ramasami, University of Mauritius
  2. Stacked DNA-base quartets: Structure, chemistry and computational intricacies
    Author(s): F.M. Bickelhaupt
    Presenter: F.M. Bickelhaupt
  3. Molecular Dynamics of cellulose crystal surfaces with ChemShell
    Author(s): R.J. Maurer, A.F. Sax
    Presenter: R.J. Maurer,

  4. Author(s): ,
    Presenter: , Middle East Technical University
W09a: COMS - Surrogate-Based and Derivative-Free Optimization
Maurits
Mon, 31 May 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair: G.A. Gray and X.S. Yang
  1. Computational optimization, modelling and simulation - a paradigm shift
    Author(s): X.S. Yang, S. Koziel
    Presenter: X.S. Yang, University of Cambridge
  2. Application of Derivative-Free Methodologies to Generally Constrained Oil Production Optimization Problems
    Author(s): D. Echeverria Ciaurri, O.J. Isebor, L.J. Durlofsky
    Presenter: D. Echeverria Ciaurri, Stanford University
  3. Multi-Fidelity Design Optimization of Transonic Airfoils Using Shape-Preserving Response Prediction
    Author(s): L. Leifsson, S. Koziel
    Presenter: L. Leifsson, Reykjavik University
  4. The recent developments in knowledge based neural modeling
    Author(s): M. Simsek, Q.J. Zhang, H. Kabir, Y. Cao, N.S. Sengor
    Presenter: Q.J. Zhang, Carleton University
  5. An Adaptive Model Switching and Discretization Algorithm for Gas Flow on Networks
    Author(s): P. Domschke, O. Kolb, J. Lang
    Presenter: P. Domschke, TU Darmstadt
  6. Integer simulation based optimization by local search
    Author(s): J. Sklenar, P. Popela
    Presenter: J. Sklenar, University of Malta
W09b: COMS - Metaheuristic Algorithms and Multi-Agent Systems
Council
Mon, 31 May 2010
14:40 - 16:20
Chair: L. Leifsson and O. Kolb
  1. Hybrid Optimization Schemes for Simulation-Based Problems
    Author(s): G.A. Gray, K. Fowler, J.D. Griffin
    Presenter: G.A. Gray, Sandia National Labs
  2. Optimization and data mining for fracture prediction in geosciences
    Author(s): G.R. Shi, X.S. Yang
    Presenter: X.S. Yang, Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration and Development, PetroChina
  3. Knowledge-Guided Genetic Algorithm for Input Parameter Optimisation in Environmental Modelling
    Author(s): K. Wendt, , T. Margalef
    Presenter: ,
  4. Election Campaign Optimization Algorithm
    Author(s): W.G. Lv, C.H. He, D.Y. Li, S.Y. Cheng, S.M. Luo, X.W. Zhang
    Presenter: W.G. Lv, Guangdong University of Technology
  5. SWOOP: An adjustable global optimization technique
    Author(s): H.I. Sayed, A.M. Fadel, S.A. Mourad
    Presenter: H.I. Sayed, Housing and Building National Research Center, Egypt
W09c: COMS Stochastic Programming and Optimal Control
Council
Mon, 31 May 2010
16:40 - 18:20
Chair: D. Echeverria and J. Sklenar
  1. Computationally efficient solution algorithm for a large scale stochastic dynamic program
    Author(s): N. Saadouli
    Presenter: N. Saadouli, Gulf University for Science and Technology Kuwait
  2. Stochastic programming with binary second stage variables
    Author(s): T. Shiina
    Presenter: T. Shiina, Chiba Institute of Technology, JAPAN
  3. Optimal Stationary Control of Discrete Processes and a Polynomial Time Algorithm for Stochastic Control Problem on Networks
    Author(s): D. Lozovanu, S. Pickl
    Presenter: D. Lozovanu, Professsor. Dr.
  4. Modified QR Decomposition to Avoid Non-Uniqueness in Water Supply Networks with Extension to Adjoint Calculus
    Author(s): O. Kolb, P. Domschke, J. Lang
    Presenter: O. Kolb, TU Darmstadt
  5. Combination of an Adaptive Multilevel SQP Method and a Space-Time Adaptive PDAE Solver for Optimal Control Problems
    Author(s): D. Clever, J. Lang, S. Ulbrich, J.C. Ziems
    Presenter: D. Clever,
W11a: Workshop on SWE
Boardroom
Mon, 31 May 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair: Jeffrey Carver
  1. Third International Workshop on Software Engineering for Computational Science and Engineering
    Author(s): J.C. Carver
    Presenter: J.C. Carver, University of Alabama
  2. Investigating Test Selection Techniques for Scientific Software using Hook's Mutation Sensitivity Testing
    Author(s): R.C. Gray, D. Kelly
    Presenter: R.C. Gray, Royal Military College of Canada
  3. Object construction and destruction design patterns in Fortran 2003
    Author(s): D. Rouson, J. Xia, X. Xu
    Presenter: D. Rouson, Sandia National Lab
  4. Applying Software Engineering Methods and Tools to CSE Research Projects (Position Paper)
    Author(s): H. Naguib, Y. Li
    Presenter: Y. Li, Institut fuer Informatik, Technische Universitaet Muenchen Boltzmannstr. 3 85748 Garching, Germany
W11b: Workshop on SWE
Boardroom
Mon, 31 May 2010
14:40 - 16:20
Chair: Jeffrey Carver
  1. Is Scrum and XP suitable for CSE Development?
    Author(s): M. Blom
    Presenter: M. Blom, Karlstad University, Karlstad, Sweden
  2. Towards a model-driven transformation framework for scientific workflows
    Author(s): G. Scherp, W. Hasselbring
    Presenter: G. Scherp, OFFIS Institute for Information Technology, Oldenburg, Germany
  3. Position paper on the design of a modular toolbox for the simulation of solid state lasers
    Author(s): J. Werner, M. Wohlmuth, C. Pflaum
    Presenter: J. Werner,
  4. Position paper on the simulation of high-frequency optical waves
    Author(s): K. Hertel, C. Pflaum
    Presenter: K. Hertel, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  5. The CMS Data Aggregation System
    Author(s): V. Kuznetsov, D. Evans, S. Metson
    Presenter: V. Kuznetsov, Cornell University
  6. SAGA-based user environment for distributed computing resources: A universal Grid solution over multi-middleware infrastructures
    Author(s): G. Iwai, Y. Kawai, T. Sasaki, Y. Watase
    Presenter: G. Iwai, KEK
W11c: WSWE
Boardroom
Mon, 31 May 2010
16:40 - 18:20
Chair: Jeffrey Carver

Discussion session
W15a: Automated Program Generation
Emma
Mon, 31 May 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair: Christian Bischof
  1. Efficient Generated Libraries for Asynchronous Derivative Computation
    Author(s): D. Buntinas, A. Malozemoff, J. Utke
    Presenter: J. Utke, University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory
  2. Automated and Parallel Code Generation for Finite-Differencing Stencils with Arbitrary Data Types
    Author(s): D.P. Playne, K.A. Hawick
    Presenter: D.P. Playne, Massey University, New Zealand
  3. Towards mechanical derivation of Krylov solver libraries
    Author(s): V. Eijkhout, P. Bientinesi, R. van de Geijn
    Presenter: V. Eijkhout, The University of Texas at Austin
  4. Towards generating optimised finite element solvers for GPUs from high-level specifications
    Author(s): G.R. Markall, D.A. Ham, P.H.J. Kelly
    Presenter: G.R. Markall, Department of Computing, Imperial College London
  5. Interpretative Adjoints for Numerical Simulation Codes using MPI
    Author(s): M. Schanen, U. Naumann, , J. Utke
    Presenter: M. Schanen, RWTH Aachen University
W15b: Automated Program Generation
Emma
Mon, 31 May 2010
14:40 - 16:20
Chair:
  1. Toward Interactive Statistical Modeling
    Author(s): S. Bhat, A. Agarwal, A. Gray, R. Vuduc
    Presenter: S. Bhat, Georgia Institute of Technology
  2. ADIC2: Development of a component source transformation system for differentiating C and C++
    Author(s): S.H.K. Narayanan, B. Norris, B. Winnicka
    Presenter: S.H.K. Narayanan, Argonne National Laboratory
  3. Using the Loci Framework for Automated Program and Component Generation
    Author(s): Y. Zhang, E.A. Luke
    Presenter: E.A. Luke, Mississippi State University
  4. A sparse matrix approach to reverse mode automatic differentiation in Matlab
    Author(s): S.A. Forth, N.K. Sharma
    Presenter: S.A. Forth, Cranfield University
  5. Understanding memory effects in the automated generation of optimized matrix algebra kernels
    Author(s): E.R. Jessup, I. Karlin, E. Silkensen, G. Belter, J. Siek
    Presenter: E.R. Jessup, University of Colorado at Boulder
W16a: Multi-material fluid dynamics
Regency
Mon, 31 May 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair:
  1. 2nd Workshop on New Trends in Numerical Methods for Multi-Material Compressible Fluid Flows
    Author(s): , P.H. Maire, M. Shashkov
    Presenter: , Univ. Toulouse, France
  2. An abstract definition of cell centered Lagrangian schemes
    Author(s):
    Presenter: , Lab JLL, University Paris VI
  3. A sub-cell force-based framework to derive cell-centered Lagrangian schemes on two-dimensional polygonal grids
    Author(s): P.-H. Maire
    Presenter: P.-H. Maire,
  4. A Lagrangian scheme with the preservation of symmetry and conservation in cylindrical geometry: preliminary study
    Author(s): J. Cheng, C.-W. Shu
    Presenter: J. Cheng, Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics
  5. A mimetic tensor artificial viscosity method for arbitrary polyhedral meshes
    Author(s): K. Lipnikov, M. Shashkov
    Presenter: K. Lipnikov, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
W16b: Multi-material fluid dynamics
Regency
Mon, 31 May 2010
14:40 - 16:20
Chair:
  1. Compatible, Energy and Symmetry Preserving 2D Lagrangian Hydrodynamics in rz - Cylindrical Coordinates
    Author(s): A. Barlow, D. Burton, M.J. Shashkov
    Presenter: M.J. Shashkov, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  2. Using the feasible set method for rezoning in ALE
    Author(s): M. Berndt, M. Kucharik, M.J. Shashkov
    Presenter: M. Berndt, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
  3. A second-order compatible staggered Lagrangian hydrodynamics scheme using a cell-centered multidimensional approximate Riemann solver
    Author(s): R.L. Loubere, P.-H. Maire, P. Vachal
    Presenter: R.L. Loubere,
W17a: Agent-Based Computing, Adaptive Algorithms and Bio Computing
Claus
Mon, 31 May 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair: Maciej Paszynski
  1. Agent-based computing, adaptive algorithms and bio computing
    Author(s): K. Cetnarowicz, M. Paszynski, D. Pardo, T. Bosse,
    Presenter: M. Paszynski, Department of Computer Science, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland
  2. A Multigoal-Oriented Adaptivity for hp-Finite Element Methods
    Author(s): D. Pardo
    Presenter: D. Pardo, BCAM and IKERBASQUE
  3. Automatic Terrain Modeling Using Transfinite Element Analysis
    Author(s): N.O. Collier, V.M. Calo
    Presenter: N.O. Collier, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
  4. Agent-based parallel system for numerical computations
    Author(s): M.T. Sieniek, P. Gurgul, P. Kolodziejczyk, M. Paszynski
    Presenter: M.T. Sieniek, Department of Computer Science, AGH University of Science and Technology
  5. Parallel multi-frontal solver for multi-physics p adaptive problems
    Author(s): M. Paszynski, D. Pardo, A. Paszynska
    Presenter: M. Paszynski, Department of Computer Science, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland
  6. Graph Grammar-Based Multi-Thread Multi-Frontal Parallel Solver with Trace Theory-Based Scheduler
    Author(s): P. Obrok, P. Pierzchala, A. Szymczak, M. Paszynski
    Presenter: M. Paszynski, Department of Computer Science, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland
W17b: Agent-Based Computing, Adaptive Algorithms and Bio Computing
Claus
Mon, 31 May 2010
14:40 - 16:20
Chair: Maciej Paszynski
  1. Individual-based simulation of sexual selection: a quantitative genetic approach
    Author(s): D. van Dijk, P.M.A. Sloot, J.C. Tay, M.C. Schut
    Presenter: D. van Dijk, University of Amsterdam
  2. A new agent-based paradigm for recognition of free-hand sketches
    Author(s): D.G. Fernandez-Pacheco, J. Conesa, N. Aleixos
    Presenter: D.G. Fernandez-Pacheco,
  3. Platform for distributed execution of agents for trusted data collection
    Author(s): E. Gatial, Z. Balogh, L. Hluchy
    Presenter: E. Gatial, Institute of informatics, Slovak academy of sciences
  4. A Software Environment for a Human-Aware Ambient Agent Supporting Attention-Demanding Tasks
    Author(s): Z.A. Memon, R. Oorburg, J. Treur, M. Umair, M. de Vos
    Presenter: M. Umair, VU University Amsterdam
  5. Design and development of an adaptive mesh manipulation module for detailed FEM simulation of flows.
    Author(s): K. Michalik, K. Banas
    Presenter: K. Michalik, AGH University of Science and Technology
W18a: Practical Aspects of High-level Parallel Programming (PAPP 2010)
Regency
Mon, 31 May 2010
16:40 - 18:20
Chair:
  1. Practical Aspects of High-Level Parallel Programming (PAPP 2010)
    Author(s): A. Benoit, F. Gava
    Presenter: F. Gava,
  2. Boosting the Performance of Computational Fluid Dynamics Codes for Interactive Supercomputing
    Author(s): P.R. Woodward, J. Jayaraj, P.-H. Lin, P.-C. Yew, M. Knox, J. Greensky, A. Nowatzki, K. Stoffels
    Presenter: P.R. Woodward, University of Minnesota
  3. GPGPU kernel implementation and refinement using Obsidian
    Author(s): B.J. Svensson, M. Sheeran, K. Claessen
    Presenter: B.J. Svensson, Chalmers University of Technology
  4. FADAlib: an Open Source C++ Library for Fuzzy Array Dataflow Analysis
    Author(s): M.B. Belaoucha, S.T. Touati, A.E. Elliche, D.B. Barthou
    Presenter: M.B. Belaoucha, University of Versailles Saint Quentin en Yvelines
  5. Parallel Signal Processing with S-Net
    Author(s): F. Penczek, S.A. Herhut, C. Grelck, S.-B. Scholz, A. Shafarenko, , E. Lenormand
    Presenter: F. Penczek, University of Hertfordshire
  6. Map, Reduce and MapReduce, the skeleton way
    Author(s): D. Buono, M. Danelutto, S. Lametti
    Presenter: D. Buono, University of Pisa - Department of Computer Science
W25a: Cognitive agents
Mali (NH hotel)
Mon, 31 May 2010
16:40 - 18:20
Chair: Bruno Di Stefano
  1. Cognitive agents: theory & applications
    Author(s): A.T. Lawniczak, B.N. Di Stefano
    Presenter: A.T. Lawniczak, University of Guelph
  2. Models for strategy choice in random or potentially deceptive environments
    Author(s): B.H. Voorhees
    Presenter: B.H. Voorhees, Faculty of Science and Technology, Athabasca University
  3. Implementing Intelligent Cores using Processor Virtualization for Fault Tolerance
    Author(s): B. Varghese, G. McKee, V. Alexandrov
    Presenter: B. Varghese, University of Reading
  4. Computing for construal: an exploratory study of desert ant navigation
    Author(s): D. Keer, S. Russ, M. Beynon
    Presenter: M. Beynon, University of Warwick
  5. A Unified Framework for Reinforcement Learning, Co-Learning and Meta-Learning How to Coordinate in Collaborative Multi-Agent Systems
    Author(s): P.T. Tosic, R. Vilalta
    Presenter: P.T. Tosic, Department of Computer Science, University of Houston
  6. Computational intelligence based architecture for cognitive agents
    Author(s): A.T. Lawniczak, B.N. Di Stefano
    Presenter: B.N. Di Stefano, Nuptek Systems Ltd., Toronto, Canada
W27a: Epidemiology
Council
Mon, 31 May 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair: Vittoria Colizza
  1. Modeling the spread of pandemic H1N1 in the United States: 2009 and Beyond
    Author(s): D. Chao
    Presenter: D. Chao, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, WA, USA
  2. Modeling the critical care demand and antibiotics resources needed during the Fall 2009 wave of influenza A(H1N1) pandemic
    Author(s): D. Balcan, V. Colizza, A.C. Singer, C. Chouaid, H. Hu, B. Goncalves, P. Bajardi, C. Poletto, J.J. Ramasco, N. Perra, M. Tizzoni, D. Paolotti, W. Van den Broeck, A.-J. Valleron, A. Vespignani
    Presenter: D. Balcan, Center for Complex Networks and Systems Research, School of Informatics, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
  3. Human mobility and population heterogeneity in the spread of an epidemic
    Author(s): S. Merler
    Presenter: M. Ajelli, Bruno Kessler Foundation
  4. Simulative modeling to control the Foot and Mouth Disease epidemic
    Author(s): S. Roy Chowdhury, C. Scoglio, W. Hsu
    Presenter: C. Scoglio, Kansas State University
W27b: Epidemiology
Maurits
Mon, 31 May 2010
14:40 - 16:20
Chair: Vittoria Colizza
  1. The Spatio-Temporal Epidemiological Modeler (STEM)
    Author(s): S. Edlund
    Presenter: S. Edlund, IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, CA, USA
  2. NosoSim: an agent-based model of nosocomial pathogens circulation in hospitals
    Author(s): L.T. Temime, L.K.-S. Lidia Kardas-Sloma, L.O. Lulla Opatowski, C.B.-B. Christian Brun-Buisson, P.-Y.B. Pierre-Yves Boelle, D.G. Didier Guillemot
    Presenter: L.T. Temime, CNAM
  3. Epidemiology paper M. Schehm
    Author(s): M. Schwehm
    Presenter: M. Schwehm, ExploSYS, Institute for Explorative Modeling, Germany
  4. The GLEaMviz Simulator: a software tool to explore realistic epidemic spreading scenarios at the global scale
    Author(s): W. Van den Broeck, C. Gioannini, B. Goncalves, M. Quaggiotto, V. Colizza, A. Vespignani
    Presenter: C. Gioannini, ISI Foundation
W27c: Epidemiology
Maurits
Mon, 31 May 2010
16:40 - 18:20
Chair: Vittoria Colizza
  1. Control Strategies for Epidemics in Co-evolving Social Networks: The Role of Public Policies and Individual Behaviors
    Author(s): M. Marathe
    Presenter: M. Marathe, Virginia Tech, USA
  2. Disease spreading on a dynamic contact network
    Author(s): , A. Barrat, C. Cattuto, V. Colizza, L. Isella, J.-F. Pinton, W.V. Van den Broeck, P. Vanhems, N. Voirin
    Presenter: ,
  3. Demographic and behavioural change during epidemics
    Author(s): C. Kamp
    Presenter: C. Kamp, Paul-Ehrlich-Institut, Federal Institute for Vaccines and Biomedicines, Langen, Germany
W33a: Video intelligence
Indonesia (NH hotel)
Mon, 31 May 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair: Yang Cai
  1. Video Intelligence Workshop (VI-2010)
    Author(s): Y. Cai
    Presenter: Y. Cai, Carnegie Mellon University
  2. Video Search: State-of-the-Art and Challenges
    Author(s): T. Gevers
    Presenter: T. Gevers, ISLA, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  3. Interactive Browsing through large video collections
    Author(s): M. Worring
    Presenter: M. Worring, ISLA, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  4. Multi-feature query language for image classification
    Author(s): R.P. Pein, J. Lu
    Presenter: R.P. Pein, Research Student
W33b: Video intelligence
Indonesia (NH hotel)
Mon, 31 May 2010
14:40 - 16:20
Chair: Yang Cai
  1. Beyond Biometrics
    Author(s): E.L. van den Broek
    Presenter: E.L. van den Broek, Human-Centered Computing Consultancy, Austria and University of Twente, The Netherlands
  2. Video Analytics for Security and Public Safety Applications: Combining Psychology and Pattern Recognition
    Author(s): G. Burghouts
    Presenter: G. Burghouts, TNO, The Netherlands
  3. Stereoscopy-based 3D face recognition system
    Author(s): E. Zappa, P. Mazzoleni, Y. Hai
    Presenter: P. Mazzoleni, Politecnico di Milano
W33c: Video intelligence
Indonesia (NH hotel)
Mon, 31 May 2010
16:40 - 18:20
Chair: Yang Cai
  1. Pattern Mining for Saccadic Motion Data
    Author(s): P. Liang
    Presenter: P. Liang, Carnegie Mellon University
  2. Hybrid blob and particle filter tracking approach for robust object tracking
    Author(s): S.L. Tang, Z. Kadim, K.M. Liang, M.K. Lim
    Presenter: S.L. Tang, MIMOS Berhad, Malaysia.
  3. A globally optimal approach for surveillance video cropping
    Author(s): J. Liu, X.H. Shi, Y. Zhang
    Presenter: J. Liu, College of Computer Science and Technology, Jilin University, Changchun, China
R01: Registration - available until 16:00
Marble hall
Mon, 31 May 2010
07:45 - 09:00
P01: Opening
Main auditorium
Mon, 31 May 2010
09:00 - 09:40

Welcome and Opening: Prof. Dr. Peter Sloot

Welcome by the Chair of the Dutch Science Organization (NWO):
Prof. Dr. Jos Engelen

Special Event: Inauguration of the Journal of Computational Science.
Distinguished guest: The president of the Netherlands Royal Academy of Sciences (KNAW):
Prof. Dr. Robbert Dijkgraaf
K01: Keynote - Peter Hunter
Main auditorium
Mon, 31 May 2010
09:40 - 10:20
Chair: P.M.A. Sloot

Title: The VPH/Physiome Project

Abstract:
Multi-scale models of the heart and other organs are being developed
under the umbrella of the Physiome Project of the International Union of
Physiological Sciences (IUPS) and the Virtual Physiological Human (VPH)
project funded by the European Commission. These computational
physiology models deal with multiple physical processes (coupled tissue
mechanics, electrical activity, fluid flow, etc) and multiple spatial
and temporal scales. They are intended both to help understand
physiological function and to provide a basis for diagnosing and
treating pathologies in a clinical setting. A long term goal of the
project is to use computational modeling to analyze integrative
biological function in terms of underlying structure and molecular
mechanisms. It is also establishing web-accessible physiological
databases dealing with model-related data at the cell, tissue, organ and
organ system levels.
B01: Coffee
Marble hall
Mon, 31 May 2010
10:20 - 10:40
1: Parallel session 1 Mon, 31 May 2010
10:40 - 12:20
B02: Lunch
Marble hall
Mon, 31 May 2010
12:20 - 13:50
K02:
Main auditorium
Mon, 31 May 2010
13:50 - 14:30
Chair: Jack Dongarra
B03: Walk
n.a.
Mon, 31 May 2010
14:30 - 14:40
2: Parallel session 2 Mon, 31 May 2010
14:40 - 16:20
B04: Tea
Marble hall
Mon, 31 May 2010
16:20 - 16:40
3: Parallel session 3 Mon, 31 May 2010
16:40 - 18:20
B05: Walk
outside
Mon, 31 May 2010
18:20 - 19:00
S01: Reception - sponsored by Elsevier
tba
Mon, 31 May 2010
19:00 - 21:00
M07: Main track - session on engineering
Council
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
09:00 - 10:40
Chair: Robert Belleman
  1. The Deflated Relaxed Incomplete Cholesky CG method for use in a real-time ship simulator
    Author(s): E. van 't Wout, M.B. van Gijzen, A. Ditzel, A. van der Ploeg, C. Vuik
    Presenter: E. van 't Wout, Delft University of Technology
  2. A dynamic wind farm aggregate model for the simulation of short term power fluctuations
    Author(s): L. De Tommasi, M. Gibescu, A.J. Brand
    Presenter: L. De Tommasi, Energy Research Center of the Netherlands
  3. Car-driving assistance using organization measurement of reactive multi-agent system
    Author(s): F. Gechter, J.M. Contet, P. Gruer, A. Koukam
    Presenter: F. Gechter, University of Technology of Belfort-Montbeliard
  4. A massively parallel semi-Lagrangian algorithm for solving the transport equation
    Author(s): J.R. Manson, D. Wang, S.G. Wallis, R.T. Page, M.J. Laielli
    Presenter: J.R. Manson, Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
M08: Main track - session on numerical methods
Surinam (NH hotel)
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
09:00 - 10:40
Chair:
  1. On twisted factorizations of block tridiagonal matrices
    Author(s): W.N. Gansterer,
    Presenter: W.N. Gansterer, University of Vienna
  2. The new golf neighborhood for the flexible job shop problem
    Author(s): W. Bozejko, M. Uchronski, M. Wodecki
    Presenter: M. Uchronski, Wroclaw University of Technology
  3. Discrete first- and second-order adjoints and automatic differentiation for the sensitivity analysis of dynamic models
    Author(s): R. Hannemann, W. Marquardt, B. Gendler, U. Naumann
    Presenter: R. Hannemann, Aachener Verfahrenstechnik - Process Systems Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany and German Research School for
  4. Raising the order of multivariate approximation schemes using supplementary derivative data
    Author(s): D.A. Kraaijpoel, T. van Leeuwen
    Presenter: D.A. Kraaijpoel, KNMI
  5. Obtaining Simultaneous Equation Models from a set of variables through Genetic Algorithms
    Author(s): ,
    Presenter: ,
M09: Main track - session on engineering
Emma
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
11:00 - 12:40
Chair: David Abramson
  1. A Probabilistic Cellular Automata Model for Highway Traffic Simulation
    Author(s): M.Z. Zamith, R.C.P.L.T. Leal - Toledo, M.K. Mauricio Kischinhevsky, E.C. Clua, , A.A. Montenegro, E.B. Lima
    Presenter: M.Z. Zamith, Federal Fluminense University
  2. Behavioral modeling of the dominant dynamics in input-output transfer of linear(ized) circuits
    Author(s): T.G.J. Beelen, E.J.W. ter Maten, H.J. Sihaloho, S.J.L. van Eijndhoven
    Presenter: T.G.J. Beelen, NXP Semiconductors
  3. Data Sonification of Volcano Seismograms and Sound/Timbre Reconstruction of Ancient Musical Instruments with Grid Infrastructures
    Author(s): S. Avanzo, R. Barbera, F. De Mattia, G. La Rocca, M. Sorrentino, D. Vicinanza
    Presenter: G. La Rocca, Italian National Institute of Nuclear Physics - Italy
  4. Iterative learning control of dynamic memory caching to enhance processing performance on java platform
    Author(s): M.E. Ercan, T.A. Acarman
    Presenter: T.A. Acarman, Galatasaray University
M10: Main track - session on numerical methods
Surinam (NH hotel)
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
11:00 - 12:40
Chair: Hannes Schabauer
  1. Towards High-Quality, Untangled Meshes via a Force-Directed Graph Embedding Approach
    Author(s): S. Bhowmick, S.M. Shontz
    Presenter: S.M. Shontz, The Pennsylvania State University
  2. MEGSOR iterative method for the triangle element solution of 2D Poisson equations
    Author(s): J. Sulaiman, M.K. Hasan, M. Othman, S.A.A. Karim
    Presenter: J. Sulaiman, Universiti Malaysia Sabah
  3. Two Derivative-Free Optimization Algorithms for Mesh Quality Improvement
    Author(s): J. Park, S.M. Shontz
    Presenter: S.M. Shontz, The Pennsylvania State University
  4. A CA Randomizers Based on parallel CAs with Balanced Rules
    Author(s): F. Maleki, A. Mohades, M.E. Shiri, A. Bijari
    Presenter: F. Maleki, Department of Computer Science, Payame Noor University Tehran, Iran
M12: Main track - PSE and web-based applications
Surinam (NH hotel)
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
14:30 - 16:10
Chair: Marian Bubak
  1. A general model for the generation and scheduling of parameter sweep experiments in computational grid environments
    Author(s): J. Diaz, S. Reyes, R.M. Badia, ,
    Presenter: J. Diaz, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha
  2. Generating Ontologies with Basic Level Concepts from Folksonomies
    Author(s): W.H. Chen, Y. Cai, H.F. Leung, Q. Li
    Presenter: H.F. Leung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  3. ATLS - A parallel loop scheduling scheme for dynamic environments
    Author(s): G. Vera, R. Suppi
    Presenter: G.V. Vera, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
  4. DynaSched: A Dynamic Web Service Scheduling and Deployment Framework for Data-intensive Grid Workflows
    Author(s): S. Shahand, S.J. Turner, W. Cai, M. Khademi H.
    Presenter: S. Shahand, Nanyang Technological University
W01d: Simulation of Multiphysics Multiscale Systems
Main auditorium
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
09:00 - 10:40
Chair: M. Peszynska
  1. Simulation of spatio-temporal turbulence on the basis of the discrete kinetic system
    Author(s): V.V. Aristov, O.V. Ilyin
    Presenter: V.V. Aristov, Dorodnicyn Computing Centre of Russian Academy of Sciences
  2. Computing of Gas Flows in Micro- and Nanoscale Channels on the Base of the Boltzmann Kinetic Equation
    Author(s): Y.A. Anikin, E.P. Derbakova, O.I. Dodulad, Y.Y. Kloss, D.V. Martynov, O.A. Rogozin, P.V. Shuvalov, F.G. Tcheremissine
    Presenter: P.V. Shuvalov, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow, Russia
  3. Time Space Domain Decomposition for Reactive Transport
    Author(s): F. Haeberlein, A. Michel, F. Caetano
    Presenter: F. Haeberlein, IFP, Rueil-Malmaison, France and LAGA, Institut Galilee, Universite Paris 13, Villetaneuse, France
  4. Time parallel kinetic-molecular interaction algorithm for CPU/GPU computers
    Author(s): S.M. Mitran
    Presenter: S.M. Mitran, Department of Mathematics, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, U.S.A.
  5. Multiscale multiagent architecture validation by virtual instruments in molecular dynamics experiments
    Author(s): M. Combes, B. Buin, , J. Tisseau
    Presenter: M. Combes, LISyC, ENIB-UEB, France
W01e: Simulation of Multiphysics Multiscale Systems
Main auditorium
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
11:00 - 12:40
Chair:
  1. A multiscale multilevel mimetic (M^3) method for well-driven flows in porous media
    Author(s): K. Lipnikov, J.D. Moulton, D. Svyatskiy
    Presenter: K. Lipnikov, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  2. Application of the numerical density-enthalpy method to the multi-phase flow through a porous medium
    Author(s): I. Ibrahim, F.J. Vermolen, C. Vuik
    Presenter: I. Ibrahim, Delft University of Technology
  3. A space-time adaptive approach to orientation dynamics in particle laden flows
    Author(s): E. Zharovsky, B. Simeon
    Presenter: E. Zharovsky, Technische Universitaet Muenchen
  4. Improving parallel performance of large-scale watershed simulations
    Author(s): P.R. Eller, J.-R.C. Cheng, H.V. Nguyen, R.S. Maier
    Presenter: P.R. Eller, ERDC
  5. Multiscale Modelling in Real-Time Flood Forecasting systems: From Sand Grain to Dike Failure and Inundation
    Author(s): B. Gouldby, V.V. Krzhizhanovskaya, J. Simm, A.G. Hoekstra
    Presenter: B. Gouldby, HR Wallingford, UK
W01f: Simulation of Multiphysics Multiscale Systems
Main auditorium
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
14:30 - 16:10
Chair: Alfons Hoekstra
  1. Lattice Boltzmann model for simulation of the electric breakdown in liquids
    Author(s): D.A. Medvedev
    Presenter: D.A. Medvedev, Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics SB RAS
  2. MML: towards a Multiscale Modeling Language
    Author(s): J.-L. Falcone, B. Chopard, A.-G. Hoekstra
    Presenter: B. Chopard, University of Geneva, Switzerland
  3. BioShape: a spatial shape-based scale-independent simulation environment for biological systems
    Author(s): F. Buti, D. Cacciagrano, F. Corradini, E. Merelli, L. Tesei
    Presenter: D. Cacciagrano, University of Camerino
  4. Unstructured Mesh Generation from the Virtual Family Models for Whole Body Biomedical Simulations
    Author(s): D. Szczerba, E. Neufeld, M. Zefferer, G. Szekely, N. Kuster
    Presenter: D.S. Szczerba, IT'IS
  5. Analysis of the neural hypercolumn in parallel PCSIM simulations
    Author(s): G.M. Wojcik, J.A. Garcia-Lazaro
    Presenter: G.M. Wojcik, Institte of Computer Science, Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Lublin, Poland
W02a: Workshop on teaching computational science
Claus
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
09:00 - 10:40
Chair: Alfredo Tirado Ramos
  1. Fourth Workshop on Teaching Computational Science (WTCS 2010)
    Author(s): A. Tirado-Ramos, A.B. Shiflet
    Presenter: A. Tirado-Ramos, Emory University
  2. Assessing and refining an undergraduate computational science curriculum
    Author(s): R.J. Olsen, J.R. Manson
    Presenter: R.J. Olsen, The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
  3. Interactively exploring elimination orderings in symbolic sparse Cholesky factorization
    Author(s): M. Luelfesmann, S.R. Lessenich, H.M. Buecker
    Presenter: M. Luelfesmann, RWTH Aachen University
  4. Learning parallel programming: a challenge for university students
    Author(s): R. Muresano, D. Rechachs, E. Luque
    Presenter: R. Muresano,
  5. eResearch Bootcamp: Grooming Next-gen Researchers
    Author(s): V. Maxville
    Presenter: V. Maxville, iVEC
W02b: Workshop on teaching computational science
Claus
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
11:00 - 12:40
Chair: Angela Shiflet
  1. Simulating the formation of biofilms in an undergraduate modeling course
    Author(s): A.B. Shiflet, G.W. Shiflet
    Presenter: A.B. Shiflet, Wofford College
  2. Advancing Computational Science, Visualization and Homeland Security Research/ Education at Minority Serving Institutions National Model Promoted/ Implemented by MSI-CIEC (Minority Serving Institutions-CyberInfrastructure Empowerment Coalition)
    Author(s): , D. Baxter, K. Barnes, A. Kuslikis, G. Fox, A. Ramirez
    Presenter: , UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON DOWNTOWN
  3. Introductory computational science using MATLAB and image processing
    Author(s): D.B. Larkins, W. Harvey
    Presenter: D.B. Larkins, The Ohio State University
  4. Active learning process to study memory hierarchy on multicore systems
    Author(s): J. Corredor, J. Moure, D. Rexachs, D. Franco, E. Luque
    Presenter: J. Corredor, Computer Architecture and Operative Systems - Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona - Spain
W03a: Modelling of biomedical systems
Mali (NH hotel)
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
11:00 - 12:40
Chair: Rodrigo Weber Dos Santos
  1. Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges to Computer Science
    Author(s): M. Cannataro, R. Weber dos Santos, J. Sundnes
    Presenter: M. Cannataro, University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro, Italy
  2. Anisotropic mesh adaptivity for cardiac electrophysiology
    Author(s): J. Southern, G.J. Gorman, M.D. Piggott, P.E. Farrell, M.O. Bernabeu, J. Pitt-Francis
    Presenter: J. Southern, Fujitsu Laboratories of Europe
  3. A note on discontinues rate functions for the gate variables in mathematical models of cardiac cells
    Author(s): M. Hanslien, N. Holden, J. Sundnes
    Presenter: J. Sundnes, Simula Research Laboratory
  4. Automated Measurement of Quality of Mucosa Inspection for Colonoscopy
    Author(s): X. Liu, W. Tavanapong, J. Wong, J. Oh, P.C. de Groen
    Presenter: P.C. de Groen, Mayo Clinic Rochester
  5. A coupled convection-diffusion level set model for tracking epithelial cells in colonic crypts
    Author(s): I.N. Figueiredo, C. Leal, T. Leonori, G. Romanazzi, P.N. Figueiredo, M.M. Donato
    Presenter: G. Romanazzi, CMUC, Department of Mathematics, University of Coimbra, Portugal
  6. The influence of mitoses rate on growth dynamics of a cellular automata model of tumour growth
    Author(s): L. Naumov, A.G. Hoekstra, P.M.A. Sloot
    Presenter: L. Naumov, Section Computational Science, Faculty of Science, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
W03b: Bioinformatics and Medical Informatics
Mali (NH hotel)
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
14:30 - 16:10
Chair: Joakim Sundnes
  1. Geomedica: managing and querying clinical data distributions on geographical database systems
    Author(s): G. Tradigo, P. Veltri, S. Greco
    Presenter: G. Tradigo, University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro
  2. Reduction of a detailed Biological Signaling Model
    Author(s): D. Iber
    Presenter: D. Iber, ETH Zurich
  3. Using ontologies for querying and analysing protein-protein interaction data\
    Author(s): P.H. Guzzi, M. Cannataro, P. Veltri
    Presenter: P.H. Guzzi, University of Catanzaro
  4. Design of a dynamic model of genes with multiple autonomous regulatory modules by evolutionary computations
    Author(s): A.V. Spirov, D.M. Holloway
    Presenter: A.V. Spirov, State University of New York at Stony Brook
W04a: Emerging Parallel Architectures
Council
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
11:00 - 12:40
Chair: Bertil Schmidt
  1. Second Workshop on using Emerging Parallel Architectures
    Author(s): B. Schmidt, D.L. Maskell
    Presenter: B. Schmidt, Nanyang Technological University
  2. Using the reconfigurable massively parallel architecture COPACOBANA 5000 for applications in bioinformatics
    Author(s): L. Wienbrandt, S. Baumgart, J. Bissel, C.M.Y. Yeo, M. Schimmler
    Presenter: L. Wienbrandt, Department of Computer Science, Christian-Albrechts-University of Kiel, Hermann-Rodewald-Str. 3, 24118 Kiel, Germany
  3. SysCellC: a data-flow programming model on multi-GPU
    Author(s): D. houzet, S. Huet, A. Rahman
    Presenter: D. houzet, Grenoble INP, France.
  4. Lattice Boltzmann fluid-dynamics on the QPACE supercomputer
    Author(s): F. Mantovani, L. Biferale, M. Pivanti, M. Sbragaglia, A. Scagliarini, S.F. Schifano, F. Toschi, R. Tripiccione
    Presenter: F. Mantovani, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron
  5. PFFTC: An improved fast Fourier transform for the IBM Cell Broadband Engine
    Author(s): A.P. Shaffer, B.T. Einfalt, P. Raghavan
    Presenter: P. Raghavan, The Pennsylvania State University, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
W04b: Emerging Parallel Architectures
Council
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
14:30 - 16:10
Chair: Bertil Schmidt
  1. Implementation of a linear programming solver on the Cell BE processor
    Author(s): M. Eleyat, L. Natvig
    Presenter: M. Eleyat, Miriam AS, Halden, Norway
  2. Parallel computation of phylogenetic consensus trees
    Author(s): A.J. Aberer, N.D. Pattengale, A. Stamatakis
    Presenter: A.J. Aberer, Dept. Of Computer Science, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  3. Solving Boltzmann equation on GPU
    Author(s): P.V. Shuvalov, F.G. Tcheremissine, Y.Y. Kloss
    Presenter: P.V. Shuvalov, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
  4. 3D finite element numerical integration on GPUs
    Author(s): P. Maciol, P. Plaszewski, K. Banas
    Presenter: P. Maciol, Cracow University of Technology, Poland
W05b: Computational Chemistry
Emma
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
09:00 - 10:40
Chair: Ponnadurai Ramasami
  1. Solvation Shell Dynamics of Na+ and Cl- ion pairs in selected water-DMSO mixtures
    Author(s): B.L. Tembe, E. Pradhan
    Presenter: B.L. Tembe, Department of Chemistry, I.I.T. Bombay, Mumbai-400076
  2. Theoretical Enzyme Design Using the Kepler Scientific Workflows on the Grid
    Author(s): J. Wang, P. Korambath, S. Kim, S. Johnson, K. Jin, D. Crawl, I. Altintas, S. Smallen, B. Labate, K.N. Houk
    Presenter: I. Altintas, University of California, San Diego
  3. Molecular modelling of peptide folding, misfolding and aggregation phenomena
    Author(s): N. Todorova, I. Yarovsky
    Presenter: N. Todorova, RMIT University
  4. Novel algorithm for simulation of 3D quantum reactive atom-diatom scattering
    Author(s): A.S. Gevorkyan, G.G. Balint-Kurti, G. Nyman
    Presenter: A.S. Gevorkyan, Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems, NAS of Armenia
  5. Predictions of Thermodynamic Properties of Energetic Materials using COSMO-RS
    Author(s): H. Abou-Rachid, S. Roy, M. Jaidann, S. Ringuette, L.-S. Lussier
    Presenter: H. Abou-Rachid, Defence Research and Development Canada Valcartier
W06a: DDDAS
Emma
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
14:30 - 16:10
Chair: Craig Douglas
  1. Dynamic Data Driven Applications Systems - DDDAS 2010
    Author(s): C.C. Douglas
    Presenter: C.C. Douglas, University of Wyoming
  2. Data driven computing by the morphing fast Fourier transform ensemble Kalman filter in epidemic spread simulations
    Author(s): J. Mandel, J.D. Beezley, L. Cobb, A. Krishnamurthy
    Presenter: L. Cobb, University of Colorado Denver
  3. Methods for assimilating blood velocity measures in hemodynamics simulations: preliminary results
    Author(s): M. D'Elia, A. Veneziani
    Presenter: M. D'Elia, Emory University
  4. Data-Driven Pill Monitoring
    Author(s): C.C. Douglas, L. Deng, G. Haase, H. Lee, R.A. Lodder
    Presenter: C.C. Douglas, University of Wyoming
  5. Conceptual Framework for Dynamic Trust Monitoring and Prediction
    Author(s): O. Onolaja, R. Bahsoon, G.K. Theodoropoulos
    Presenter: O. Onolaja, University of Birmingham
W09d: COMS - Engineering Applications
Maurits
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
09:00 - 10:40
Chair: Q.J. Zhang and D. Clever
  1. Scheduling of scientific workflows using a chaos-genetic algorithm
    Author(s): G.G. Gharooni-fard, F.M. Moein-dabari, F.M. Moein-darbari, A.M. Morvaridi
    Presenter: G.G. Gharooni-fard, Islamic Azad University, Arak Branch
  2. Rule-based Optimization Approach for Airline Load Planning System
    Author(s): F. Li, C.H. Tian, H. Zhang, W. Kelley
    Presenter: F. Li, IBM Research - China
  3. A semi-formal specification for a generic model of artificial stock markets
    Author(s): S. Benhammada
    Presenter: S. Chikhi, MISC laboratory, Mentouri university, Constantine, Algeria
  4. An Efficient Algorithm for the k Maximum Convex Sums
    Author(s): M. Thaher, T. Takaoka
    Presenter: T. Takaoka, Computer Science and Software Engineering, Faculty of Science, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
W12a: Computational Stochastics
Boardroom
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
09:00 - 10:40
Chair: Werner Sandmann
  1. A Taylor series approach to the numerical analysis of the M/D/1/N queue
    Author(s): K. Abbas, B.H. Heidergott, D. Aissani
    Presenter: B.H. Heidergott, vrije universiteit amsterdam
  2. Numerical solution of level dependent quasi-birth-and-death processes
    Author(s): H. Baumann, W. Sandmann
    Presenter: H. Baumann, Clausthal University of Technology, Germany
  3. Asymptotic optimality of the cross-entropy method for Markov chain problems
    Author(s): A. Ridder
    Presenter: A. Ridder, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
  4. An Optimal Finite State Projection Method
    Author(s): V. Sunkara, M. Hegland
    Presenter: V. Sunkara, The Australian National University
  5. Stochastic Models and Simulation of Ion Channel Dynamics
    Author(s): C.E. Dangerfield, D. Kay, K. Burrage
    Presenter: C.E. Dangerfield, Oxford University Computing Laboratory, Oxford University, UK
W12b: Computational Stochastics
Boardroom
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
11:00 - 12:40
Chair: Bernd Heidergott
  1. Free energy computation by controlled Langevin dynamics
    Author(s): J.C. Latorre, C. Hartmann,
    Presenter: J.C. Latorre,
  2. The delta-thermostat: selective normal-modes excitation by colored-noise Langevin dynamics
    Author(s): M. Ceriotti, M. Parrinello
    Presenter: M. Ceriotti,
  3. Mean square convergence of a semidiscrete scheme for SPDEs of Zakai type driven by square integrable martingales
    Author(s): A. Lang
    Presenter: A. Lang,
  4. Influence of feedback in wave based chaotic networks
    Author(s): R. Sprik
    Presenter: R. Sprik, vd Waals-Zeeman Instituut, UvA
W12c: Computational Stochastics
Boardroom
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
14:30 - 16:10
Chair: Michel Mandjes
  1. On the robustness of a one-period look-ahead policy in multi-armed bandit problems
    Author(s): I.O. Ryzhov, P.I. Frazier, W.B. Powell
    Presenter: I.O. Ryzhov, Princeton University
  2. Towards experimental design using a Bayesian framework for parameter identification in dynamic intracellular network models
    Author(s): A. Kramer, N. Radde
    Presenter: A. Kramer, Institute for Systems Theory - University of Stuttgart
  3. A maximum likelihood estimator for parameter distributions in heterogeneous cell populations
    Author(s): J. Hasenauer, S. Waldherr, N. Radde, M. Doszczak, P. Scheurich, F. Allgower
    Presenter: J. Hasenauer, Institute for Systems Theory and Automatic Control, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  4. Maximum a posteriori estimation for Markov chains based on Gaussian Markov random fields
    Author(s): H. Wu,
    Presenter: H. Wu, Institute of Mathematics, Free University of Berlin
W13a: Dynanets
Maurits
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
11:00 - 12:40
Chair: George Kampis
  1. Quantitatively Evaluating Interventions in the Influenza A (H1N1) Epidemic on China Campus Grounded on Individual-based Simulations
    Author(s): S. Mei, D. van de Vijver, L. Xuan, Y. Zhu, P.M.A. Sloot
    Presenter: P.M.A. Sloot, Computational Science, Informatics Institute, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
  2. Random graph generative model for Folksonomy network structure approximation
    Author(s): S.C. Chojnacki, M.K. Klopotek
    Presenter: S.C. Chojnacki, Institute of Computer Science, Polish Academy of Sciences
  3. Investigating Social Interactions via Active RFID
    Author(s): L. Isella, C. Cattuto, A. Barrat, V. Colizza, W. Van den Broeck, M. Quaggiotto, J.F. Pinton, A. Vespignani
    Presenter: L. Isella, Complex Networks and Systems Group ISI Foundation, Turin, Italy
  4. Computational complexity of enumerating possible dynamic evolutions of sparsely connected Boolean network automata and discrete Hopfield networks with simple update rules
    Author(s): P.T. Tosic
    Presenter: P.T. Tosic, Department of Computer Science, University of Houston
W18b: PAPP
Regency
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
09:00 - 10:40
Chair:
W23a: Tools for Program Development and Analysis in Computational Science
Regency
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
11:00 - 12:40
Chair: Christof Klausecker
  1. Workshop on tools for program development and analysis in computational science
    Author(s): C. Klausecker
    Presenter: C. Klausecker, LMU Munich
  2. OpenMP Application Profiling -- State of the Art and Directions for the Future
    Author(s): K. Fuerlinger
    Presenter: K. Fuerlinger, UC Berkeley
  3. A generic attribute extension to OTF and its use for MPI replay
    Author(s): A. Knuepfer, M. Geimer, J. Spazier, J. Schuchart, M. Wagner, D. Eschweiler,
    Presenter: A. Knuepfer, TU Dresden, Germany

  4. Author(s): O. Mordvinova, D. Runz, J.M. Kunkel, T. Ludwig
    Presenter: D. Runz, University of Heidelberg
  5. Parallelizing discrete dislocation dynamics simulations on multi-core systems
    Author(s): F.M. Ciorba, S. Groh, M.F. Horstemeyer
    Presenter: F.M. Ciorba, Mississippi State University
W23b: Tools for Program Development and Analysis in Computational Science
Regency
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
14:30 - 16:10
Chair: Jie Tao
  1. On lazy evaluation as a tool to optimize the efficiency of large scale numerical simulations in Python
    Author(s): L. Gross, A. Amirbekyan, J. Fenwick, L. Gao, A. Mohajeri, H. Muhlhaus
    Presenter: L. Gross, ESSCC, School of Earth Sciences, The University of Queensland
  2. Automatic Parameter Assessment of LogP-based Communication Models in MPI Environments
    Author(s): D.R. Martinez, V. Blanco, J.C. Cabaleiro, T.F. Pena, F.F. Rivera
    Presenter: D.R. Martinez, University of Santiago de Compostela
  3. Automatic Design Optimization using Parallel Workflows
    Author(s): D.A. Abramson, B. Bethwaite, C. Enticott, S. Garic, T. Peachey, A. Michailova, S. Amirriazi
    Presenter: D.A. Abramson, Monash University
  4. Composable cost estimation and monitoring for computational applications in cloud computing environments
    Author(s): H.-L. Truong, S. Dustdar
    Presenter: H.-L. Truong, Distributed Systems Group, Vienna University of Technology
W31a: Engineered & social networks
Mali (NH hotel)
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
09:00 - 10:40
Chair: Bruno Di Stefano
  1. Engineered & social networks: theory and applications
    Author(s): A.T. Lawniczak, B.N. Di Stefano
    Presenter: A.T. Lawniczak, University of Guelph
  2. Statistical Mechanics of Rumour Spreading in Network Communities
    Author(s): M. Ostilli, E. Yoneki, I. Leung, J. Mendes, P. Lio', J. Crowcroft
    Presenter: M. Ostilli, Universidade de Aveiro
  3. Small World Models for Social Network Algorithms Testing
    Author(s): I. Kanovsky
    Presenter: I. Kanovsky, Emek Yezreel College
  4. Risk perception and disease spread on social networks
    Author(s): S. Kitchovitch, P. Lio'
    Presenter: S. Kitchovitch, University of Cambridge Computer Lab, UK
  5. Cognitive network dynamics in chatlines
    Author(s): A. Guazzini, , F. Bagnoli, A. Passarella, M. Conti
    Presenter: A. Guazzini, Institute of Informatics and Telematics of the Italian National Research Council - CNR
  6. Number of packets in transit as a function of source load and routing
    Author(s): A.T. Lawniczak, S. Xie
    Presenter: A.T. Lawniczak, University of Guelph, Guelph, Canada
W32a: Computational Finance
Maurits
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
14:30 - 16:10
Chair: Yong Shi
  1. A PDE pricing framework for cross-currency interest rate derivatives
    Author(s): D.M. Dang, C.C. Christara, K.R. Jackson, A. Lakhany
    Presenter: D.M. Dang, Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada
  2. Complex Systems in Finance: Monte Carlo Evaluation of First Passage Time Density Functions
    Author(s): O. Tsviliuk, D. Zhang, R.V.N. Melnik
    Presenter: O.I. Tsviliuk, Rodovid Bank
  3. A New Training Method for Sequence Data
    Author(s): L.-F. Niu, Y. Shi
    Presenter: L.-F. Niu, Research Center on Fictitious Economy & Data Science, CAS, Beijing, China
  4. A hybrid slantlet denoising least squares support vector regression model for exchange rate prediction
    Author(s): K. He, K.K. Lai, J. Yen
    Presenter: K.K. Lai, City University of Hong Kong
  5. Credit scorecard based on logistic regression with random coefficients
    Author(s): G. Dong, K.K. Lai, J. Yen
    Presenter: K.K. Lai, City University of Hong Kong

  6. Author(s): X. Zhao, W. Yue
    Presenter: X. Zhao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, Beijing, China
W35a: Humanities
Claus
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
14:30 - 16:10
Chair: Frans Willekens
  1. Introduction to computational humanities: modeling literature, music, art and history
    Author(s): R. Bod
    Presenter: R. Bod, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  2. High-level patterns in historical document analysis
    Author(s): L. Schomaker
    Presenter: L. Schomaker, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  3. The automatic modeling of painting style
    Author(s): E. Postma
    Presenter: E. Postma, Tilburg University, The Netherlands
  4. How to distinguish authors from copyists: Machine learning of authorship attribution
    Author(s): K. van Dalen-Oskam
    Presenter: K. van Dalen-Oskam, Huygens Institute, KNAW, The Netherlands
  5. Modeling by example: The power of analogy over instances
    Author(s): A. van den Bosch
    Presenter: A. van den Bosch, Tilburg University, The Netherlands
R02: Registration - available until 14:00
Marble hall
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
08:00 - 09:00
4: Parallel session 4 Tue, 01 Jun 2010
09:00 - 10:40
B06: Coffee
Marble hall
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
10:40 - 11:00
6: Parallel session 5 Tue, 01 Jun 2010
11:00 - 12:40
W34a: Poster session & lunch
Marble hall
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
12:40 - 14:30

Poster session in "onder den bogen"
  1. A Family of BDF Algorithms for Solving Differential Matrix Riccati Equations Using Adaptive Techniques
    Author(s): J. Peinado, , V. Hernandez, E. Arias
    Presenter: J. Peinado, DSIC. Univ. Politecnica de Valencia. 46022 Valencia. Spain
  2. A distributed memory implementation of the False Nearest Neighbors method based on kd-tree applied to electrocardiography
    Author(s): , E. Arias, M.-M. Artigao, J.-J. Miralles
    Presenter: , Universidad de Magallanes
  3. The Singular Function Boundary Integral Method for elliptic problems with boundary singularities in two and three-dimensions
    Author(s): C. Xenophontos, E. Christodoulou, G. Georgiou
    Presenter: C. Xenophontos, Dept of Math & Stat, University of Cyprus
  4. A tool for efficient execution of SPMD applications on Multicore Clusters
    Author(s): R. Muresano, D. Rexachs, E. Luque
    Presenter: R. Muresano,
  5. Selection methods for interactive creation and management of objects in 3D immersive environments
    Author(s): A. Dunk, A. Haffegee, V. Alexandrov
    Presenter: A. Dunk, The University of Reading, UK
  6. Enabling HMMER for the Grid with COMP Superscalar
    Author(s): E. Tejedor, R.M. Badia, R. Royo,
    Presenter: E. Tejedor,
  7. Automatic detection of steady-state in on-line optimization
    Author(s): M. MANSOUR
    Presenter: M. MANSOUR, University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene
  8. Multiscale Simulations of Integral Circuit Levels with Nanoscale Complex Nuclear Events from High Energy Ion Tracks within 3D TCAD
    Author(s): A.I. Fedoseyev, R. Arslanbekov, M. Turowski
    Presenter: A.I. Fedoseyev, CFD Research Corporation
  9. Optimization of Motion Control of Orbital Spacecraft
    Author(s): M.V. Levskii
    Presenter: M.V. Levskii, Research Institute of Space Systems, Yubileinyi, Russia
  10. A Protocol allowing Verification of an Auction without Revealing Bid Values
    Author(s): B.P. Palmer, K.P. Bubendorfer, I.S. Welch
    Presenter: K.P. Bubendorfer, Victoria University of Wellington
  11. A DFT study on the mechanism of Wolff Rearrangement in a five-member Iridacycle
    Author(s): Y. Fan, S. Bacon, A. Kolade, A. Wasiu, H.-J. Fan
    Presenter: H.-J. Fan, Prairie View A&M University
  12. On distributing load in cloud computing: A real application for very large image datasets
    Author(s): R. Alonso-Calvo, J. Crespo, M. Garcia-Remesal, A. Anguita, V. Maojo
    Presenter: R. Alonso-Calvo,
  13. Investigation of parallel efficiency of an adaptive flow solver
    Author(s): S. Gepner, J. Rokicki
    Presenter: S. Gepner, The Institute of Aeronautics and Applied Mechanics
  14. Numerical simulation of jet turbulization in EGD jet control in automatic systems
    Author(s): V.S. Nagorny
    Presenter: V.S. Nagorny, State Polytechnical University, Saint-Petersburg, Russia
  15. GPU-SW sequence alignment server
    Author(s): W.R. Rudnicki, L. Ligowski
    Presenter: W.R. Rudnicki, University of Warsaw, ICM
  16. Web service selection for transactional composition
    Author(s): Y. Cardinale, J. El-Haddad, M. Manouvrier, M. Rukoz
    Presenter: M. Manouvrier,
  17. A platform independent communication library for distributed computing
    Author(s): D.J. Groen
    Presenter: D.J. Groen, Leiden Observatory, Leiden University and Section Computational Science, University of Amsterdam
  18. Jaccard Index based Availability Prediction in Enterprise Grids
    Author(s): M. Rahman, R. Hassan, R. Buyya
    Presenter: R. Hassan, The University of Melbourne, Australia
  19. Agent system service for supporting river boats navigation
    Author(s): A.B. Degtyarev, Y.V. Logvinenko
    Presenter: A.B. Degtyarev, Professor St.Petersburg State University, Deputy Director of Institute for High Performance Computing
  20. Left Ventricle USG Image Segmentation Using Active Contour Model
    Author(s): A. Skalski, P. Turcza, T. Zielinski, J. Krolczyk, T. Grodzicki
    Presenter: P. Turcza, Department of Measurement and Instrumentation, AGH University of Science and Technology, Cracow, Poland
  21. A Novel Hybrid Artificial Immune Inspired Approach for Online Break-in Fraud Detection
    Author(s): R. Huang, H. Tawfik, A.K. Nagar
    Presenter: R. Huang, Liverpool Hope University
  22. Integrating scheduling policies into workflow engines
    Author(s): G. Martinez, E. Heymann, M.A. Senar
    Presenter: G. Martinez, University Autonomous of Barcelona, Barcelona -Spain
  23. Computational Biomedicine: The Role of Workflow Tools
    Author(s): S.J. Zasada, P.V. Coveney
    Presenter: P.V. Coveney, University College London
  24. On Investigation of Parallelization Effectiveness with the Help of Multi-core Processors
    Author(s): N.O. Raba, E.N. Stankova, N.B. Ampilova
    Presenter: E.N. Stankova, Saint-Petersburg State University
  25. Reliability of personal identification based on optical 3D measurements of a Few Facial Landmarks
    Author(s): E. Zappa, P. Mazzoleni
    Presenter: P. Mazzoleni, Politecnico di Milano

  26. Author(s): , C. Kamp
    Presenter: , Paul Ehrlich Institut, Langen, Germany
7: Parallel session 6 Tue, 01 Jun 2010
14:30 - 16:10
B07: Tea
Marble hall
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
16:10 - 16:30
K04: Keynote - Anton Zeilinger
Main auditorium
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
16:30 - 17:10
Chair: Ed Seidel

B08: Tea
n.a.
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
17:10 - 17:40

Also setting up video link to Wolfram
K05: Keynote - Stephen Wolfram
Main auditorium
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
17:40 - 18:40
Chair: Ed Seidel
S02: Conference dinner
tba
Tue, 01 Jun 2010
19:50 - 21:50
M13: Main track - session on biomedics
Claus
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair: Narges Zarrabi
  1. Computationally efficient algorithm for the estimation of the intima-media thickness of the common carotid artery
    Author(s): P. Turcza, T.P. Zielinski, A. Kwater, T. Grodzicki
    Presenter: P. Turcza,
  2. Mobile Iris Recognition System: An Emerging Biometric Technology
    Author(s): J.S. Kang
    Presenter: J.S. Kang, Ajou University
  3. Design and Implementation of a CUDA-Compatible GPU-based Core for Gapped BLAST Algorithm
    Author(s): C. Ling, K. Benkrid
    Presenter: K. Benkrid, Institute for Integrated Micro and Nano Systems, Joint Research Institute for Integrated Systems, The University of Edin
M14: Main track - session on parallel algorithms
Boardroom
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair: Shayan Shahand
  1. Exploring utilisation of GPU for database applications
    Author(s): S. Walkowiak, K. Wawruch, M. Nowotka, L. Ligowski, W.R. Rudnicki
    Presenter: W.R. Rudnicki, University of Warsaw, ICM
  2. A Proposal of Autotuning Linear Algebra Routines on Multicore
    Author(s): J. Cuenca, L.P. Garcia, D. Gimenez
    Presenter: J. Cuenca, Dpto. de Ingenieria y Tecnologia de Computadores. University of Murcia, Spain
  3. Improvement of parallelization efficiency of batch pattern BP training algorithm using Open MPI
    Author(s): V. Turchenko, L. Grandinetti, G. Bosilca, J. Dongarra
    Presenter: V. Turchenko, Department of Electronics, Informatics and Systems, University of Calabria, Italy
M15: Main track - session on biomedics
Claus
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
13:50 - 15:30
Chair: Peter Sloot
  1. Component-based Design for Adaptive Large-Scale Infectious Disease Simulation
    Author(s): T.M. Riechers, S. Kuo, R.S.M. Goh, T. Hung
    Presenter: T.M. Riechers, RWTH Aachen University
  2. An Abstract Virtual Instrument System for High Throughput Automatic Microscopy
    Author(s): A.B.M. Russel, D. Abramson, B. Bethwaite, M. Dinh, C. Enticott, S. Firth, S. Garic, I. Harper, M. Lackmann, S. Schek, M. Vail
    Presenter: A.B.M. Russel, Monash University
  3. Modeling HIV-1 Intracellular Replication: Two Simulation Approaches
    Author(s): N. Zarrabi, E. Mancini, J.C. Tay, S. Shahand, P.M.A. Sloot
    Presenter: N. Zarrabi, University of Amsterdam, Faculty of Science,Science Park 107, 1980 XG Amsterdam, The Netherelands
M16: Main track - session on web based applications
Boardroom
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
13:50 - 15:30
Chair:
  1. Toward a parallel solver for generalized complex symmetric eigenvalue problems
    Author(s): H. Schabauer, C. Pacher, A.G. Sunderland, W.N. Gansterer
    Presenter: H. Schabauer, University of Vienna, Austria
  2. High Performance Individual-Oriented Simulation Using Complex Models
    Author(s): R. Solar, R. Suppi, E. Luque
    Presenter: R. Solar, University Autonoma of Barcelona
  3. A Vector Model for Routing Queries in Web Search Engines
    Author(s): M. Silva-Oyarzun, S. Gonzalez, M. Mendoza, F. Ferrarotti, M. Chacon, M. Marin
    Presenter: M. Marin, Yahoo Research Latin America
W04c: Emerging Parallel Architectures
Council
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair: Bertil Schmidt
  1. Parallel 3D fast wavelet transform on manycore GPUs and multicore CPUs
    Author(s): J. Franco, , ,
    Presenter: ,
  2. Efficient Stackless Ray Traversal for Bounding Sphere Hierarchies with CUDA
    Author(s): T. Toczek, D. Houzet, S. Mancini
    Presenter: D. Houzet, GIPSA-lab, INPG
  3. Gravitational tree-code on graphics processing units: implementation in CUDA
    Author(s): E. Gaburov, , S. Portegies Zwart
    Presenter: , Leiden Observatory, Leiden University
  4. Quality-Score Guided Error Correction for Short-Read Sequencing Data using CUDA
    Author(s): H. Shi, B. Schmidt, W. Liu,
    Presenter: H. Shi
W06b: DDDAS
Emma
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair: Craig Douglas
  1. Towards automated model calibration and validation in rail transit simulation
    Author(s): Y. Huang, M.D. Seck, A. Verbraeck
    Presenter: Y. Huang, Delft University of Technology
  2. Towards policies for data Insertion in dynamic data driven applications systems: a case study sudden changes in wildland fire
    Author(s): , , T. Margalef
    Presenter: ,
  3. Forecast sensitivity to the observation error covariance in variational data assimilation
    Author(s): D.N. Daescu
    Presenter: D.N. Daescu, Portland State University, USA
  4. A Computational Model Characterization of Dynamic Data-Driven Application Systems
    Author(s): F. Darema
    Presenter: F. Darema, Air Force Office of Scientific Research
W13b: Dynanets
Council
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
13:50 - 15:30
Chair: Laszlo Gulyas
  1. Dynamical properties of opinion networks at the edge of chaos
    Author(s):
    Presenter: , University of Vienna
  2. Dynamically changing generative sexual networks
    Author(s): G. Kampis
    Presenter: G. Kampis, Collegium Budapest
  3. Technological innovation and patent networks
    Author(s): M. Clements
    Presenter: M. Clements, Indiana University
  4. Diffusion in large virtual networks: distinguishing causal, correlated and contextual effects in the choice of Twitter clients
    Author(s): E.R. Dugundji
    Presenter: E.R. Dugundji, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
W14a: Visualisation
Main auditorium
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair: Robert Belleman
  1. Visualization in Computational Science
    Author(s): R.G. Belleman
    Presenter: R.G. Belleman, University of Amsterdam
  2. Continuous interactive simulation: Engaging the human sensory-motor system in understanding dynamical systems
    Author(s): R.J. McAdam
    Presenter: R.J. McAdam, Centre for Research in Complex Systems, Charles Sturt University, Bathurst, NSW, Australia
  3. Visualising spins and clusters in regular and small-world Ising models with GPUs
    Author(s): A. Leist, D.P. Playne, K.A. Hawick
    Presenter: D.P. Playne, Massey University
  4. An Image-Based Approach To Interactive Crease Extraction and Visualization
    Author(s): S. Barakat, X. Tricoche
    Presenter: S. Barakat, Purdue University
  5. Flexible Delivery of Visualization Software and Services
    Author(s): J.D. Wood, J. Seo, D. Duke, J.P. Walton, K.W. Brodlie
    Presenter: J.D. Wood, University of Leeds
  6. Data Transport between Visualization Web Services for Medical Image Analysis
    Author(s): S.K. Koulouzis, E.Z. Zudilova-Seinstra, A.B. Belloum
    Presenter: S.K. Koulouzis, Section Computational Science, Informatics Institute, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
W14b: Visualisation
Main auditorium
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
13:50 - 15:30
Chair: Robert Belleman
  1. The Effects of Immersion and Navigation on the Acquisition of Spatial Knowledge of Abstract Data Networks
    Author(s): J.A.G. Henry, N.F. Polys
    Presenter: N.F. Polys, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  2. An Adaptive Graph for Volumetric Mesh Visualization
    Author(s): D.T. Robaina, M. Kischinhevsky, S.L.O. Gonzaga, , E.W.G. Clua, A.A. Montenegro
    Presenter: , IC-UFF
  3. Coupling Visualization and Data Analysis for Knowledge Discovery from Multi-dimensional Scientific Data
    Author(s): O. Ruebel, S. Ahern, E.W. Bethel, M.D. Biggin, H. Childs, E. Cormier-Michel, A. DePace, M.B. Eisen, C.C. Fowlkes, C.G.R. Geddes, H. Hagen, B. Hamann, M.-Y. Huang, C.L. Luengo Hendriks, S.V.E. Keraenen, D.W. Knowles, J. Malik, J. Meredith, P. Messmer, M. Prabhat, D. Ushizima, G.H. Weber, K. Wu
    Presenter: O. Ruebel, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  4. Financial Markets in Motion: Visualising stock price and news interactions during the 2008 global financial crisis
    Author(s): E. Wu, P. Phillips
    Presenter: E. Wu, School of IT, The University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia
  5. High-performance astrophysical visualization using Splotch
    Author(s): Z. Jin, M. Krokos, M. Rivi, C. Gheller, K. Dolag, M. Reinecke
    Presenter: M. Rivi, CINECA, Italy
W29a: Knowledge representation
Regency
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair: Daniel Rodriguez
  1. Knowledge Representation and Applied Decision Making (KREAM)
    Author(s): D. Rodriguez
    Presenter: D. Rodriguez,
  2. Data Preprocessing Evaluation for Web Log Mining: Reconstruction of Activities of a Web Visitor
    Author(s): M. Munk, J. Kapusta, P. Svec
    Presenter: P. Svec, Constantine the Philosopher University in Nitra, Department of Informatics
  3. Context-Aware Decision Support in Knowledge-Intensive Collaborative E-Work
    Author(s): O. Anya, H. Tawfik, A.K. Nagar, S. Amin
    Presenter: O. Anya, Liverpool Hope University, UK
  4. Wireless sensor networks in knowledge management
    Author(s): , P. Castillejo, M. Zuazua, , , A. Da Silva,
    Presenter: P. Castillejo,
  5. Using Ontologies for the Federated Simulation of Critical Infrastructures
    Author(s): A. Tofani, E. Castorini, P. Palazzari, A. Usov, C. Beyel, E. Rome, P. Servillo
    Presenter: A. Tofani, ENEA
W29b: Knowledge representation
Regency
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
13:50 - 15:30
Chair: Daniel Rodriguez
  1. On-line analytical processing based on formal concept analysis
    Author(s): A.V. Korobko, T.G. Penkova
    Presenter: A.V. Korobko, Institute of Computational Modelling SB RAS, Russia
  2. Exploring ontology metrics in the biomedical domain
    Author(s): N.M. Manouselis, M.A. Sicilia, D. Rodriguez
    Presenter: D. Rodriguez, The University of Alcala
W32b: Computational Finance
Maurits
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
10:40 - 12:20
Chair: Yong Shi
  1. Kernel-based Multiple Criteria Linear Programming Classifier
    Author(s): Z. Zhang, D. Zhang, Y. Tian
    Presenter: Y. Tian, Research center on fictitious economy and data sciences, Chinese academy of sciences
  2. L_p-norm proximal support vector machine and its applications
    Author(s): Y.-J. Tian, W.-J. Chen
    Presenter: Y.-J. Tian, Research center on Ficitious Economy & Data Science, CAS
  3. Rough set and Tabu search based feature selection for credit scoring
    Author(s): J. Wang, K. Guo, S.Y. Wang
    Presenter: J. Wang, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  4. The strategic asset allocation optimization model of sovereign wealth funds based on maximum CRRA utility & minimum VAR
    Author(s): J. Yu, B. Xu, H. Yang, Y. Shi
    Presenter: J. Yu, Research Center of Fictitious Economy & Data Science, CAS
  5. Knowledge cultivating for Intelligent Decision Making in Small & Middle Business
    Author(s): X.S. Li, Z.X. Zhu, X.W. Pan
    Presenter: X.S. Li, Ningbo institute of technology, Zhejiang University
W32c: Computational Finance
Maurits
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
13:50 - 15:30
Chair: Yong Shi
  1. Knowledge extraction from multiple criteria linear programming classification approach
    Author(s): Y.J. Zhang, P. Zhang, L.L. Zhang, Y. Shi
    Presenter: Y.J. Tian, Research Center on Fictitious Economy and Data Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  2. Credit risk evaluation using nearest subspace method
    Author(s): X.F. Zhou
    Presenter: J. Yu, Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
  3. Modeling options markets by focusing on active traders
    Author(s): G. Qiu, D. Kandhai, P.M.A. Sloot
    Presenter: G. Qiu, Section Computational Science, Faculty of Science, University of Amsterdam
  4. Credit card customer analysis based on panel data clustering
    Author(s): G. Nie, Y. Chen, L. Zhang, Y. Guo
    Presenter: K. Guo
  5. A decision support for target country selection of future generation sovereign wealth funds: hedging the country industry risk
    Author(s): G. Nie, H. Yang, Y. Wang, W. Chen, J. Yu
    Presenter: J. Yu, Research Center on Fictitious Economy and Data Science, CAS
R03: Registration - available until 10:00
Marble hall
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
08:30 - 09:00
K06: Keynote - Ed Seidel
Main auditorium
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
09:00 - 09:40
Chair: Peter Sloot

The Data- and Compute-Driven Transformation of Modern Science
K03: Keynote - Seth Lloyd
Main auditorium
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
09:40 - 10:20
Chair: Peter Sloot

Title: Quantum simulation and the universe as a quantum computer

Abstract: Simulating quantum systems is hard: the same weird
and counterintuitive effects that make quantum mechanics hard for humans to understand, also make it hard for classical computers to simulate quantum systems. Quantum computers, by contrast, can simulate quantum systems with ease.
Indeed, quantum computers are so good at simulating quantum
systems that the universe itself is basically indistinguishable from a giant quantum computation. I use the example of quantum mechanics of closed timelike curves to show how quantum computing can throw light on the quantum
mechanics of the universe as a whole.
B09: Coffee
Marble hall
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
10:20 - 10:40
8: Parallel session 7 Wed, 02 Jun 2010
10:40 - 12:20
B10: Lunch
Marble hall
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
12:20 - 13:50
9: Parallel session 8 Wed, 02 Jun 2010
13:50 - 15:30
B11: Tea
Marble hall
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
15:30 - 15:50
P02: Plenary closing session
Main auditorium
Wed, 02 Jun 2010
15:50 - 16:30
Chair: Peter Sloot