Schedule Top Page

Find my Paper  
625 The epsilon-algorithm in matrix computations Walter Gander Applications of Matrix Computational Methods in the Analysis of Modern Data - 1 Room HG E 41 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
39 Clustering Mixed-Attribute Data using Random Walk Andrew Skabar Applications of Matrix Computational Methods in the Analysis of Modern Data - 1 Room HG E 41 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
274 Regularized Computation of Oscillatory Integrals with Stationary Points Konstantin P. Lovetskiy, Leonid A. Sevastianov and Nikolai Ed. Nikolaev Applications of Matrix Computational Methods in the Analysis of Modern Data - 1 Room HG E 41 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
536 Optimizing the SVD Bidiagonalization Process for a Batch of Small Matrices Tingxing Dong, Azzam Haidar, Stanimire Tomov and Jack Dongarra Applications of Matrix Computational Methods in the Analysis of Modern Data - 1 Room HG E 41 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
569 Separable Covariance Matrices and Kronecker Approximation Raja Velu and Krzysztof Herman Applications of Matrix Computational Methods in the Analysis of Modern Data - 2 Room HG E 41 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
137 Distributed Bayesian Probabilistic Matrix Factorization Tom Vander Aa, Imen Chakroun and Tom Haber Applications of Matrix Computational Methods in the Analysis of Modern Data - 2 Room HG E 41 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
551 Finding the Winner of a Hypothesis Test via Sample Allocation Optimization Kourosh Modarresi and Khashayar Khosravi Applications of Matrix Computational Methods in the Analysis of Modern Data - 2 Room HG E 41 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
575 Efficient Hybrid Algorithms for Computing Clusters Overlap Kourosh Modarresi, Aran Nayebi and Yi Liu Applications of Matrix Computational Methods in the Analysis of Modern Data - 2 Room HG E 41 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
520 Optimizing Fiber to the Premises Build-Out Plans Using Geoqueries and Spectral Graph Paritioning Susanne Halstead Applications of Matrix Computational Methods in the Analysis of Modern Data - 2 Room HG E 41 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
105 EfficientPMM: Finite Automata Based Efficient Pattern Matching Machine Ramanpreet Singh and Ali A. Ghorbani Applications of Matrix Computational Methods in the Analysis of Modern Data - 2 Room HG E 41 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
116 Improved New Word Detection Method Used in Tourism Field Wei Li, Kun Guo, Yong Shi, Luyao Zhu and Yuanchun Zheng Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 1 Room HG D 7.1 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
337 Large-scale Nonparallel Support Vector Ordinal Regression Solver Huadong Wang, Jianyu Miao, Seyed Mojtaba Hosseini Bamakan, Lingfeng Niu and Yong Shi Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 1 Room HG D 7.1 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
164 Relationship between Capital Operation and Market Value Management of Listed Companies Based on Random Forest Algorithm Wen Long, Linqiu Song and Lingxiao Cui Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 1 Room HG D 7.1 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
182 A Hash Based Method for Large Scale Nonparallel Support Vector Machines Prediction Xuchan Ju and Tianhe Wang Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 1 Room HG D 7.1 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
299 Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers for L1- and L2-norm Best Fitting Hyperplane Classifier Chen Wang, Chun-Na Li, Hua-Xin Pei and Yuan-Hai Shao Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 1 Room HG D 7.1 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
180 Pension Fund Asset Allocation: A Mean-Variance Model with CVaR Constraints Yibing Chen, Xiaolei Sun and Jianping Li Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 2 Room HG D 7.1 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
304 Short-term Electricity Price Forecasting with Empirical Mode Decomposition based Ensemble Kernel Machines Xueheng Qiu, Ponnuthurai Suganthan and Gehan Amaratunga Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 2 Room HG D 7.1 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
534 Russian Interbank Network Reconstruction via Metaheuristic Algorithm Valentina Y. Guleva, Vyacheslav Povazhnyuk and Klavdiya Bochenina Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 2 Room HG D 7.1 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
58 Identification of failing banks using Clustering with self-organising neural networks Michael Negnevitsky Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 2 Room HG D 7.1 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
570 Clustering algorithms for Risk-Adjusted Portfolio Construction Diego León, Arbey Aragón, Javier Sandoval, Germán Hernández, Andrés Arévalo and Jaime Niño Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 2 Room HG D 7.1 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
167 Study of the periodicity in Euro-US Dollar exchange rates using local alignment and random matrixes Eugene Korotkov and Maria Korotkova Computational Finance and Business Intelligence - 2 Room HG D 7.1 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
203 Global Convergence Analysis of the Flower Pollination Algorithm: A Discrete-Time Markov Chain Approach Xingshi He, Xin-She Yang and Mehmet Karamanoglu Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room HG D 5.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
217 Memetic Simulated Annealing for Data Approximation with Local-Support Curves Carlos Loucera, Andres Iglesias Prieto and Akemi Galvez-Tomida Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room HG D 5.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
326 A Matheuristic Approach for Solving the Dynamic Facility Layout Problem Sadan Kulturel-Konak Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room HG D 5.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
592 Blood Perfusion Parameter Estimation in Tumors by means of a Genetic Algorithm Ana R. Melo, Michelli Loureiro and Felipe Loureiro Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room HG D 5.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
64 Job-flow Anticipation Scheduling in Grid Victor V. Toporkov, Dmitry Yemelyanov and Alexander Bobchenkov Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room HG D 5.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
572 A Hybrid Heuristic in GPU-CPU Based on Scatter Search for the Generalized Assignment Problem Danilo Santos Souza, Haroldo Gambini Santos and Igor Machado Coelho Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room HG D 5.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
314 An Exact Resolution for the Probabilistic Traveling Salesman Problem under the A Priori Strategy Mohamed Abdellahi Amar, Walid Khaznaji and Monia Bellalouna Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room HG D 5.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
97 A Matrix Approach to DC Railway Electrification Verification Eugenio Roanes-Lozano and Ruben Gonzalez Martinez Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room HG D 5.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
284 A Multi-Objective Approach to the Competitive Facility Location Problem Abdullah Konak, Sadan Kulturel-Konak and Lawrence Snyder Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room HG D 5.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
578 Multi-objective optimisation in scientific workflows Hoang Nguyen, Zane van Iperen, Sreekanth Raghunath, David Abramson, Timoleon Kipouros and Sandeep Somasekharan Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room HG D 5.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
247 Pareto Ranking Bisection Algorithm for EM-Driven Multi-Objective Design of Antennas in Highly-Dimensional Parameter Spaces Adrian Bekasiewicz, Slawomir Koziel, Leifur Leifsson and Xiaosong Du Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room HG D 5.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
218 Accelerating Parallel Multicriterial Optimization Methods Based on Intensive Using of Search Information Victor Gergel and Evgeniy Kozinov Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room HG D 5.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
368 A Surrogate Model Based On Mixtures Of Taylor Expansions For Trust Region Based Methods Elias D. Nino Ruiz, Carlos Ardila, Alfonso Mancilla and Jesus Estrada Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room HG D 5.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
319 Expedite Design of Variable-Topology Broadband Hybrid Couplers for Size Reduction Using Surrogate-Based Optimization and Co-Simulation Coarse Models Piotr Kurgan, Slawomir Koziel, Leifur Leifsson and Xiaosong Du Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room HG D 5.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
323 Airfoil Design Under Uncertainty Using Nonintrusive Polynomial Chaos Theory and Utility Functions Xiaosong Du, Leifur Leifsson, Slawomir Koziel and Adrian Bekasiewicz Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room HG D 5.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
566 Improving HPLC Analysis of Vitamin A and E: Use of Statistical Experimental Design Lőrinc Garai Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 4 Room HG D 5.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
271 A model for optimal fleet composition of vessels for offshore wind farm maintenance Alejandro Gutierrez-Alcoba, Gloria Ortega, Eligius Hendrix, Elin E. Halvorsen-Weare and Dag Haugland Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 4 Room HG D 5.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
231 Prostate cancer focal brachytherapy: Improving treatment plan robustness using a convolved dose rate model John Betts, Christopher Mears, Haley Reynolds, Martin Ebert and Annette Haworth Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 4 Room HG D 5.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
375 Implementation and Use of Coarse-grained Parallel Branch-and-bound in Everest Distributed Environment Vladimir Voloshinov, Sergey Smirnov and Oleg Sukhoroslov Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 4 Room HG D 5.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
376 Model-Driven Choice of Numerical Methods for the Solution of the Linear Advection Equation Andrea Arteaga, Oliver Fuhrer, Torsten Hoefler and Thomas Schulthess Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 4 Room HG D 5.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
21 3D Drape Reconstruction and Parameterization Based on Smartphone Video and Elliptical Fourier Analysis Ge Wu, Zhicai Yu, Azmat Hussain and Yueqi Zhong Workshop on Computational Optimization,Modelling and Simulation - 4 Room HG D 5.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
521 Simulation of emergency care for patients with ACS in Saint Petersburg for ambulance decision making Ivan Derevitskiy, Evgeniy Krotov, Daniil Voloshin, Alexey Yakovlev, Sergey V. Kovalchuk and Vladislav Karbovskii Urgent Computing: Computations for Decision Support in Critical Situations - 1 Room HG E 33.3 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
362 Smart levee monitoring and flood decision support system: reference architecture and urgent computing management Bartosz Balis, Tomasz Bartyński, Marian Bubak, Daniel Harezlak, Marek Kasztelnik, Maciej Malawski, Piotr Nowakowski, Maciej Pawlik and Bartosz Wilk Urgent Computing: Computations for Decision Support in Critical Situations - 1 Room HG E 33.3 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
565 Firemap: Dynamic Data-Driven Predictive Wildfire Modeling and Visualization Environment Daniel Crawl, Jessica Block, Kai Lin and Ilkay Altintas Urgent Computing: Computations for Decision Support in Critical Situations - 1 Room HG E 33.3 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
593 Performance-aware scheduling of streaming applications using genetic algorithm Pavel Smirnov, Mikhail Melnik and Denis Nasonov Urgent Computing: Computations for Decision Support in Critical Situations - 1 Room HG E 33.3 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
365 Towards an operational database for real-time environmental monitoring and early warning systems Bartosz Balis, Marian Bubak, Daniel Harezlak, Piotr Nowakowski, Maciej Pawlik and Bartosz Wilk Urgent Computing: Computations for Decision Support in Critical Situations - 1 Room HG E 33.3 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
-4 The Art of Teaching Computational Science Alfredo Tirado-Ramos and Angela B. Shiflet Workshop on Teaching Computational Science and Bridging the HPC Talent Gap with Computational Science Research Methods - 1 Room HG D 1.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
28 Never Enough! Computational Science Project Assignments Angela Shiflet and George Shiflet Workshop on Teaching Computational Science and Bridging the HPC Talent Gap with Computational Science Research Methods - 1 Room HG D 1.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
210 Computational and Data Science Education at Stony Brook University’s Institute for Advanced Computational Science Matthew Reuter and Robert Harrison Workshop on Teaching Computational Science and Bridging the HPC Talent Gap with Computational Science Research Methods - 1 Room HG D 1.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
264 Foundations of Applied Mathematics Jeffrey Humpherys, Tyler Jarvis and Emily Evans Workshop on Teaching Computational Science and Bridging the HPC Talent Gap with Computational Science Research Methods - 1 Room HG D 1.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
235 Developing Student Interest in Computation Through the Use of Modeling Tools Holly Hirst Workshop on Teaching Computational Science and Bridging the HPC Talent Gap with Computational Science Research Methods - 1 Room HG D 1.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
518 Computing in science education with SageMath and Jupyter Marcin Kostur Workshop on Teaching Computational Science and Bridging the HPC Talent Gap with Computational Science Research Methods - 1 Room HG D 1.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
526 Using Cognitive Computing for Learning Parallel Programming: An IBM Watson Solution Adrian Chozas, Suejb Memeti and Sabri Pllana Workshop on Teaching Computational Science and Bridging the HPC Talent Gap with Computational Science Research Methods - 2 Room HG D 1.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
132 Building a Community of Practice to Prepare the HPC Workforce Katharine Cahill, Scott Lathrop and Steven Gordon Workshop on Teaching Computational Science and Bridging the HPC Talent Gap with Computational Science Research Methods - 2 Room HG D 1.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
440 Unit testing and specs based grading in an introductory scientific parallel computing course Joseph Eichholz Workshop on Teaching Computational Science and Bridging the HPC Talent Gap with Computational Science Research Methods - 2 Room HG D 1.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
358 Bridging Gaps with Scientific Workflows: Experiences from an Interdisciplinary Project Course Anna-Lena Lamprecht Workshop on Teaching Computational Science and Bridging the HPC Talent Gap with Computational Science Research Methods - 2 Room HG D 1.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
260 Learning Outcomes based Evaluation of HPC Professional Training Nia Alexandrov and Maria-Ribera Sancho Workshop on Teaching Computational Science and Bridging the HPC Talent Gap with Computational Science Research Methods - 3 Room HG D 1.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
77 Teaching High Performance Computing at a US Regional university: curriculum, resources, student projects. Yury Gryazin Workshop on Teaching Computational Science and Bridging the HPC Talent Gap with Computational Science Research Methods - 3 Room HG D 1.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
583 Data processing as a basic competence of engineering education Andreas Pester and Thomas Klinger Workshop on Teaching Computational Science and Bridging the HPC Talent Gap with Computational Science Research Methods - 3 Room HG D 1.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
542 Towards Data Science Literacy Christo Dichev and Darina Dicheva Workshop on Teaching Computational Science and Bridging the HPC Talent Gap with Computational Science Research Methods - 3 Room HG D 1.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
431 A way how to impart data science skills to computer science students exemplified by OBDA-systems development Svetlana Chuprina, Igor Postanogov and Taisiya Kostareva Workshop on Teaching Computational Science and Bridging the HPC Talent Gap with Computational Science Research Methods - 3 Room HG D 1.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
302 Reduced Fracture Finite Element Model Analysis of an Efficient Two-Scale Hybrid Embedded Fracture Model Sahar Amir, Huangxin Chen and Shuyu Sun Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 1 Room HG D 7.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
22 Numerical Simulation of Rotation of Intermeshing Rotors using Added and Eliminated Mesh Method Masashi Yamakawa, Naoya Mitsunari and Shinichi Asao Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 1 Room HG D 7.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
239 Extension of a regularization based time-adaptive numerical method for a degenerate diffusion-reaction-biofilm growth model to systems involving quorum sensing Maryam Ghasemi and Hermann Eberl Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 1 Room HG D 7.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
428 A Fast Algorithm to Simulate Droplet Motions in Oil/Water Two Phase Flow Tao Zhang, Shuyu Sun and Bo Yu Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 1 Room HG D 7.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
175 Similarity Conversion of Centrifugal Natural Gas Compressors Based on Predictor-Corrector Liyan Wang, Peng Wang, Zhizhu Cao, Bo Yu and Wang Li Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 1 Room HG D 7.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
196 The THex Algorithm and a Simple Darcy Solver on Hexahedral Meshes Graham Harper, Jiangguo Liu and Bin Zheng Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 2 Room HG D 7.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
67 Mixed finite element analysis for an elliptic/mixed elliptic interface problem with jump coefficients Rihui Lan and Pengtao Sun Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 2 Room HG D 7.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
179 Stabilized finite element methods for flux Huoyuan Duan Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 2 Room HG D 7.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
197 Comparison of Handling Pressure in Poisson Solver for Immersed Boundary Method Considering Pressure Condition Kyohei Tajiri, Hidetoshi Nishida and Mitsuru Tanaka Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 2 Room HG D 7.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
350 Inviscid regularization of compressible two-phase flow using observable divergence theorem Bahman Aboulhasanzadeh and Kamran Mohseni Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 2 Room HG D 7.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
446 Computational modeling of flow and solute transport in a nephron Kartik Jain and Vartan Kurtcuoglu Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 2 Room HG D 7.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
176 GPU Acceleration of CFD Algorithm: HSMAC and SIMPLE Yue Xiang, Bo Yu, Qing Yuan and Dongliang Sun Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 3 Room HG D 7.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
512 Numerical Modeling of Polydisperse Bubbly Flows by the OpenMP Parallel Algorithm Alexander Chernyshev, Alexander Schmidt and Leonid Kurochkin Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 3 Room HG D 7.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
207 Applications of an hybrid particle-grid penalization method for the DNS and passive control of bluff-body flows Chloe Mimeau, Iraj Mortazavi and Georges-Henri Cottet Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 3 Room HG D 7.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
322 DNS of the wall effect on the motion of bubble swarms Néstor Vinicio Balcázar Arciniega, Jesús Castro, Joaquim Rigola and Assensi Oliva Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 3 Room HG D 7.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
567 Application of the Path Tubes Method to the Navier-Stokes Equations Fábio Ferreira, Mauricio Kischinhevsky and Nélio Henderson Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 3 Room HG D 7.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
432 A Fast Numerical Scheme for the Godunov-Peshkov-Romenski Model of Continuum Mechanics Haran Jackson Simulations of Flow and Transport: Modeling, Algorithms and Computation - 3 Room HG D 7.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
214 Data resolution effects on a coupled data driven system for forest fire propagation prediction Àngel Farguell, Ana Cortés, Tomàs Margalef, Josep Ramón Miró and Jordi Mercader Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 1 Room HG D 7.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
442 Data Assimilation of Wildfires with Fuel Adjustment Factors in FARSITE using Ensemble Kalman Filtering Thayjes Srivas, Raymond de Callafon, Daniel Crawl and Ilkay Altintas Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 1 Room HG D 7.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
187 Optimization strategy exploration in a wildfire propagation data driven system Oriol Rios, M. Miguel Valero, Elsa Pastor and Eulalia Planas Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 1 Room HG D 7.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
127 Feature Based Grid Event Classication from Synchrophasor Data Sai Akhil Reddy Konakalla and Raymond de Callafon Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 1 Room HG D 7.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
586 A Framework for Provenance Analysis and Visualization Weiner Oliveira, Lenita M. Ambrósio, Regina Braga, Victor Ströele, José Maria N. David and Fernanda Campos Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 1 Room HG D 7.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
242 Human Identification and Localization by Robots in Collaborative Environments Craig C. Douglas and Robert A. Lodder Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 2 Room HG D 7.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
257 Data-driven design of an Ebola therapeutic Robert Lodder Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 2 Room HG D 7.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
383 Transforming a Local Medical Image Analysis for Running on a Hadoop Cluster Marco Strutz, Hermann Heßling and Achim Streit Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 2 Room HG D 7.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
208 Decentralized Dynamic Data-Driven Monitoring of Dispersion Processes on Partitioned Domains Tobias Ritter, Stefan Ulbrich and Oskar von Stryk Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 2 Room HG D 7.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
265 A Framework for Direct and Transparent Data Exchange of Filter-stream Applications in Multi-GPUs Architectures Leonardo Rocha, Gabriel Ramons, Guilherme Andrade, Rafael Sachetto, Daniel Madeira, Renan Carvalho, Renato Ferreira and Fernando Mourão Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 2 Room HG D 7.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
382 Multiscale and Multiresolution methods for Sparse representation of Large datasets -- Application to Ice Sheet Data Abani Patra, Prashant Shekhar and Beata Csatho Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 3 Room HG D 7.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
451 Fast Construction an Emulators via Localization E Bruce Pitman, Abani K Patra and Keith Dalbey Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 3 Room HG D 7.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
287 From Extraction to Generation of Design Information - Paradigm Shift in Data Mining via Evolutionary Learning Classifier System Kazuhisa Chiba and Masaya Nakata Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 3 Room HG D 7.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
294 Case study on: Scalability of preprocessing procedure of remote sensing in Hadoop Sukanta Roy, Sanchit Gupta and S N Omkar Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 3 Room HG D 7.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
308 Collaborative SVM for Malware Detection Zhang Kai, Li Chao, Wang Yong and Xiao-Yu Zhang Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 3 Room HG D 7.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
381 Improving Performance of Multiclass Classification by Inducing Class Hierarchies Daniel Andres Silva Palacios, Cèsar Ferri Ramírez and Maria José Ramírez Quintana Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 4 Room HG D 7.2 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
574 The Impact of Large-Data Transfers in Shared WANs: An Empirical Study Hamidreza Anvari and Paul Lu Data-Driven Computational Sciences - 4 Room HG D 7.2 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
13 Modeling Temporomandibular Discs Motion Francisco de Assis Da Silva Cavalcante Filho and Marta Becker Villamil Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
17 Numerical Simulation of Magnetic Nanoparticles Injection in Two-phase Flow in Porous Media under Magnetic Field Effect Mohamed El-Amin, Ahmed Saad, Shuyu Sun and Amgad Salama Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
27 RBF Interpolation with CSRBF of Large Data Sets Vaclav Skala Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
32 SW-SGD: The Sliding Window Stochastic Gradient Descent Algorithm Thomas Ashby, Imen Chakroun and Tom Haber Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
44 Curvature-Based Feature Detection for Head Modeling Martin Prantl, Věra Skorkovská, Petr Martínek and Ivana Kolingerová Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
56 Urban Crimes: Characteristics, Behaviors, and Trends Gabriel Spadon, Lucas C. Scabora, Paulo H. Oliveira, Marcus V. S. Araujo, Bruno B. Machado, Elaine P. M. Sousa, Caetano Traina-Jr and Jose F. Rodrigues-Jr Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
70 Column-wise Guided Data Imputation Alessio Petrozziello and Ivan Jordanov Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
72 Stability Analysis of the Modified IMPES Scheme for Two–Phase Flow in Porous Media Including Dynamic Capillary Pressure Mohamed El-Amin Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
76 Extending OpenACC for efficient stencil code generation and execution by skeleton frameworks Alyson Pereira, Rodrigo Rocha, Márcio Castro, Luís Góes and Mario Dantas Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
78 Phenomena of Nonlinear Diffusion in Complex 3D Media Yuri Skiba and Denis Filatov Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
80 Effective Learning with 2-Dimensional Active Selection on Feature and Instance Xiao-Yu Zhang, Shupeng Wang, Lei Zhang, Chao Li, Yong Wang and Binbin Li Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
89 Reliability study of social network analysis on loosely structured communication network Jan William Johnsen and Katrin Franke Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
98 Using compiler analysis to improve the program understanding of legacy scientic code: A case study on an ACME Land module Dali Wang, Yu Pei and Oscar Hernandez Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
107 Selection of Random Walkers that Optimizes the Global Mean First Passage Time for Search in Complex Networks Mu Cong Ding and Kwok Yip Szeto Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
113 #RighttoBreathe why not? Social Media Analysis of the Local in the Capital City of India Nitin Upadhyay and Shalini Upadhyay Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
118 A Statistical Analysis of the Performance Variability of Read/Write Operations on Parallel File Systems Eduardo Camilo Inacio, Pedro Barbetta and Mario Dantas Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
122 Path Planning for Groups on Graphs Jakub Szkandera, Ivana Kolingerová and Martin Maňák Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
133 par2hier: towards vector representations for hierarchical content structures Tommaso Teofili Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
142 Recognizing Compound Entity Phrases in Hybrid Academic Domains in View of Community Division Yang Yan, Tingwen Liu, Quangang Li, Jinqiao Shi, Li Guo and Yubin Wang Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
147 Social Contact Patterns in an Individual-based Simulator for the Transmission of Infectious Diseases (Stride) Elise Kuylen, Sean Stijven, Jan Broeckhove and Lander Willem Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
190 Body Mass Index Estimation by Using an Adaptive Neuro Fuzzy Inference System Sahar S. Tabrizi and Nuriye Sancar Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
205 Improving Operational Intensity in Data Bound Markov Chain Monte Carlo Balazs Nemeth, Tom Haber, Thomas J. Ashby and Wim Lamotte Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
222 Cognitive Agents Success in Learning to Cross a CA Based Highway Comparison for Two Decision Formulas Anna T. Lawniczak and Fei Yu Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
226 Algorithm for simultaneous adaptation and time step iterations for the electromagnetic waves propagation and heating of the human head induced by cell phone Luis Emilio Garcia-Castillo, Ignacio Gomez-Revuelto, Marcin Łoś and Maciej Paszynski Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
227 Optimization of DBN using Regularization Methods Applied for Recognizing Arabic Handwritten Script Mohamed Elleuch, Najiba Tagougui and Monji Kherallah Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
249 Efficient OpenCL-based concurrent tasks offloading on accelerators Antonio J Lázaro-Muñoz, Nicolás Guil Mata, Juan Gómez Luna and Jose González-Linares Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
256 Multidisciplinarity and separation of concerns} Ileana Ober and Iulian Ober Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
276 Crowd Evacuation Modeling and Simulation Using Care HPS Mohammed Alghazzawi, Ghazal Tashakor, Francisco Borges and Remo Suppi Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
290 Non-Destructive Prediction of Concrete Compressive Strength Using Neural Networks Adnan Khashman and Pinar Akpinar Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
306 Video face recognition through multi-scale and optimization of margin distributions Gaopeng Gou, Zhen Li, Gang Xiong, Yangyang Guan and Junzheng Shi Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
318 MCM: A new MPI Communication Management for Cloud Environments Laura Espínola, Daniel Franco and Emilio Luque Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
320 Clustering of comorbidities based on conditional probabilities of diseases in hypertensive patients Nikita Bukhanov, Marina Balakhontсeva, Alexey Krikunov, Arthur Sabirov, Anna Semakova, Nadezhda Zvartau and Aleksandra Konradi Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
332 Dual-mixed finite elements for the three-field Stokes model as a finite volume method on staggered grids Jisheng Kou and Shuyu Sun Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
366 Influenza peaks forecasting in Russia: assessing the applicability of statistical methods Vasiliy Leonenko, Klavdiya Bochenina and Sergey Kesarev Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
380 Modeling and Simulation for Exploring Power/Time Trade-off of Parallel Deep Neural Network Training Paweł Rościszewski Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
394 Imperative BSPlib-style Communications in Bulk Synchronous Parallel ML Frederic Loulergue Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
399 Heterogeneous Personal Computing: A Case Study in Materials Science Nuno Oliveira and Pedro Medeiros Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
401 Classification of Critical Points Using a Second Order Derivative Michal Smolik and Vaclav Skala Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
403 Building hybrid scientific similarity networks using research papers and social networks Gali-Ketema Mbogo and Alexander Visheratin Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
415 Gabor Filter and Texture Based Features for Palmprint Recognition Ali Younesi and Mehdi Chehel Amirani Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
426 A Self-Enforcing Network as a Tool for Clustering and Analyzing Complex Data Christina Kluever Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
430 A multicomponent QM study of H2 dissociation on small aluminum cluster Taro Udagawa, Kimichi Suzuki and Masanori Tachikawa Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
443 High Performance and Enhanced Scalability for Parallel Applications using MPI-3’s non-blocking Collectives Surendra Varma Pericherla and Sathish Vadhiyar Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
452 DomainWatcher: Detecting Malicious Domains Based on Local and Global Textual Features Panpan Zhang, Tingwen Liu, Yang Zhang, Jing Ya, Jinqiao Shi and Yubin Wang Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
455 Modeling perfusion by fractal tree and stochastic dynamics Katarzyna Jesionek, Dominik Szczerba, Jarosław Wasilewski and Marcin Kostur Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
456 Model-Based Environment for Learning Simulations Ciro Barbosa Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
464 Counterion Effect on the Mechanism of Gold (I)-Catalyzed Cycloisomerization of 3-Allenylmethylindoles: A Computational Study Mengistu Gemech Menkir and Shyi-Long Lee Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
476 Lost in Translation: The Fundamental Flaws in Star Coordinate Visualizations Swee Chuan Tan and Jeksen Tan Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
495 Performance and Scalability Study of FMM Kernels on Novel Multi- and Many-core Architectures Antón Rey, Francisco Igual, Manuel Prieto-Matías and Jan Prins Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
501 Detection of tourists attraction points using Instagram profiles Ksenia Mukhina, Stepan Rakitin and Alexander Visheratin Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
502 Formal Approach to Control Design of Complex and Dynamical Systems Hela Kadri, Samir Ben Ahmed and Simon Collart-Dutilleul Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
505 Impacts of Building Geometries and Radiation Properties on Urban Thermal Environment Ming Xu Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
547 Parallel Post-Processing of the Earth Climate Model Output Gijs van den Oord and Rena Bakhshi Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
552 Towards a Fuzzy Cognitive Map for Opinion Mining Jose Aguilar, Oswaldo Terán, Hebert Sánchez, José-Antonio Gutiérrez-De-Mesa and Jorge Cordero Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
588 GPU-Accelerated Real-Time Path Planning and the Predictable Execution Model Björn Forsberg, Daniele Palossi, Andrea Marongiu and Luca Benini Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
598 Application of Block-structured Adaptive Mesh Refinement to Particle Simulation Hideyuki Usui, Saki Kito, Masanori Nunami and Masaharu Matsumoto Poster papers - 1 Room HG F Galerie Before Lunch
-1 Multiscale Modelling and Simulation, 14th International Workshop Derek Groen, Valeria Krzhizhanovskaya, Alfons Hoekstra, Bartosz Bosak and Petros Koumoutsakos Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room HG D 3.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
297 Multiscale Computing Patterns for High Performance Computers Saad Alowayyed, Derek Groen, Peter Coveney and Alfons Hoekstra Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room HG D 3.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
124 Dynamic load balancing for CAFE multiscale modelling methods for heterogeneous hardware infrastructure Lukasz Rauch Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room HG D 3.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
40 Multiscale approach to parabolic equations derivation: beyond the linear theory Pavel Petrov, Matthias Ehrhardt and Denis Makarov Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room HG D 3.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
623 Performance Monitoring of Multiscale Applicaitions Oliver Perks and Keeran Brabazon Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 1 Room HG D 3.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
20 A concept of a prognostic system for personalized anti-tumor therapy based on supermodeling Witold Dzwinel, Adrian Kłusek and Maciej Paszynski Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room HG D 3.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
219 Linking Gene Dynamics to Intimal Hyperplasia – A Predictive Model of Vein Graft Adaptation Stefano Casarin, Scott A. Berceli and Marc Garbey Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room HG D 3.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
576 Multiscale Computing and Systems Medicine in COST: a Brief Reflection Derek Groen, Elena Vlahu-Gjorgievska, Huiru Zheng, Mihnea Alexandru Moisescu and Ivan Chorbev Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room HG D 3.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
83 Phase-Field Based Simulations of Embryonic Branching Morphogenesis Lucas D. Wittwer, Sebastian Aland and Dagmar Iber Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 2 Room HG D 3.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
467 On the numerical evaluation of local curvature for diffuse interface models of microstructure evolution Samad Vakili, Ingo Steinbach and Fathollah Varnik Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room HG D 3.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
170 Astrophysical multiscale modeling with AMUSE. Arjen van Elteren and Simon Portegies Zwart Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room HG D 3.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
228 Multiscale Modeling of Surgical Flow in a Large Operating Room Suite: Understanding the Mechanism of Accumulation of Delays in Clinical Practice Marc Garbey, Guillaume Joerger, Juliette Rambourg, Brian Dunkin and Barbara Bass Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room HG D 3.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
9 Coarse graining from variationally enhanced sampling: the case of Ginzburg-Landau model Michele Invernizzi, Omar Valsson and Michele Parrinello Multiscale Modelling and Simulation - 3 Room HG D 3.2 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
462 A comparative study of evolutionary statistical methods for uncertainty reduction in forest fire propagation prediction María Laura Tardivo, Paola Caymes-Scutari, Germán Bianchini, Miguel Méndez-Garabetti, Andrés Cencerrado and Ana Cortés Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 1 Room HG E 33.1 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
402 Statistical Estimation of Brown Bears Population in Rhodope Mountains Todor Gurov, Emanouil Atanassov, Aneta Karaivanova, Ruslan Serbezov and Nikolai Spassov Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 1 Room HG E 33.1 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
307 Methodology of estimation of achieving regional goals of sustainable development on the basis of program and goal oriented approach Sergey Mityagin, Olga Tikhonova and Aleksandr Repkin Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 1 Room HG E 33.1 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
223 A Posterior Ensemble Kalman Filter Based On A Modified Cholesky Decomposition Elias D. Nino Ruiz, Alfonso Mancilla and Juan Calabria Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 1 Room HG E 33.1 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
621 Addressing global sensitivity in chemical kinetic models using adaptive sparse grids Sandra D¨opking, Sebastian Matera, Daniel Strobusch, Christoph Scheurer, Craig Plaisance and Karsten Reuter Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 1 Room HG E 33.1 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
68 An ontological approach to dynamic fine-grained Urban Indicators Salvatore Flavio Pileggi Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 1 Room HG E 33.1 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
406 Recommendation of Short-Term Activity Sequences During Distributed Events Diana Nurbakova, Léa Laporte, Sylvie Calabretto and Jérôme Gensel Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 2 Room HG E 33.1 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
396 Optimal pricing model based on reduction dimension: A case of study for convenience stores Laura Hervert-Escobar, Oscar Alejandro Esquivel-Flores and Raul Valente Ramirez-Velarde Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 2 Room HG E 33.1 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
129 High-Level Toolset for Comprehensive Visual Data Analysis and Model Validation Konstantin Ryabinin and Svetlana Chuprina Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 2 Room HG E 33.1 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
388 Identification of Quasi-Stationary Dynamic Objects with the Use of Derivative Disproportion Functions Vyacheslav V. Kalashnikov, Viktor V. Avramenko, Nataliya I. Kalashnykova and Nikolay Yu. Slipushko Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 2 Room HG E 33.1 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
369 Symbol and Bit Error Probability for Coded TQAM in AWGN Channel Hristo Kostadinov and Nikolai Manev Solving Problems with Uncertainties - 2 Room HG E 33.1 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
-5 10th Workshop on Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - BBC2017 Giuseppe Agapito, Mario Cannataro, Mauro Castelli, Riccardo Dondi and Italo Zoppis Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 1 Room HG D 1.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
216 Orthology Correction for Gene Tree Reconstruction: Theoretical and Experimental Results Riccardo Dondi, Giancarlo Mauri and Italo Zoppis Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 1 Room HG D 1.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
357 Rank miRNA: a web tool for identifying polymorphisms altering miRNA target sites Stefano Beretta, Carlo Maj and Ivan Merelli Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 1 Room HG D 1.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
482 Higher accuracy protein multiple sequence alignments by genetic algorithm Narayan Behera, Jeevitesh M.S., Justin Jose, Krishna Kant, Alpana Dey and Javed Mazher Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 1 Room HG D 1.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
101 Machine learning models in error and variant detection in high-variation high-throughput sequencing datasets Milko Krachunov, Maria Nisheva and Dimitar Vassilev Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 1 Room HG D 1.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
347 Using Multi Network Alignment for Analysis of Connectomes Marianna Milano, Pietro Hiram Guzzi and Mario Cannataro Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 1 Room HG D 1.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
280 Investigation of the visual attention role in clinical bioethics decision-making using machine learning algorithms Daniel L. Fernandes, Rodrigo Siqueira-Batista, Andréia P. Gomes, Camila R. Souza, Israel T. Da Costa, Felippe Da S. L. Cardoso, João V. De Assis, Gustavo H. L. Caetano and Fabio R. Cerqueira Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 2 Room HG D 1.2 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
206 Emotion recognition using facial expressions Pawel Tarnowski, Marcin Kolodziej, Remigiusz Rak and Andrzej Majkowski Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 2 Room HG D 1.2 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
485 Accelerating the Diffusion-Weighted Imaging Biomarker in the clinical practice: Comparative study Ferran Borreguero Torro, J Damian Segrelles Quilis, Ignacio Blanquer Espert, Angel Alberich Bayarri and Luis Martí Bonmatí Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 2 Room HG D 1.2 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
311 Combining Grid Computing and Docker Containers for the Study and Parametrization of CT Image Reconstruction Methods Mónica Chillarón, Vicente Vidal, J. Damià Segrelles Quilis, Ignacio Blanquer and Gumersindo Verdú Martín Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 2 Room HG D 1.2 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
479 Vocal signal analysis in patients affected by Multiple Sclerosis Patrizia Vizza, Domenico Mirarchi, Giuseppe Tradigo, Maria Redavide, Roberto Bruno Bossio and Pierangelo Veltri Biomedical and Bioinformatics Challenges for Computer Science - 2 Room HG D 1.2 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
-6 Workshop on Large-Scale Computational Physics - LSCP 2017 Elise de Doncker and Fukuko Yuasa Large Scale Computational Physics - 1 Room HG D 5.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
272 Solution of Few-Body Coulomb Problems with Latent Matrices on Multicore Processors Luis Biedma, Flavio Colavecchia and Enrique S. Quintana-Orti Large Scale Computational Physics - 1 Room HG D 5.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
340 A Global Network for Non-Collective Communication in Autonomous Systems Marco Berghoff and Ivan Kondov Large Scale Computational Physics - 1 Room HG D 5.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
419 Parallel Acoustic Field Simulation with Respect to Scattering of Sound on Local Inhomogeneities Andrey Chusov, Lubov Statsenko, Alexsey Lysenko, Sergey Kuligin, Nina Cherkassova, Petr Unru and Maya Bernavskaya Large Scale Computational Physics - 1 Room HG D 5.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
508 Large-Scale Simulation of Cloud Cavitation Collapse Ursula Rasthofer, Fabian Wermelinger, Panagiotis Hadijdoukas and Petros Koumoutsakos Large Scale Computational Physics - 1 Room HG D 5.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
597 Feynman loop numerical integral expansions for 3-loop vertex diagrams Elise de Doncker and Fukuko Yuasa Large Scale Computational Physics - 1 Room HG D 5.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
525 Analysis of Computational Science Papers from ICCS 2001-2016 using Topic Modeling and Graph Theory Tesfamariam Abuhay, Sergey Kovalchuk, Klavdiya Bochenina, George Kampis, Valeria Krzhizhanovskaya and Michael Lees ICCS 2017 Main Track - 1 Room HG F 30 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
43 Identifying Urban Inconsistencies via Street Networks Gabriel Spadon, Gabriel Gimenes and Jose Rodrigues-Jr ICCS 2017 Main Track - 1 Room HG F 30 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
120 Impact of Neighbors on the Privacy of Individuals in Online Social Networks Livio Bioglio and Ruggero G. Pensa ICCS 2017 Main Track - 1 Room HG F 30 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
230 Mining Host Behavior Patterns From Massive Network and Security Logs Jing Ya, Tingwen Liu, Quangang Li, Jinqiao Shi, Haoliang Zhang, Pin Lv and Li Guo ICCS 2017 Main Track - 1 Room HG F 30 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
481 Scientific Progress as Diffusion on a Social Network: an Empirical Case Study Anna Keuchenius ICCS 2017 Main Track - 1 Room HG F 30 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
341 Resolving Entity Morphs based on Character-Word Embedding Ying Sha, Zhenhui Shi, Rui Li, Qi Liang, Bin Wang and Li Guo ICCS 2017 Main Track - 2 Room HG F 30 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
454 Efficient Community Recreation in Multilayer Networks Using Boolean Operations Abhishek Santra, Sanjukta Bhowmick and Sharma Chakravarthy ICCS 2017 Main Track - 2 Room HG F 30 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
273 Graph Ranking Guarantees for Numerical Approximations to Katz Centrality Eisha Nathan, Geoffrey Sanders, James Fairbanks, Van Henson and David Bader ICCS 2017 Main Track - 2 Room HG F 30 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
447 Simulating a Search Engine Service focusing on Network Performance Joe Carrión, Daniel Franco and Emilo Luque ICCS 2017 Main Track - 2 Room HG F 30 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
245 Fully-Dynamic Graph Algorithms with Sublinear Time Inspired by Distributed Computing Leonid Barenboim and Tzalik Maimon ICCS 2017 Main Track - 2 Room HG F 30 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
16 Models of pedestrian adaptive behaviour in hot outdoor public spaces Valentin Melnikov, Valeria Krzhizhanovskaya and Peter Sloot ICCS 2017 Main Track - 3 Room HG F 30 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
47 Agent-based Simulations of Swarm Response to Predator’s Attack Roland Bouffanais ICCS 2017 Main Track - 3 Room HG F 30 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
334 Crowd Dynamics and Control in High-Volume Metro Rail Stations Briane Paul Samson, Crisanto Iv Aldanese, Deanne Moree Chan, Jona Joyce San Pascual and Ma. Victoria Angelica Sido ICCS 2017 Main Track - 3 Room HG F 30 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
348 A Serious Video Game To Support Decision Making On Refugee Aid Deployment Policy Luis Eduardo Perez Estrada, Derek Groen and Jose Emmanuel Ramirez-Marquez ICCS 2017 Main Track - 3 Room HG F 30 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
510 The study of the influence of obstacles on crowd dynamics Oksana Severiukhina, Daniil Voloshin, Michael Lees and Vladislav Karbovskii ICCS 2017 Main Track - 3 Room HG F 30 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
2 Early Warning Signals and Information Surprise as Indicators for Life-Critical Conditions in Patients Alva Presbitero, Rick Quax, Valeria Krzhizhanovskaya, Emiliano Mancini, Ruud Brands and Peter Sloot ICCS 2017 Main Track - 4 Room HG F 30 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
453 Virtual Clinical Trials: A tool for the Study of Transmission of Nosocomial Infections Cecilia Jaramillo Jaramillo, Dolores Rexachs Del Rosario, Emilio Luque Fadón and Francisco Epelde ICCS 2017 Main Track - 4 Room HG F 30 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
543 Spectral Modes of Network Dynamics Reveal Increased Informational Complexity Near Criticality Xerxes Arsiwalla, Pedro Mediano and Paul Verschure ICCS 2017 Main Track - 4 Room HG F 30 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
250 Sampling and Digital Filtering Effects When Recognizing Postural Control with Statistical Tools and the Decision Tree Classifier Luiz H. F. Giovanini, Simone M. Silva, Elisangela F. Manffra and Julio C. Nievola ICCS 2017 Main Track - 4 Room HG F 30 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
537 Simulation of regulatory strategies in a morphogen based model of Arabidopsis leaf growth. Elise Kuylen, Gerrit Beemster, Jan Broeckhove and Dirk De Vos ICCS 2017 Main Track - 4 Room HG F 30 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
267 How will the population aging stress an emergency department? A simulation answer Zhengchun Liu, Dolores Rexachs, Francisco Epelde and Emilio Luque ICCS 2017 Main Track - 5 Room HG F 30 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
146 Hemocell: a high-performance microscopic cellular library Gábor Závodszky, Britt van Rooij, Victor Azizi, Saad Alowayyed and Alfons Hoekstra ICCS 2017 Main Track - 5 Room HG F 30 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
275 Brownian dynamics simulations to explore experimental microsphere diffusion with optical tweezers. Manuel Pancorbo, Miguel Ángel Rubio and Pablo Domínguez-García ICCS 2017 Main Track - 5 Room HG F 30 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
377 Numerical simulation of a compound capsule in a constricted microchannel John Gounley, Erik Draeger and Amanda Randles ICCS 2017 Main Track - 5 Room HG F 30 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
106 Development of a new urban heat island modeling tool: Kent Vale case study Ming Xu, Marcel Bruelisauer and Matthias Berger ICCS 2017 Main Track - 6 Room HG F 30 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
558 Fast Motion of Heaving Airfoils Siddhartha Verma, Guido Novati and Petros Koumoutsakos ICCS 2017 Main Track - 6 Room HG F 30 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
312 Using Temporary Explicit Meshes for Direct Flux Calculation on Implicit Surfaces Paul Manstetten, Josef Weinbub, Andreas Hössinger and Siegfried Selberherr ICCS 2017 Main Track - 6 Room HG F 30 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
94 Assessing the Performance of the SRR Loop Scheduler Pedro Henrique Penna, Eduardo Camilo Inacio, Márcio Castro, Patrícia Plentz, Henrique Freitas, François Broquedis and Jean-François Méhaut ICCS 2017 Main Track - 6 Room HG F 30 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
548 Molecular dynamics simulations of entangled polymers: The effect of small molecules on the glass transition temperature Elias Mahmoudinezhad, Axel Marquardt, Gunther Eggeler and Fathollah Varnik ICCS 2017 Main Track - 6 Room HG F 30 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
424 Efficient Simulation of Financial Stress Testing Scenarios with Suppes-Bayes Causal Networks Gelin Gao, Bud Mishra and Daniele Ramazzotti ICCS 2017 Main Track - 7 Room HG F 30 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
429 Learning Robust Low-Rank Approximation for Crowdsourcing on Riemannian Manifold Qian Li and Zhichao Wang ICCS 2017 Main Track - 7 Room HG F 30 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
531 Simultaneous Prediction of Wind Speed and Direction by Evolutionary Fuzzy Rule Forest Pavel Kromer ICCS 2017 Main Track - 7 Room HG F 30 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
557 Performance Improvement of Stencil Computations for Multi-core Architectures based on Machine Learning Victor Martinez, Fabrice Dupros, Márcio Castro and Philippe Navaux ICCS 2017 Main Track - 7 Room HG F 30 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
321 Distributed training strategies for a computer vision deep learning algorithm on a distributed GPU cluster Víctor Campos, Francesc Sastre, Maurici Yagües, Míriam Bellver, Xavier Giró-I-Nieto and Jordi Torres ICCS 2017 Main Track - 7 Room HG F 30 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
370 Semi-Supervised Clustering Algorithms for Grouping Scientific Articles Diego Vallejo, Paulina Morillo and Cesar Ferri ICCS 2017 Main Track - 8 Room HG D 1.1 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
263 Parallel Learning Portfolio-based solvers Tarek Menouer and Souheib Baarir ICCS 2017 Main Track - 8 Room HG D 1.1 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
298 Learning Entity and Relation Embeddings for Knowledge Resolution Hailun Lin ICCS 2017 Main Track - 8 Room HG D 1.1 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
12 3D High-quality Textile Reconstruction with Synthesized Texture Pengpeng Hu, Taku Komura, Duan Li, Ge Wu and Yueqi Zhong ICCS 2017 Main Track - 8 Room HG D 1.1 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
255 A Proactive Cloud Scaling Model Based on Fuzzy Time Series and SLA Awareness Binh Minh Nguyen, Dang Tran, Nhuan Tran and Giang Nguyen ICCS 2017 Main Track - 8 Room HG D 1.1 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
343 An Ensemble of Kernel Ridge Regression for Multi-class Classification Rakesh Katuwal and Ponnuthurai Suganthan ICCS 2017 Main Track - 9 Room HG D 1.1 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
385 Dynamic Profiles Using Sentiment Analysis for VAA’s Recommendation Design Luis Terán and Jose Mancera ICCS 2017 Main Track - 9 Room HG D 1.1 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
25 Discriminative Learning from Selective Recommendation and Its Application in AdaBoost Xiao-Yu Zhang, Shupeng Wang, Chao Li, Xiaobin Zhu, Yong Wang and Binbin Li ICCS 2017 Main Track - 9 Room HG D 1.1 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
157 Distributed Automatic Differentiation for Ptychography Youssef Nashed, Tom Peterka, Junjing Deng and Chris Jacobsen ICCS 2017 Main Track - 9 Room HG D 1.1 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
57 Automatic Segmentation of Chinese Characters as Wire-Frame Models Antoine Bossard ICCS 2017 Main Track - 9 Room HG D 1.1 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
59 Erosion-Inspired Simulation of Aging for Deformation-Based Head Modeling Věra Skorkovská, Martin Prantl, Petr Martínek and Ivana Kolingerová ICCS 2017 Main Track - 10 Room HG D 1.1 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
61 Extending Perfect Spatial Hashing to Index Tuple-based Graphs Representing Super Carbon Nanotubes Michael Burger, Giang Nam Nguyen and Christian Bischof ICCS 2017 Main Track - 10 Room HG D 1.1 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
130 Effective and Scalable Data Access Control in Onedata Large Scale Distributed Virtual File System Michal Wrzeszcz, Lukasz Opiola, Konrad Zemek, Bartosz Kryza, Lukasz Dutka, Renata Slota and Jacek Kitowski ICCS 2017 Main Track - 10 Room HG D 1.1 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
201 Devising a computational model based on data mining techniques to predict concrete compressive strength Daniel Alencar, Dárlinton B. F. Carvalho, Eduardus Koenders, Fernando Mourão and Leonardo Rocha ICCS 2017 Main Track - 10 Room HG D 1.1 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
513 ParaView + Alya + D8tree: Integrating High Performance Computing and High Performance Data Analytics Antoni Artigues, Cesare Cugnasco, Yolanda Becerra, Fernando Cucchietti, Guillaume Houzeaux, Mariano Vazquez, Jordi Torres, Eduard Ayguade and Jesus Labarta ICCS 2017 Main Track - 10 Room HG D 1.1 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
54 Facilitating the Reproducibility of Scientific Workflows with Execution Environment Specifications Haiyan Meng and Douglas Thain ICCS 2017 Main Track - 11 Room HG D 1.1 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
539 Data Mining Approach for Feature Based Parameter Tunning for Mixed-Integer Programming Solvers Matheus Vilas Boas, Haroldo Santos, Luiz Merschmann and Rafael Martins ICCS 2017 Main Track - 11 Room HG D 1.1 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
138 A Spectral Collocation Method for Systems of Singularly Perturbed Boundary Value Problems Nathan Sharp and Manfred Trummer ICCS 2017 Main Track - 11 Room HG D 1.1 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
344 Deriving Principles for Business IT Alignment through the Analysis of a non-linear Model Fabrizio Amarilli ICCS 2017 Main Track - 11 Room HG D 1.1 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
490 Parallel Parity Games: a Multicore Attractor for the Zielonka Recursive Algorithm Umberto Marotta, Aniello Murano, Rossella Arcucci and Loredana Sorrentino ICCS 2017 Main Track - 12 Room HG D 1.1 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
492 Replicated Synchronization for Imperative BSP Programs Arvid Jakobsson, Frederic Dabrowski, Wadoud Bousdira, Frederic Loulergue and Gaetan Hains ICCS 2017 Main Track - 12 Room HG D 1.1 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
496 IMCSim: Parameterized Performance Prediction for Implicit Monte Carlo Codes Stephan Eidenbenz ICCS 2017 Main Track - 12 Room HG D 1.1 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
532 Efficient Implicit Parallel Patterns for GIS Kevin Bourgeois, Sophie Robert, Sébastien Limet and Victor Essayan ICCS 2017 Main Track - 12 Room HG D 1.1 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
103 Taking Lessons Learned from a Proxy Application to a Full Application for SNAP and PARTISN Geoffrey Womeldorff, Joshua Payne and Benjamin Bergen ICCS 2017 Main Track - 12 Room HG D 1.1 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
194 cuHines: Solving Multiple (Batched) Hines systems on NVIDIA GPUs. Human Brain Project Pedro Valero-Lara, Ivan Martínez-Pérez, Antonio J. Peña, Xavier Martorell, Raül Sirvent and Jesús Labarta ICCS 2017 Main Track - 13 Room HG D 1.1 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
213 Exploiting Hybrid Parallelism in the Kinematic Analysis of Multibody Systems Based on Group Equations Gregorio Bernabe, Jose-Carlos Cano, Domingo Gimenez, Javier Cuenca, Antonio Flores, Mariano Saura-Sanchez and Pablo Segado-Cabezos ICCS 2017 Main Track - 13 Room HG D 1.1 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
209 On the Use of a GPU-Accelerated Mobile Device Processor for Sound Source Localization Jose A. Belloch, Jose M. Badia, Francisco D. Igual, Maximo Cobos and Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí ICCS 2017 Main Track - 13 Room HG D 1.1 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
379 Fast Genome-Wide Third-order SNP Interaction Tests with Information Gain on a Low-cost Heterogeneous Parallel FPGA-GPU Computing Architecture Lars Wienbrandt, Jan Christian Kässens, Matthias Hübenthal and David Ellinghaus ICCS 2017 Main Track - 13 Room HG D 1.1 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
459 Factorization and Inversion of a Million Matrices using GPUs: Challenges and Countermeasures Ahmad Abdelfattah, Azzam Haidar, Stanimire Tomov and Jack Dongarra ICCS 2017 Main Track - 13 Room HG D 1.1 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
530 A Multithreaded Algorithm for Sparse Cholesky Factorization Meng Tang, Mohamed Gadou and Sanjay Ranka ICCS 2017 Main Track - 14 Room HG D 1.1 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
550 Utilizing Intel Advanced Vector Extensions for Monte Carlo Simulation based Value at Risk Computation Nipuna Liyanage, Pubudu Fernando, Dilini Mampitiya Arachchi, Dilip Karunathilaka and Amal Perera ICCS 2017 Main Track - 14 Room HG D 1.1 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
564 Sparse Local Linear Embedding Lori Ziegelmeier, Michael Kirby and Chris Peterson ICCS 2017 Main Track - 14 Room HG D 1.1 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
148 Efficient iterative methods for multi-frequency wave propagation problems: A comparison study Manuel Baumann and Martin B. Van Gijzen ICCS 2017 Main Track - 14 Room HG D 1.1 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
437 Lyapunov Function computation for systems with multiple equilibria Sigurdur Hafstein and Johann Bjornsson ICCS 2017 Main Track - 14 Room HG D 1.1 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
252 Letting researchers do research: A national structure for expert IT support Owen Appleton, Alex Upton, Bernd Rinn, Henry Luetcke, Vittoria Rezzonico, Gilles Fourestey, Dean Flanders, John White, Nabil Abdennadher, Thierry Sengstag, Eva Pujadas, Ivan Topolsky, Heinz Stockinger and Sergio Maffioletti ICCS 2017 Main Track - 15 Room HG D 1.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
288 Asynchronous Decentralized Framework for Unit Commitment in Power Systems Paritosh Ramanan, Murat Yildirim, Edmond Chow and Nagi Gebraeel ICCS 2017 Main Track - 15 Room HG D 1.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
458 An Advanced Software Tool to Simulate Service Restoration Problems: a case study on Power Distribution Systems Richardson Ribeiro ICCS 2017 Main Track - 15 Room HG D 1.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
259 Disaggregated Computing. An Evaluation of Current Trends for Datacentres Hugo Daniel Meyer, Jose Carlos Sancho, Josue Quiroga, Ferad Zyulkyarov, Damián Roca and Mario Nemirovsky ICCS 2017 Main Track - 15 Room HG D 1.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
580 Using Power Demand and Residual Load Imbalance in the Load Balancing to Save Energy of Parallel Systems Edson Luiz Padoin, Philippe Navaux and Jean-Francois Mehaut ICCS 2017 Main Track - 15 Room HG D 1.2 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
135 StoreRush: An Application-Level Approach to Harvesting Idle Storage in a Best Effort Environment Qing Liu, Norbert Podhorszki, Jong Choi, Jeremy Logan, Matt Wolf, Scott Klasky, Tahsin Kurc and Xubin He ICCS 2017 Main Track - 16 Room HG D 1.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
204 Fast Parallel Construction of Correlation Similarity Matrices for Gene Co-Expression Networks on Multicore Clusters Jorge González-Domínguez and María J. Martín ICCS 2017 Main Track - 16 Room HG D 1.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
261 The Design and Performance of Batched BLAS on Modern High-Performance Computing Systems Jack Dongarra, Sven Hammarling, Nick Higham, Samuel Relton, Pedro Valero-Lara and Mawussi Zounon ICCS 2017 Main Track - 16 Room HG D 1.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
333 OUTRIDER: Optimizing the mUtation Testing pRocess In Distributed EnviRonments Pablo C. Cañizares, Alberto Núñez and Juan de Lara ICCS 2017 Main Track - 16 Room HG D 1.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
112 Topology-aware Job Allocation in 3D Torus-based HPC Systems with Hard Job Priority Constraints Kangkang Li, Maciej Malawski and Jarek Nabrzyski ICCS 2017 Main Track - 16 Room HG D 1.2 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
-3 ICCS 2017 Workshop on Agent-Based Simulations, Adaptive Algorithms and Solvers Aleksander Byrski, Maciej Paszynski, Robert Schaefer, Victor Calo and David Pardo Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 1 Room HG D 7.1 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
192 Quadrature blending for isogeometric analysis Victor Calo, Quanling Deng and Vladimir Puzyrev Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 1 Room HG D 7.1 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
81 Optimally refined isogeometric analysis Daniel Garcia, Michael Barton and David Pardo Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 1 Room HG D 7.1 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
538 Higher-Order Finite Element Electromagnetics Code for HPC environments Adrian Amor-Martin, Daniel Garcia-Donoro and Luis E. Garcia-Castillo Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 1 Room HG D 7.1 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
270 Coupled isogeometric Finite Element Method and Hierarchical Genetic Strategy with balanced accuracy for solving optimization inverse problem Barbara Barabasz, Marcin Łoś, Maciej Woźniak, Leszek Siwik and Stephen Barrett Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 1 Room HG D 7.1 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
156 A wrapper around parallel MUMPS solver to reduce its memory usage and execution time for finite element method computations Maciej Paszynski and Antonio Tadeu Gomes Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 2 Room HG D 7.1 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
48 Non-Fitting meshes for Maxwell's equations Théophile Chaumont-Frelet and David Pardo Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 2 Room HG D 7.1 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
51 Fast Isogeometric L2 Projection Solver for Tumor Growth Simulations Maciej Paszynski, Witold Dzwinel, Marcin Łoś and Adrian Kłusek Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 2 Room HG D 7.1 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
86 Goal-Oriented p-Adaptivity using Unconventional Error Representations for a 1D Steady State Convection-Diffusion Problem Vincent Darrigrand, Ángel Rodríguez-Rozas, David Pardo and Ignacio Muga Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 2 Room HG D 7.1 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
224 Algorithms for construction of Element Partition Trees for Direct Solver executed over h refined grids with B-splines and C0 separators Bartosz Janota and Maciej Paszynski Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 2 Room HG D 7.1 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
136 Memetic approach for irremediable ill-conditioned parametric inverse problems Marcin Łoś, Jakub Sawicki, Maciej Smołka and Robert Schaefer Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 3 Room HG D 7.1 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
444 Toward hybrid platform for evolutionary computations of~hard discrete problems Dominik Żurek, Kamil Piętak, Marcin Pietroń and Marek Kisiel-Dorohinicki Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 3 Room HG D 7.1 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
316 Using timescale realignment to construct and validate agent-based escape simulations Derek Groen Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 3 Room HG D 7.1 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
335 The versatility of an entropy inequality for the robust computation of convection dominated problems Balaji Srinivasan and Vivek Kumar Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 3 Room HG D 7.1 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
282 Agent-based Decision Support System for Technology Recommendation Grzegorz Legien, Bartlomiej Sniezynski and Dorota Wilk-Kołodziejczyk Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 3 Room HG D 7.1 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
427 Agent-based Evolutionary and Memetic Black-box Discrete Optimization Michal Kowol, Kamil Piętak, Marek Kisiel-Dorohinicki and Aleksander Byrski Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 4 Room HG D 7.1 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
121 Multi-agent large-scale parallel crowd simulation Artur Malinowski, Pawel Czarnul, Krzysztof Czurylo, Maciej Maciejewski and Pawel Skowron Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 4 Room HG D 7.1 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
355 On the performance and scalability of an HPC enhanced Multi Agent System based evacuation simulator Leonel Enrique Aguilar Melgar, Maddegedara Lalith, Tsuyoshi Ichimura and Muneo Hori Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 4 Room HG D 7.1 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
241 Lightweight Volunteer Computing Platform using Web Workers Pawel Chorazyk, Mateusz Godzik, Kamil Piętak, Wojciech Turek, Marek Kisiel-Dorohinicki and Aleksander Byrski Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 4 Room HG D 7.1 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
472 Declarative Representation and Solution of Vehicle Routing with Pickup and Delivery Problem Amelia Badica, Costin Badica, Florin Leon and Lucian Luncean Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 5 Room HG D 7.1 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
153 A multi-world agent-based model working at several spatial and temporal scales for simulating complex geographic systems Pape Adama Mboup, Karim Konaté and Jean Le Fur Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 5 Room HG D 7.1 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
466 Role of Behavioral Heterogeneity in Aggregate Financial Market Behavior: An Agent-Based Approach Yasaman Kamyab Hessary and Mirsad Hadzikadic Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 5 Room HG D 7.1 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
233 A case based reasoning based multi-agent system for the reactive container stacking in seaport terminals Ines Rekik, Sabeur Elkosantini and Habib Chabchoub Agent-based simulations, adaptive algorithms and solvers - 5 Room HG D 7.1 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
596 Demonstration of nonhydrostatic adaptive mesh dynamics for multiscale climate models William Collins, Hans Johansen, Christiane Jablonowski and Jared Ferguson Advances in High-Performance Computational Earth Sciences: Applications and Frameworks - 1 Room HG D 3.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
601 Exploring an Ensemble-Based Approach to Atmospheric Climate Modeling and Testing at Scale Salil Mahajan, Abigail Gaddis, Katherine Evans and Matthew Norman Advances in High-Performance Computational Earth Sciences: Applications and Frameworks - 1 Room HG D 3.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
404 Study of Algorithms for Fast Computation of Crack Expansion Problem Farid Smai and Hideo Aochi Advances in High-Performance Computational Earth Sciences: Applications and Frameworks - 1 Room HG D 3.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
433 TNT-NN: A Fast Active Set Method for Solving Large Non-Negative Least Squares Problems Joseph Myre, Erich Frahm, David Lilja and Martin Saar Advances in High-Performance Computational Earth Sciences: Applications and Frameworks - 1 Room HG D 3.2 14:10 - 15:50 on 13th June 2017
590 Fast Finite Element Analysis Method Using Multiple GPUs for Crustal Deformation and its Application to Stochastic Inversion Analysis with Geometry Uncertainty Takuma Yamaguchi, Kohei Fujita, Tsuyoshi Ichimura, Takane Hori, Muneo Hori and Lalith Wijerathne Advances in High-Performance Computational Earth Sciences: Applications and Frameworks - 2 Room HG D 3.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
599 Optimizing domain decomposition in an ocean model: the case of NEMO Oriol Tintó Prims, Mario Acosta, Miguel Castrillo, Ana Cortés, Alícia Sanchez, Kim Serradell and Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes Advances in High-Performance Computational Earth Sciences: Applications and Frameworks - 2 Room HG D 3.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
154 Data Management and Domain Adjusting Strategies for Volcano Plume Simulation with Parallel SPH Method Zhixuan Cao, Abani Patra and Matthew Jones Advances in High-Performance Computational Earth Sciences: Applications and Frameworks - 2 Room HG D 3.2 16:20 - 18:00 on 13th June 2017
356 Batched Generation of Block-Jacobi Preconditioners for Iterative Sparse Linear System Solvers on GPUs Hartwig Anzt, Jack Dongarra, Goran Flegar, Enrique S. Quintana-Orti and Andres E. Tomas Mathematical Methods and Algorithms for Extreme Scale - 1 Room HG D 3.2 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
367 Parallel Modularity Clustering Alexandre Fender, Nahid Emad, Serge Petiton and Maxim Naumov Mathematical Methods and Algorithms for Extreme Scale - 1 Room HG D 3.2 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
405 Parallel Monte Carlo on Intel MIC Architecture Emanouil Atanassov, Todor Gurov, Sofiya Ivanovska and Aneta Karaivanova Mathematical Methods and Algorithms for Extreme Scale - 1 Room HG D 3.2 13:25 - 15:05 on 14th June 2017
189 Large-Eddy Simulation of Reactive Plume Dispersion over Hypothetical Urban Areas Chun-Ho Liu and Zhangquan Wu Environmental Computing Applications - State of the Art - 1 Room HG D 3.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
469 A High Performance Computing Framework for Continental-Scale Forest Fire Spread Prediction Carlos Brun, Tomás Artés, Andrés Cencerrado, Tomàs Margalef and Ana Cortes Environmental Computing Applications - State of the Art - 1 Room HG D 3.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
602 The Processing Procedure for the Interpretation of Microseismic Signal Acquired from a Surface Array During Hydraulic Fracturing in Pomerania Region in Poland. Michał Antoszkiewicz, Mateusz Kmieć, Paweł Szewczuk, Marek Szkodo and Robert Jankowski Environmental Computing Applications - State of the Art - 1 Room HG D 3.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
352 A web-based visual analytic framework for understanding large-scale environmental models: A use case for the Community Land Model Dali Wang Environmental Computing Applications - State of the Art - 1 Room HG D 3.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
473 Towards a comprehensive cost-benefit model for environmental computing Matti Heikkurinen and Dieter Kranzlmüller Environmental Computing Applications - State of the Art - 1 Room HG D 3.2 9:00 - 10:40 on 14th June 2017
591 Quantum chemistry and large scale computations: A connected parallel development Henry Schaefer Computational Chemistry and its Applications - 1 Room HG E 33.1 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
591 Quantum chemistry and large scale computations: A connected parallel development Henry Schaefer Computational Chemistry and its Applications - 1 Room HG E 33.1 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
283 Monte Carlo Study of the Cyrstalline and Amorphous NaK Alloy Estela Blaisten-Barojas and Doug Reitz Computational Chemistry and its Applications - 1 Room HG E 33.1 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
395 Towards a better understanding of on and off target effects of the lymphocyte-specific kinase LCK for the development of novel and safer pharmaceuticals Xiaofei Zhang, Amir Kucharski, Sally R. Ellingson and Wibe A. de Jong Computational Chemistry and its Applications - 1 Room HG E 33.1 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
489 MiW: A domain specific modeling environment for complex molecular systems Tengyu Ma and Janos Sallai Computational Chemistry and its Applications - 1 Room HG E 33.1 14:30 - 16:10 on 12th June 2017
616 Development of a data-centric stability test for iodanes by using the support vector machine Shungo Koichi and Hans Peter Lüthi Computational Chemistry and its Applications - 2 Room HG E 33.1 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
191 Molecular Dynamics of Di-palmitoyl-phosphatidyl-choline Biomembranes in Ionic Solution: Adsorption of the Precursor Neurotransmitter Tryptophan Jordi Marti and Huixia Lu Computational Chemistry and its Applications - 2 Room HG E 33.1 10:15 - 11:55 on 13th June 2017
-2 Architecture, Languages, Compilation and Hardware support for Emerging ManYcore systems (ALCHEMY): Preface Johanna Sepulveda, Jeronimo Castrillon and Vania Marangozova-Martin Architecture, Languages, Compilation and Hardware support for Emerging ManYcore systems - 1 Room HG E 33.1 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
595 An OpenMP backend for the Sigma-C streaming language Stephane Louise Architecture, Languages, Compilation and Hardware support for Emerging ManYcore systems - 1 Room HG E 33.1 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
587 A multi-level optimization strategy to improve the performance of the stencil computation Gauthier Sornet, Fabrice Dupros and Sylvain Jubertie Architecture, Languages, Compilation and Hardware support for Emerging ManYcore systems - 1 Room HG E 33.1 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
589 A Distributed Shared Memory Model and C++ Templated Meta-Programming Interface for the Epiphany RISC Array Processor David Richie, James Ross and Jamie Infantolino Architecture, Languages, Compilation and Hardware support for Emerging ManYcore systems - 1 Room HG E 33.1 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
503 Towards Protected MPSoC Communication for Information Protection against a Malicious NoC Johanna Sepulveda, Andreas Zankl, Daniel Florez and Georg Sigl Architecture, Languages, Compilation and Hardware support for Emerging ManYcore systems - 1 Room HG E 33.1 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
450 Performance Analysis of Parallel Python Applications Michael Wagner, Germán Llort, Estanislao Mercadal, Judit Giménez and Jesús Labarta Tools for Program Development and Analysis in Computational Science - 1 Room HG E 33.3 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
159 Scaling Score-P to the next level Daniel Lorenz and Christian Feld Tools for Program Development and Analysis in Computational Science - 1 Room HG E 33.3 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
528 Design Evaluation of a Performance Analysis Trace Repository Richard Grunzke, Maximilian Neumann, Thomas Ilsche, Volker Hartmann, Thomas Jejkal, Rainer Stotzka, Andreas Knüpfer and Wolfgang E. Nagel Tools for Program Development and Analysis in Computational Science - 1 Room HG E 33.3 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017
475 Software Framework for Parallel BEM Analyses with H-matrices Using MPI and OpenMP Takeshi Iwashita, Akihiro Ida, Takeshi Mifune and Yasuhito Takahashi Tools for Program Development and Analysis in Computational Science - 1 Room HG E 33.3 10:35 - 12:15 on 12th June 2017