|
|
"Sunday, April 21, 2002" 12:45 - 13:45 Z011
Plenary Keynote Session
P. Sloot :: Conference Opening
A. Meijler :: The Dutch national science foundation's answer to Computational Science
T. Hey :: e-Science, e-Business and the Grid
"Sunday, April 21, 2002" 14:00 - 15:40 Z011
Computer Graphics and Geometric Modeling Visualization & Rendering I
Patrick Poulingeas :: Inverse direct lighting with a Monte Carlo method and declarative modelling
Victor Debelov :: Light meshes - Original approach to produce soft shadows in ray tracing
Marcos Fernandez :: Adding synthetic detail to natural terrain using a wavelet approach
Sang Hyun Seo :: The new area subdivision methods for producing shapes of colored paper mosaic
Martin Franc :: Fast algorithm for triangular mesh simplification based on vertex decimation
"Sunday, April 21, 2002" 14:00 - 15:40 Z010
Modern Numerical Algorithms Numerical Linear Algebra Solvers
Padma Raghavan :: Combinatorial Scheme for Developing Efficient Composite Solvers
Sivan Toledo :: Parallel and Fully Recursive Multifrontal Supernodal Sparse Cholesky
Joukov, O.D. :: Computing Method for Solving Large Scale Matrix Problems
M. Sosonkina :: Parallel iterative methods for physical applications
Olaf Schenk :: Solving Unsymmetric Sparse Systems of Linear Equations with PARDISO
"Sunday, April 21, 2002" 14:00 - 15:40 Z009
Network support and services for computational grids
T. Kielmann :: TopoMon: a monitoring tool for grid network topology
A. Bassi :: Logistical Storage Resources for the Grid
Lefevre :: Towards the design of an active Grid
M. Maimour :: An Active Reliable Multicast Framework for the Grids
"Sunday, April 21, 2002" 16:10 - 17:50 Z011
Computer Graphics and Geometric Modeling Geometry & Modeling I
Eugenio Roanes-Lozano :: Geometric determination of the spheres which are tangent to four given ones
Mehdi Elkouhen :: Metamorphosis of non homeomorphic objects
Juan Monterde :: Bezier surfaces of minimal area
Deok-Soo Kim :: Transformation of a dynamic B-spline curve into piecewise power basis representation
Jian J. Zhang :: Rapid generation of C2 continuous blending surfaces
"Sunday, April 21, 2002" 16:10 - 17:50 Z010
Modern Numerical Algorithms Numerical Linear Algebra; Solvers, Preconditionings and Eigenvalue Problems
Calvez, C. Le :: A Multipole Approach for Preconditioners
Herrero, H. :: Orthogonal Method for Linear Systems. Preconditioning
C.~J.~K.~Tan :: Antithetic Monte Carlo Linear Solver
Muddun Bhuruth :: Restarted Simpler GMRES Augmented with Harmonic Ritz Vectors
Voss, H. :: A Projection Method for a Rational Eigenvalue Problem in Fluid-Structure Interaction
"Sunday, April 21, 2002" 16:10 - 17:50 Z009
Stochastic Computation: From Parallel Random Number Generators to Monte Carlo Simulation and Applications
Michael Mascagni :: A parallel quasi-Monte Carlo Method for solving systems of linear equations
Behrouz Fathi :: Mixed Monte Carlo Algorithms for Matrix Computation
Bo Liu :: Numerical Experiments with Monte Carlo Mathods and SPAI Preconditioner for Solving Systems of Linear Equations
Emanouil Atanassov :: Measuring the Performance of a Power PC Cluster
Ashok Srinivasan :: Monte Carlo techniques for estimating the Fiedler Vector in Graph Applications
O. A. Kurbanmuradov, K. K. Sabelfeld and O.F. Smidts :: Large Comparison between a new Lagrangian Stochastic Model and Random Displacement Method for the Transport in Porous Medium
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 09:00 - 10:30 Z011
Plenary Keynote Session
W. Hoogland ::
F. Berman :: Computational Science on the Grid
M. Sprik :: Computational Chemistry
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 Z011
Computer Graphics and Geometric Modeling Visualization & Rendering II
Brett Wilson :: Interactive multi-volume visualization
Oscar Belmonte :: Efficient implementation of multiresolution triangle strips
Imma Boada :: The hybrid octree: towards the definition of a multiresolution hybrid framework
Xiaoyang Mao :: Interactive Hairstyle modeling using a sketching interface
Seung Taek Ryoo :: Orthogonal cross cylinder using segmentation based environment modeling
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 Z010
Modern Numerical Algorithms Differential Equations and Finite Differences
Galina Ya. Benderskaya :: On Implementation of Vector Gauss Method for Solving Large-Scale Systems of Index 1 Differential-Algebraic Equations
R. {v C}iegis :: One class of splitting iterative schemes
Olga Kantur :: Filtration-convection problem: spectral-difference method
and preservation of cosymmetry
Bhaskar Dasgupta :: A Comparative Study of Dirichlet and Neumann Conditions for Path Planning through Harmonic Functions
R. Naidoo :: Adaptation and assessment of a high resolution semi-discrete numerical scheme for hyperbolic systems with source terms and stiffness
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 Z009
Global and Collaborative Computing
Martin Curley :: Peer-to-Peer Computing enabled Collaboration Key note
James Pascoe :: Working Towards Strong Wireless Group Communications: The Janus Architecture
James Pascoe :: Towards Mobile Computational Application Steering: Visualizing The Spatial Characteristics
of Metropolitan Area Wireless Networks
Peter Kacsuk :: Hungarian Supercomputing Grid
Gunther Stuer :: The Construction of a Reliable Multipeer Communication Protocol for Distributed Virtual Environments
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 F009
Climate Systems Modelling
John Taylor :: Developing Grid based infrastructure for climate modeling
everest ong :: A Real Application of the Model Coupling Toolkit
Sheri Mickelson :: Simplifying the Task of Generating Climate Simulations and Visualizations
Arjo Segers :: On the computation of mass fluxes for Eulerian transport models from spectral meteorological fields
Mike Dvorak :: Designing a Flexible Grid Enabled Scientific Modeling Interface
Jay Larson, Jing Guo, Peter Lyster, Greg Gaspari, and Arlindo da Silva :: The Software Implementation of the Physical-space Statistical Analysis System
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 F013
Computer Science - Information Retrieval
Marir, F :: A Conceptual Model for Surveillance Video Content and Event-Based Indexing and Retrieval
Monostori, K. :: Comparison of Overlap Detection Techniques
Fernando Llopis Pascual :: Using a passage retrieval system to support question answering process
Emmen, A. :: XML design Patterns used in the EnterTheGrid Portal
Judith Rodriguez :: Modeling Metadata-enabled Information Retrieval
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 F320
Parallel Computational Mechanics for Complex Systems
B Topping :: Parallel contact detection strategies for cable and membrane structures
P K Jimack :: A parallel domain decomposition algorithm for the adpaptive finite element solution of 3-D convection-diffusion problems
K McManus :: Parallel performance in multi-physics simulation
N Weatherill :: A parallel finite volume method for aerodynamic flows
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 H331
Complex Systems Applications I
Roeland Merks :: Spontaneous branching in a polyp oriented model of stony coral growth
Topa, P. :: Local Minimization Paradigm in Numerical Modelling of Foraminiferal Shells
Remo Suppi :: Using PDES to Simulate Individual-Oriented Models in Ecology: A Case Study
D.J. Kamerman :: In silico modelling of the human intestinal microflora
Yongle Liu :: A Mesoscopic Approach to Modelling Immunological Memory
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 Gebouw 6 - 002
Computer Science - Computer Systems Models
González Sánchez, L. :: A New Method for Ordering Binary States Probabilities in Reliability and Risk Analysis.
Rocco S. C.M. :: Reliability Evaluation Using Monte Carlo Simulation and Support Vector Machine
Meriste, M. :: On models for time-sensitive interactive computing
Ferri-Ramírez, C. :: Induction of Decision Multi-trees using Levin search
Spinnato, P.F. :: A Versatile Simulation Model for Hierarchical Treecodes
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 Gebouw 6 - 004
Tools for Program Development and Analysis
David M. Beazley :: An Extensible Compiler for Creating Scriptable Scientific Software
David Abramson :: Guard: A Tool for Migrating Scientific Applications to the .NET Framework
M. Danelutto :: Lithium: a structured parallel programming environment in Java
Ralf Reussner :: Using the TrustME Tool Suite for Automatic Component Protocol Adaptation
Torsten Wilde :: Integrating CUMULVS into AVS/Express
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 Z011
Computer Graphics and Geometric Modeling Miscellaneous
Caroline Essert-Villard :: Helping the designer in solution selection: applications in CAD
Jaime Puig-Pey :: Polar Isodistance Curves on Parametric Surfaces
D\'Amore L. :: High Performance Computing for Edge Preserving 3D SPECT Imaging
Andres Iglesias :: Computer graphics techniques for realistic modeling, rendering and animation of water. Part I: 1980-88
Andres Iglesias :: Computer graphics techniques for realistic modeling, rendering and animation of water. Part II: 1989-97
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 Z010
Modern Numerical Algorithms Applied Numerical Algorithms in Natural Science
Petr Klouv cek :: A Stochastic Variational Principle
Peter Leinen :: Realization of the Finite Mass Method
Choi-Hong Lai :: Domain decomposition using a 2-level correction scheme
Roderick V.N. Melnik :: Computational Models for Materials with Shape Memory: Towards a Systematic Description of Coupled Phenomena
Victor Shevchuk :: Calculation of Thermal State of Bodies with Multilayer Coatings
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 Z009
Global and Collaborative Computing keynote tutorial session
Peter Welch :: Process Oriented Design for Java: Concurrency for All
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 F009
3G Medicine
Andy Marsh :: 3G Medicine – The integration of technologies
Andreas Lymberis :: New health systems and services in a 3G environment: Developments and perspectives under the EU RTD framework
Benedict Stanberry :: Medicolegal, Ethical and Risk Issues in 3G Medicine
Peter Range :: Remote Health Monitoring @ Home
Bernd Blobel :: Architecture of Secure Portable and Interoperable Electronic Health Records
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 F013
Scientific Computing - Stochastic Algorithms
Semoushin I. V. :: Computational Processes in Iterative Stochastic Control Design
Ratto, M. :: An efficient approach to deal with the curse of dimensionality in sensitivity analysis computations
Bashkirtseva I.A. :: Stability computational analysis of stochastically forced 3D-cycles
Halada, Ladislav :: Birge and Qi Method for Three-Stage Stochastic Programs Using IPM
Alexander Boukhanovsky :: Multivariate stochastic models of metocean fields: computational aspects and applications
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 F320
Automatic Differentiation and Applications
Patrick Heimbach :: Automatic Generation of Efficient Adjoint Code for a
Parallel Navier-Stokes Solver
Mike Fagan :: Switchback: Profile-Driven Subprogram-Focused Recomputation
for Reverse Mode
Uwe Naumann :: Reducing the Memory Requirement in Reverse Mode
Automatic Differentiation by Solving TBR Flow Equations
Uwe Lehmann :: The Implementation and Testing of Time-minimal and
Resource-optimal Parallel Reversal Schedules
Klaus Roebenack :: Automatic Differentiation for Nonlinear Controller Design
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 H331
Complex Systems Applications II
Frolova, J.V. :: Simulation of Gender Artificial Society: Multi-agent Models of Subject-Object Interactions
Roseli S. Wedemann :: Memory Functioning in Psychopathology
Debenham, J. :: Investigating e-Market Evolution
Nakai, Junko :: Global Scheduling: Criterion for Qualification as Application of Economics
Kenjeres S. :: Numerical Simulations of Combined Effects of Terrain Orography and Thermal Stratification on Pollutant Distribution in a Town Valley
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 Gebouw 6 - 002
Computer Science - Computer Networks
Sunyoung Han :: The Differentiated Call Processing based on the Simple Priority-scheduling Algorithm in SIP6
Giuseppe Di Fatta :: A Fuzzy Approach for the Network Congestion Problem
Marcelo Lobosco :: Performance Evaluation of Fast Ethernet, Giganet and Myrinet on a Cluster
Datta Amitava :: Basic Operations on a Partitioned Optical Passive Stars Network with Large Group Size
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 Gebouw 6 - 004
Tools for Program Development and Analysis
Funika, W. :: Monitoring System for Distributed Java Applications
Balis, B. :: A Concept of Portable Monitoring of Multithreaded Programs
Jasmina Jancic :: dproc - Extensible Run-Time Resource Monitoring for Cluster Applications
Shirley V. Moore :: A Comparison of Counting and Sampling Modes of Using Performance Monitoring Hardware
Dieter Kranzlmueller :: Debugging Lare-Scale, Long-Running Parallel Programs
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 Z011
Computer Graphics and Geometric Modeling Geometry & Modeling II
Schreck, P. :: A case study in geometric constructions
Francisco Botana :: Interactive versus symbolic approaches to plane loci generation in dynamic geometry environments
Hubert Peyre :: Deformations expressed as displacements maps. An easy way to combine deformations
Ana Arnal :: A property on singularities of NURBS curves
Jian J. Zhang :: Interactive deformation of irregular surface models
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 Z010
Modern Numerical Algorithms Applied Numerical Algorithms in Natural and Technical Science
Berridge, S.J. :: An Irregular Grid Method for Solving High-Dimensional Problems in Finance
Husek, P. :: On Polynomial and Polynomial Matrix Interpolation
Mohr, M. :: Comparing the Performance of Solvers for a Bioelectric Field Problem
Poul Wulff Pedersen :: Iteration Revisited, Examples From a General Theory
Jaime Seguel :: A new prime edge-length crystallographic FFT
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 Z009
Global and Collaborative Computing
Vassil Alexandrov :: Collaborative Computing and e-Learning
Peter Welch :: CSP Networking for Java (JCSP.net)
Dawid Kurzyniec :: The MICROBE Benchmarking Toolkit for Java: a Component-Based Approach
Christian Engelmann :: Distributed Peer-to-Peer Control in Harness
Zsolt Nemeth :: A Comparison of Conventional Distributed Computing Environments and Computational Grids
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 F009
3G Medicine
Alex Tsoukalis, Jose Esteban, Andriana Prentza, Evangelos Dermatas, Leonardo Tosi, Malcolm Clarke, Markku Saarelainen, Michalis Loupis, Felip Burgos, Michael Spanos :: Patient Telemonitoring using Ultra Low Discomfort Vital Signs Sensors over Mobile Networks for Interactive Continuous Care
Ilias Sachpazidis, Georgios Sakas :: @Home: A modular telemedicine system
Ad Emmen :: Designing for change and reusability - Using XML, XSL, and MPEG-7 for developing professional health Information systems
Markku Saarelainen :: Personal LocationMessaging
Andy Marsh :: The E-CARE project - Removing the wires
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 F013
Domain Decomposition
Zudilova, E.V. :: 3D Mesh Generation for the Results of Anisotropic Etch Simulation
Daoud, S.D. :: A Fractional Splitting Algoritm for non Overlapping Domain Decomposition for Parabolic Problem
Montenegro, R. :: Tetrahedral Mesh Generation for Environmental Problems over Complex Terrains
xue-cheng tai :: Domain decompositiuon and multigrid methods for obstacle problems
Jurczyk, T. :: Domain Decomposition Coupled with Delaunay Mesh Generation
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 F320
Automatic Differentiation and Applications
Arno Rasch :: Computation of Sensitivity Information for Aircraft
Design by Automatic Differentiation
Mohamed Tadjouddine :: Performance Issues for Vertex Elimination Methods in Computing
Jacobians using Automatic Differentiation
Paul Hovland :: Making Automatic Differentiation Truly Automatic:
Coupling PETSc with ADIC
Evgueni Petrov :: Improved Interval Propagation for Constraints on Partial Derivatives
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 H331
Complex Systems Applications III
A. M. Artoli :: Accuracy of 2D Pulsatile Flow in the Lattice Boltzmann BGK Method
Raney, B. :: Towards a Microscopic Traffic Simulation of All of Switzerland
Wang, R. :: Modelling Traffic Flow at an Urban Unsignalised Intersection
C. Vargas-Jarillo :: A Discrete Model of Oil Recovery
Feng, Y. :: Virtual Phase Dynamics for Constrained Geometries in a Soap Froth
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 Gebouw 6 - 002
Computer Science - Code Optimization
Volodymyr Beletskyy :: A Correction Method for Parallel Loop Execution
Mark, P van der :: A Case Study for Automatic Code Generation on a Coupled Ocean-Atmosphere Model
maubach@win.tue.nl :: Data-Flow Oriented Visual Programming Libraries for Scientific Computing
"Monday, April 22, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 Gebouw 6 - 004
Tools for Program Development and Analysis
Blanco, V. :: Performance Prediction for Parallel Iterative Solvers
Jie Tao :: Improving Data Locality with Dynamic Page Migration based on Memory Access Histograms
Chris Walshaw :: Multiphase Mesh Partitioning for Parallel Computational Mechanics Codes
Cos Ierotheou :: The Shared Memory Parallelisation of an Ocean Modelling Code Using an Interactive Parallelisation Toolkit
Siegfried Hoefinger :: Dynamic Load Equilibration for Cyclic Applications in Distributed Systems
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 09:00 - 10:30 Z011
Plenary Keynote Session
Wolfgang Gentzsch :: Grid Computing: An Evolutionary Strategy for Industry
Henk van der Vorst :: Iterative Methods: a long history for fast convergence
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 Z011
Computational Geometry and Applications Theoretical track I
Mark Overmars :: Recent Developments in Motion Planning Invited lecture
Adrian Dumitrescu :: Extreme Distances in Multicolored Point Sets
Joachim Gudmundsson :: Balanced Partition of Minimum Spanning Trees
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 Z010
Computing in Medicine
Jan Modersitzki :: Curvature Based Registration with Applications to MR-Mammography
Aria Abubakar :: Full Scale Nonlinear Electromagnetic Inversion for Biological Objects
Kroc, J. :: Propagation of excitation waves and their mutual interaction in the surface layer of the ball with fast accessory paths and the pacemaker.
Daescu, O. :: Computing Optimal Trajectories for Medical Treatment Planning and Optimization
Martyniak, J. :: CAD Recognition Using Three Mathematical Models
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 Z009
Complex Systems Simulation Methods
Ivanna Ferdinandova :: One dilemma - Different Points of View
Ryashko L.B. :: Computational method for transition to chaos prediction of the nonlinear dynamic systems
Wen-Chih Chen :: Business Agent
Xaro Benavent :: On the use of Longitudinal Data Techniques for Modelling the Behavior of a Complex System
Uden, E. van :: Problem of Inconsistent and Contradictory Judgements in Pairwise Comparison Method in Sense of AHP
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 F009
Grid & Applications
Nguyen, G.T. :: An Integration Platform for Metacomputing Applications
Bubak, M. :: Large-Scale Scientific Irregular Computing on Clusters and Grids
A. Vestbo :: High Level Trigger System for the LHC ALICE Experiment
Marlon Pierce :: The Gateway Computational Web Portal: Developing Web Services for High Performance Computing
Luque, E :: Evolutionary Optimization Techniques on Computational Grids
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 F013
Problem Solving Environments I
Christopher Goodyer :: Eclipse and Ellipse: PSEs for EHL Solutions using IRIS Explorer and SCIRun
Murillo, Maria :: Parallel Newton-Krylov-Schwarz Method for Solving the Anisotropic Bidomain Equations from the Excitation of the Heart Model
Tran, V. D. :: Parallel Flood Modeling System
Bala :: Web based real time system for wavepacket dynamics
Gofen, A. M. :: Taylor Center for PCs: Exploring, Graphing and Integrating ODEs with the Ultimate Accuracy
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 F320
Data Mining
Cotofrei Paul :: Classification Rules + Time = Temporal Rules
Ling Tan :: Parametric Optimization in Data Mining incorporated with GA-based Search
Ralphs, T.K. :: Implementing Scalable Parallel Search Algorithms for Data-intensive Applications
Shonali Krishnaswamy :: Techniques for Estimating the Computation and Communication Costs of Distributed Data Mining
qi xiao yang :: Mining Association Rules for the Future Circumstance
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 H331
High Performance Computing in Particle Accelerator Science and Technology
R. D. Ryne and Andreas Adelmann :: welcome
P. Arbenz :: A Comparison of Factorization-free Eigensolvers with Application to Cavity Resonators
E. Sonnendrücker :: Direct axisymmetric Vlasov simulations of space charge dominated beams
L. Vorobiev :: Fast Poisson Solver For Space Charge Dominated Beam Simulation Based on the Template Potential Technique
A. Shishlo :: Parallel Algorithms for Collective Processes in High Intensity Rings
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 Gebouw 6 - 002
Geometric Numerical Algorithms: theoretical aspects and applications
M. Baumann :: Diagonalization of time varying symmetric matrices
P. Amodio :: Conservation properties of symmetric BVMs applied to linear Hamiltonian problems
E. Chiarantoni :: A Fixed Point Homotopy Method for Efficient Time-Domain Simulation of Power Electronic Circuits
T. Politi :: A Fortran90 Routine for the solution of Orthogonal Differential Problems
B. Paternoster :: Two step Runge-Kutta-Nystrom methods for y"=f(x,y) and P-stability
N. Del Buono :: Some remarks on numerical methods for second order differential equations on the orthogonal matrix group
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 Gebouw 6 - 004
Soft Computing: Systems and Applications
Roman Neruda :: Variants of learning algorithm based on Kolmogorov theorem
Domínguez, J. J. :: Genetic Neighborhood Search
Frantisek Hakl :: Application of neural networks optimized by genetic algorithm to Higgs boson search
Alexander Degtyarev :: Complex Situation Recognition on the Basis of Neural Networks in Shipboard Intelligence System
Rodolfo E. Haber Guerra :: Dynamic Model of the Machining Process on the basis of Neural Networks: from Simulation to real-time Application.
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 Z011
Computational Geometry and Applications Theoretical track II
Michael Wierum :: On the Quality of Partitions based on Space-Filling Curves
H. Meijer :: The largest empty annulus problem
Henk Bekker :: Mapping Graphs on the Sphere to the Finite Plane
Ovidiu Daescu :: Improved optimal Weighted Links Algorithm
Amitava Datta :: A Linear Time Heuristics for Trapezoidation of GIS Polygons
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 Z010
Computing in Medicine
Schaap, J.A. :: 3D Quantification Visualization of Vascular Structures in Magnetic Resonance Angiographic Images
Box, F.M.A. :: Quantitative methods for comparisons between velocity encoded MR-measurements and Finite Element Modeling in phantom models.
Belleman, R.G. :: High performance distributed simulation for interactive simulated vascular reconstruction
Verdonck, P. :: Fluid-structure interaction modelling of left ventricular filling
Ablit, N. :: Motion Decoupling and Registration for 3D Magnetic Resonance Myocardial Perfusion Imaging
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 Z009
PDE software
C. Pflaum :: Efficient Implementation of Operators on Semi-Unstructured Grids
U. Yang :: hypre: A Library of High Performance Preconditioners
U. Ruede :: Data Layout Optimizations for Variable Coefficient Multigrid
F. Huelsemann :: Flexible and Efficient Grid Management for Simulation
and Visualization
H. Bungartz :: Space Tree Structures for PDE Software
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 F009
Computer Science - Scheduling & Load Balancing
zhijun cai :: Distributed Resource Allocation in Ad Hoc Networks
Missirlis, N. M. :: The Average Diffusion Method for the Load Balancing Problem
Konstantin Skaburskas :: Remote Access and Scheduling for Parallel Applications on Distributed Systems
Keecheon Kim :: Workload Scheduler with Fault Tolerance in MMSC
Santoso, J. :: A Simulation Environment for Job Schedulingon Cluster of Workstations
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 F013
Problem Solving Environments II
Vankan, W.J. :: ICT environment for multi-disciplinary design and multi objective optimisation: a case study
Koulisianis M. or Tsolis G. :: A Web-Based Problem Solving Environment for Solution of Option Pricing Problems and Comparison of Methods
Alexander Degtyarev :: Cognitive computer graphics for information interpretation in real time intelligence systems
Z. Zhao :: AG-IVE: an Agent based solution to constructing Interactive Simulation Systems
Irene Luque Ruiz :: Computer-assisted Learning of Chemical Experiments Through a 3D Virtual Lab
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 F320
Computational Fluid Dynamics I
Derksen, J.J. :: Lattice-Boltzmann based Large-Eddy Simulations applied to Industrial Flows
Ali Niaei :: Computational Study of Pyrolysis Reaction and Coke Deposition in Industrial Naphtha Cracker
Mauro Bianco :: An Accurate and Efficient Frontal Solver for Fully-Coupled Hygro-Thermo-Mechanical Problems
Christakis, N. :: Utilising Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) for the Modelling of Granular Material in Large-Scale Engineering Processes
Gloukhov, V.N. :: Parallel Implementation of the INM Atmospheric General Circulation Model on Distributed Memory Multiprocessors
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 H331
High Performance Computing in Particle Accelerator Science and Technology
C. Nieter :: VORPAL as a Tool for the Study of Laser Pulse Propagation in LWFA
R. Fonseca :: OSIRIS: a three-dimensional, fully relativistic particle in cell code for modeling plasma based accelerators
K.-L. Ma :: Interactive VIsualization of Particle Beams for Accelerator Design
Derek Feichtinge :: Generic Large Scale 3D Visualisation of Accelerators and Beam Lines
V. Biryukov :: Tracking Particles in Accelerator Optics With Crystal Elements
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 Gebouw 6 - 002
Geometric Numerical Algorithms: theoretical aspects and applications
S. Ragni :: Numerical comparison between different Lie-group methods for solving linear oscillatory ODEs
C.M. Schober :: Multisymplectic Spectral Methods for the Gross-Pitaevskii Equation
G. Spaletta :: Solving orthogonal matrix differential systems in Mathematica
M. Sofroniou :: Symplectic methods for separable Hamiltonian systems
R. Pavani :: Numerical treatment of the rotation number for the forced pendulum
N. Del Buono :: Symplectic methods based on the matrix variational equation for Hamiltonian systems
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 Gebouw 6 - 004
Soft Computing: Systems and Applications
David Coufal :: Incremental structure learning of three-layered Gaussian RBF networks
Petra Kudova :: Hybrid learning of RBF networks
Pytelkova, R. :: Stability Analysis of Discrete-Time Takagi-Sugeno Fuzzy Systems
Woo-Young Lee :: Fuzzy Control System Using Nonlinear Friction Observer For the Mobile Robot
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 Z011
Computational Geometry and Applications Applied track I
Huybers, Pieter :: The MORPHOLOGY OF BUILDING STRUCTURES Contributed presentation
A. Gervois :: Voronoi and radical tessellations of packings of spheres
M.L. Gavrilova :: Collision Detection Optimization in a Multi-Particle System
M. Gavrilova :: Optimization Techniques in an Event-Driven Simulation of a Shaker Ball Mill
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 Z010
Cellular Automata
Enrico G. Campari :: A realistic simulation for Highway Traffic by the use of Cellular Automata
Kroc, J. :: Application of Cellular Automata Simulations to Modelling of Dynamic Recrystallization
Topa, P. :: A Distributed Cellular Automata Simulations on cluster of PCs
F. Jiménez-Morales :: Evolving One Dimensional Cellular Automata to Perform a Non-trivial Collective Behavior Task: One Case Study
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 Z009
PDE software
W. Mitchell :: The Design of a Parallel Adaptive Multi-Level Code in Fortran 90
M. Norden :: OpenMP versus MPI for PDE solvers based on regular sparse numerical operators
K. Hinsen :: High-Level Scientific Programming with Python
J. Lindemann :: Using CORBA middleware in finite element software
K. Åhlander :: On Software Support for Finite Difference Schemes Based on Index Notation
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 F009
Scientific Computing - Computational Methods I
Kole, J.S. :: New Unconditionally Stable Algorithms to Solve the Time-Dependent Maxwell Equations
Dincov,D.D. :: Coupled 3-D Finite Difference Time Domain and Finite Volume Methods for Solving Microwave Heating in Porous Media
Perminov V.A. :: Numerical Solution of Reynolds Equations for Forest Fire Spread
Heitzer, M. :: FEM-based Structural Optimization with Respect to Shakedown Constraints
Claudia Leopold :: Tight Bounds on Capacity Misses for 3D Stencil Codes
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 F013
Problem Solving Environments III
Mark Walkley :: A Distributed Co-operative Problem Solving Environment
Wang,H.A. :: The Software Architecture of a Problem Solving Environment for Enterprise Computing
Kressner, D. :: Semi-Automatic Generation of Web-Based Computing Environments for Software Libraries
Scurr A.D. :: The Development of a Grid based Engineering Design Problem Solving Environment
Tran, V. D. :: TOPAS - Parallel Programming Environment for Distributed Computing
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 F320
Computational Fluid Dynamics II
Nool, M. :: Parallel Implementation of a Least-Squares Spectral Element Solver for Incompressible Flow Problems
S Meng :: Smooth Interfaces for Spectral Element Approximations of Navier-Stokes Equations
André Chambarel :: Simulation of a compressible flow by the finite element method using a general parallel computing approach
M. Seaid :: A Class of the Relaxation Schemes for Two-Dimensional Euler Systems of Gas Dynamics
Keppens, Rony :: OpenMP Parallelism for Multi-dimensional Grid-adaptive Magnetohydrodynamic Simulations
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 H331
High Performance Computing in Particle Accelerator Science and Technology
F. Meot :: Precision Dynamic Aperture Tracking in Rings
R. Samulyak :: Numerical Simulation of Hydro- and Magnetohydrodynamic Processes in the Muon Collider Target
E. Zaplatin :: Superconducting RF Accelerating Cavity Developments
R. Duperrier :: CEA SACLAY Codes Review for High Intensities Linacs Computations
R. D. Ryne and Andreas Adelmann :: closing remarks
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 Gebouw 6 - 002
Numerical Models in Geomechanics
O. Axelsson, :: Preconditioning methods for linear systems with saddle point matrices
O. Severyn :: Mixed-hybrid FEM Discrete Fracture Network Model of the Fracture Flow
M. Pavlus :: Parallel Realization of Difference Schemes of Filtration Problem in a Multilayer System
A. Bourchtein :: Stokes problem for the generalized Navier-Stokes equations
J. Danek :: Domain decomposition algorithm for solving contact of elastic bodies
R. Blaheta :: Parallel high-performance computing in geomechanics with inner/outer iterative procedures
J. Nedoma :: Reliable Solution of a Unilateral Frictionless Contact Problem in Quasi-Coupled Thermo-Elasticity with Uncertain Input Data
"Tuesday, April 23, 2002" 16:20 - 18:00 Gebouw 6 - 004
Complex Systems Applications IV
Montero, G. :: Parameter Estimation in a Three-dimensional Wind Field Model Using Genetic Algorithms
Wang, L. :: Minimizing Interference in Mobile Comminications Using Genetic Algorithms
Castiello Ciro :: KERNEL: a Matlab Toolbox for Knowledge Extraction and Refinement by NEural Learning
Zacharias, J. :: Damage Recognition on Crates of Beverages by Artifical Neural Networks Trained with Data Obtained from Numerical Simulation
Watanabe, T :: Simulation Monitoring System using AVS
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 09:00 - 10:30 Z011
Plenary Keynote Session
Geoffrey Fox :: From peer-to-peer to community grids
Bob Hertzberger :: The Virtual Laboratory on the Grid
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 Z011
Computer Graphics and Geometric Modeling Navigation & Compression
Pere-Pau Vazquez :: Bandwidth reduction techniques for remote navigation systems
Marir, F :: OSCONVR: An interactive Virtual Reality Interface to an Object Oriented Database Containing Architectural Design Elements
Javier Rodeiro :: Internet client graphics generation using XML formats
Deok-Soo Kim :: The compression of the normal vectors of 3D mesh models using clustering
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 Z010
Computational Geometry and Applications Applied track II
Ivana Kolingerova :: Modified DAG Location for Delaunay Triangulation
Christopher Gold :: TIN Meets CAD – Extending the TIN Concept in GIS
Christopher Gold :: Extracting Meaningful Slopes from Terrain Contours
Joachim Giesen :: Duality in Disk Induced Flows
Mohammad A. Rajabi :: Improvement of Digital Terrain Model Interpolation Using SFS Techniques with Single Satellite Imagery
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 Z009
PDE software
S. Parker :: A Component-based Architecture for Parallel Multi-Physics PDE Simulation
J. B. von Oehsen :: Using Design Patterns and XML to Construct an Extensible Finite Element System
G. Berti :: GrAL - The Grid Algorithms Library
P. Chow :: A Software Strategy Towards Putting Domain Decomposition at the Centre
of a Mesh-Based Simulation Process
K.-A. Mardal :: A Software Framework for Mixed Finite Element Programming
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 F009
Education in Computational Sciences
Ulrich Ruede :: Computational Engineering Programs at the University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
W. Wiechert :: Teaching Mathematical Modeling: Art or Science
Rolf Jeltsch :: CSE program at ETH Zurich: Are we doing the right thing?
panel discussion ::
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 F013
Scientific Computing - Computational Methods II
Gofen, A. M. :: ODEs and Redefining the Concept of Elementary Functions
Schoemaker, R.M. :: Contour Dynamics Simulations with a Parallel Hierarchical-Element Method
Jing-Ru Cheng :: A Parallel Algorithm for the Dynamic Partitioning of Particle-Mesh Computational Systems
Daniel Okunbor :: Stable Symplectic Integrators for Power Systems
Prodan, A. :: A Collection of Java Class Libraries for Stochastic Modeling and Simulation
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 F320
Computational Chemistry and Molecular Dynamics
Leonardo Pacifici :: Parallel approaches to the integration of the differential equations for reactive scattering
Sergio Tasso :: Fine grain parallelism for discrete variable approaches
Antonio Riganelli :: A molecular dynamics study of the benzene...Ar2 complexes
Richard J. Sadus :: Beyond Traditional Effective Intermolecular Potentials and Pairwise Interactions in Molecular Simulation
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 H331
Geocomputation and Evolutionary Computation
YAN Lei :: The ERP System and Spatial Information Integration in Tourism Industry -- Mount Emei for Example
Yong XUE :: 3D Visualization of Large Digital Elevation Model (DEM) Data Set
Yong XUE :: Dynamic Vector and Raster Integrated Data Model Based on Code-Points
Yong Zhang :: K-Order Neighbor: the Efficient Implementation Strategy for Restricting Cascaded Update in Realm
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 Gebouw 6 - 002
Modeling and Simulation in Supercomputing and Telecommunications
Ji Yung Chung :: Efficient Memory Page Replacement on Web Server Clusters
D.S. Kim :: Interval Weighted Load Balancing Method for Multiple Application Gateway Firewalls
Hyunseung Choo :: Modeling and Performance Evaluation of Multistage Interconnection Networks with Nonuniform Traffic Pattern
Eui-Nam Huh :: Real-Time Performance Estimation for Dynamic, Distributed Real-Time Systems
Byong G. Lee :: A Load Balancing Algorithm Using the Circulation of A Single Message Token
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 11:00 - 12:40 Gebouw 6 - 004
"Determinism, Randomness, Irreversibility and Predictability."
G.E. Norman :: Dedication to Karl R. Popper Centenary
Igor V. Morozov :: Dynamic and Stochastic Properties of Molecular Systems: from Simple Liquids to Enzymes
Vladimir V. Stegailov :: Determinism and Chaos in Decay of Metastable States
Eugene Butikov :: Regular and Chaotic Motions of the Parametrically Forced Pendulum: Theory and Simulations
Harald A. Posch :: Lyapunov instability and collective tangent space dynamics of fluids
Bogdanov A.V. :: Deterministic Computations Towards Indeterminism.
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 Z011
Computer Graphics and Geometric Modeling Reconstruction & Spatial Meshes
Alex Sosnov :: Semi-metric formal 3D recosntruction from perspective sketches
Claus-Peter Alberts :: Reconstruction of surfaces from scan paths
Akemi Galvez :: Extending neural networks for B-spline surface reconstruction
Cesar Otero :: Computational Geometry and Spatial Meshes
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 Z010
Computational Geometry and Applications Applied track III
James Mower :: Implementing an Augmented Scene Delivery System
R. Wirza :: Inspection Strategies for Complex Curved Surfaces Using CMM
Anton Lyakh :: The Free Form Deformation of Phytoplankton Models
Joachim H. Mowitz and Arno L. Goudsmit :: Sensitive movement in dynamic geometry
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 Z009
PDE software
C. Douglas :: Fast, Adaptevly Refined Computational Elements in 3D
S. Turek :: Some trends in PDE software - A critical discussion
plenary discussion ::
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 F009
Education in Computational Sciences
Judith Rodriguez :: An Online Environment Supporting High Quality Education in Computational Science
Mildred D Lintner :: Computing, Ethics and Social Responsibility: Developing Ethically Responsible Computer Users for the 21st Century
Yi Pan :: Teaching Parallel Programming Using both Hihg-Level and Low-Level Languages
L. Ricci :: Computational Science In High School Curricula: The ORESPICS Approach
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 F013
Scientific Computing - Computational Methods III
Ewa Ochmanska :: Task-oriented Petri Net models for discrete event simulation
Suely Oliveira :: A Subspace Semidefinite Programming for Spectral Graph Partitioning
Yoo H.S. :: A Study on the Pollution Error in r-h Methods using Singular Shape Functions
Coleman, S.A. :: Device Space Design for Efficient Scale-Space Edge Detection
qi xiao yang :: Field Similarity Algorithm
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 F320
Computational Chemistry and Molecular Dynamics
Michael P. Sigalas :: Density functional studies of halonium ions of ethylene and cyclopentene
Alexander F. Sax :: Methodological problems in the calculations on amorphous hydrogenated
Osvaldo Gervasi :: Towards a GRID based Portal for an a priori Molecular Simulation of Chemical Reactivity
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 H331
Geocomputation and Evolutionary Computation
Renliang ZHAO :: A hierarchical raster method for computing Voronoi diagrams based on quadtrees
Yong XUE :: The Dissection of Three-Dimensional Geographic Information Systems
Julio César Hernández :: Genetic cryptoanalysis of two rounds TEA
Clive Vassell :: Genetic Commerce – Intelligent Share Trading
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 Gebouw 6 - 002
Modeling and Simulation in Supercomputing and Telecommunications
Hyungil Choi :: A Collaborative Filtering System of Information on the Internet
YoungSik Choi :: Hierarchical Shot Clustering for Video Summarization
H.Y. Youn :: On Detecting Unsteady Demand in Mobile Networking Environment
Dong Chun Lee :: Performance Modeling of Location Management Using Multicasting HLR with Forward Pointer in Mobile Networks
Gihwan Cho :: Using Predictive Prefetching to Improve Location Awareness of Mobile Information Service
"Wednesday, April 24, 2002" 14:10 - 15:50 Gebouw 6 - 004
"Determinism, Randomness, Irreversibility and Predictability."
Ilya Valuev :: Splitting Phenomena in Wave Packet Propagattion
Th.M. Nieuwenhuizen :: Breakdown of the Landauer bound for information erasure in the quantum regime
Konstantin Korotenko :: An Automated System for Prediction of Icing on the Road
Yuri Kuperin :: Neural Network Prediction of Short-Term Dynamics of Futures on Deutsche Mark, Libor and S&P500
Werner Ebeling :: Entropy and Predictability of Nonlinear Processes and Time Series
|